Xbox hardware used in a mac

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by ruffNstuff, Oct 18, 2009.

  1. ruffNstuff macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2009
    Location:
    USA
    #1
    Does anyone know of how to use xbox parts to allow my :apple: to play xbox games, or use the graphics card from the xbox on my mac?

    I have heard that it can be done... but no one i have talked to, ever has actually seen one or met someone who has.
     
  2. tofagerl macrumors 6502a

    tofagerl

    Joined:
    May 16, 2006
    #2
    You mean, like using a laptop screen on the xbox?
     
  3. ruffNstuff thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2009
    Location:
    USA
    #3
    Note quite, I have a red ringed 360 that i got for free and i would like to use the parts on my mac.
     
  4. MattZani macrumors 68030

    MattZani

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2008
    Location:
    UK
    #4
    What you are asking is impossible.

    Can use the HDD if you got the HDD, just open up the enclosure, and get a USB External for it.

    That wont help you play 360 games though, you need a 360 :L
     
  5. Scippy macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Location:
    Somewhere
    #5
    I don't think that what you're trying to do is possible.
    If it is, try googling it.
     
  6. Dr.Pants macrumors 65816

    Dr.Pants

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2009
    #6
    The LARGEST problem is the Xbox 360 uses a completely different architecture then Intel Mac. The SECOND LARGEST problem is that everything is soldiered AFAIK and thus would be a PITA to disassemble. Have you even opened it yet?! Its BS (and you don't need all the "handy" stuff that's sold online)

    Better off buying a new 360 instead of the R&D work

    Your best bet for RRoD repair is to hook up the xbox to the TV and find out what error code it gives you, then look around for fixing that particular error.

    Also helps to know what model of 360 it is. There are 5-6 different models, IIRC.

    And as for Mac and the 360, I remember reading some early devs used a G5 with one of the cores disabled to get used to the POWER architecture, which is no longer used in macs.
     
  7. ruffNstuff thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2009
    Location:
    USA
    #7
    I know its possible to use the cd drive also, but my question is more has anyone figured out how to make osx recognize the parts

    (the original xbox used power pc CPU [same as the older macs] surely they have to close and somewhat easily compatible)
     
  8. Cromulent macrumors 603

    Cromulent

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2006
    Location:
    The Land of Hope and Glory
    #8
    The answer to your question is no. It is not possible to put parts from an Xbox 360 in a Mac to enable it to run Xbox 360 games.
     
  9. Andy348 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 18, 2009
    Location:
    Montreal
    #9
    Would be awesome though!
     
  10. Eric5h5 macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2004
    #10
    Not the same. Different CPU, different instruction set (Altivec stuff not compatible).

    Edit: Actually, the original Xbox was x86, not PPC at all. Xbox 360 is PPC-based, but not particularly compatible with the PPC chips used in Macs.

    Nope...anyone who told you there was any kind of compatibility was lying or clueless. Even if there was, there's no way to physically use the parts in a Mac.

    --Eric
     
  11. Nermal Moderator

    Nermal

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #11
    Can't you get a red ringed 360 repaired for free?
     
  12. ceezy3000 macrumors 6502

    ceezy3000

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2009
    Location:
    The Valley!!
    #12
    Before the launch of the Xbox 360, several alpha development kits were spotted using Apple's Power Mac G5 hardware. This was due to the system's PowerPC 970 processor running the same PowerPC architecture that the Xbox 360 would eventually run under IBM's Xenon processor.
     
  13. Eric5h5 macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2004
    #13
    Only partially the same; as I mentioned, the SIMD stuff is different. Only the initial dev kits used G5s, and had to use emulation.

    --Eric
     

Share This Page