Xbox 360 "Your network does not have a sufficient MTU setting"

Discussion in 'Console Games' started by upsguy27, Aug 5, 2009.

  1. upsguy27 macrumors 65816

    upsguy27

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2007
    Location:
    Arizona
    #1
    So, I recently got a Wireless-N router, and I've been trying to connect my 360 to it. Whenever I do, I get the error "Your network doesn't have a sufficient MTU setting. Xbox LIVE requires a minimum MTU setting of 1364."

    So, I try to get into my router configuration page (according to the manual it should be 192.168.0.1), but for some reason none of my computers think it's a valid link, even the one connected directly to the router.

    So, I connected my old router (the one that did work with my 360) through my new router, so I could have both the N and the G for the 360. I tried to connect to the old access point of the old router, and again it said the same thing. So I went into my old router's configuration page, and made sure it had an MTU setting of something higher than 1364, and rebooted the router. Tried it again, still didn't work.

    The only thing I could do would be to connect the 360 directly to the router, which isn't an option because my 360 is upstairs and my router is downstairs. So tell me, why won't it work?
     
  2. fireshot91 macrumors 601

    fireshot91

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Location:
    Northern VA
    #2
    Try the Factory Reset button on the router itself. Then try logging into 192.168.1.1 if not the IP address it states.
     
  3. upsguy27 thread starter macrumors 65816

    upsguy27

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2007
    Location:
    Arizona
    #3
    Thanks, 192.168.1.1 let me get to the settings. But I don't see any setting for MTU. I've looked through every single menu.

    I'll try restarting it and report back here.
     
  4. pelicanflip macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    Location:
    NYC
    #4
    Just out of curiosity, and off topic, what games do you play on the 360? I've been looking for decent teammates for Left 4 Dead.
     
  5. upsguy27 thread starter macrumors 65816

    upsguy27

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2007
    Location:
    Arizona
    #5
    Sadly, I don't have L4D for the 360 (only PC), but I do play CoD4, GoW2.

    Did that, tried it again, still the same thing. Here are the wireless settings I have:

    SSID: myqwest0983
    Channel: Auto
    Wireless Security Type: WPA/WPA2 PSK
    SSID Broadcast: Enabled
    MAC Authentication: Disabled
    Wireless Mode: Compatible Mode (802.11b, 802.11g, and 802.11n)
    WPS State: Enabled
    WPS Type: PBC
    WMM QoS: Enabled
    WMM Power Save: Enabled
    Wireless Packets Sent: 10814
    Wireless Packets Received: 7754

    Anything wrong here?

    Okay, got past the MTU screen. I found that my router has a special setting for the 360. Now, when I do the test, it says "Your console is connected to the Internet but can't connect to Xbox LIVE". Why is that?

    EDIT: Argh, I'm back to the MTU error. Didn't change anything, just re-ran the test and it said it. This is pissing me off. Does anybody know why it isn't working?
     
  6. fireshot91 macrumors 601

    fireshot91

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Location:
    Northern VA
    #6
    A simple Google of how to change MTU:


    1. Click Start, click Run, type regedit in the Open box, and then click OK.
    2. Locate and then click the following subkey in the registry:
    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\NdisWan\Parameters
    3. Add a Protocols subkey (if it does not already exist). To do so:
    1. On the Edit menu, point to New, and then click Key.
    2. Type Protocols, and then press ENTER.
    4. Add a 0 (zero) subkey to the Protocols subkey. To do so:
    1. Click the Protocols sub key that you created in step 3.
    2. On the Edit menu, point to New, and then click Key.
    3. Type 0 (zero), and then press ENTER.
    5. Click the 0 subkey that you created in step 4.
    6. On the Edit menu, point to New, and then click DWORD Value.
    7. In the Value data box, type ProtocolType, and then click OK.
    8. On the Edit menu, click Modify.
    9. In the Value data box, type 800, make sure Hexadecimal is selected under Base, and then click OK.
    10. On the Edit menu, point to New, and then click DWORD Value.
    11. Type PPPProtocolType, and then press ENTER.
    12. On the Edit menu, click Modify.
    13. In the Value data box, type 21, make sure Hexadecimal is selected under Base, and then click OK.
    14. On the Edit menu, point to New, and then click DWORD Value.
    15. Type TunnelMTU, and then press ENTER.
    16. On the Edit menu, click Modify.
    17. Under Base, click Decimal, type the MTU size that you want in the Value data box, and then click OK.
    18. Quit Registry Editor.
    19. Restart your computer.
     
  7. upsguy27 thread starter macrumors 65816

    upsguy27

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2007
    Location:
    Arizona
    #7
    Nope, didn't work.

    Please, anyone? I don't know what's wrong.
     
  8. bruinsrme macrumors 601

    bruinsrme

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2008
    #8
    go into the router and ensure MTU is set for 1500

    Are you saying you have two routers on the newtork?

    you can do that that one of them has to be set up as a gateway.

    What type of routers are you using?
     
  9. upsguy27 thread starter macrumors 65816

    upsguy27

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2007
    Location:
    Arizona
    #9
    As I've said before, there is no MTU setting in my router's config page. And it's one router, with a modem built-in. The Actiontec Q1000.
     
  10. upsguy27 thread starter macrumors 65816

    upsguy27

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2007
    Location:
    Arizona
    #11
  11. upsguy27 thread starter macrumors 65816

    upsguy27

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2007
    Location:
    Arizona
    #12
    Sadly, neither of those links worked. Anybody else?
     

Share This Page