Xcode 5.1.1 is acting weird.

Discussion in 'Mac Programming' started by moonman239, May 2, 2014.

  1. moonman239 macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2009
    #1
    The intelligent typing thing isn't working.
    1) It seems to have forgotten that NSDictionary is a class.
    2) It won't autocomplete the method I wanted it to autocomplete.
    3) I know for a fact that an object that another object refers to is not declared where it needs to be declared, yet the compiler doesn't see that.
     
  2. xStep macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2003
    Location:
    Less lost in L.A.
    #2
    Yea, I haven't had good things to say about Xcode lately. I've tweeted a few incidents of disgust.

    Successfully closed Xcode project one night. Next morning opened it up and compiled to simulator. The target SDK was set to 6.1 as it was previous night. Compiler built for SDK7.1! Flipping the target fixed it.

    Another day when I restarted and opened a project, all of the break points were shifted to new locations!

    While entering a bundle identifier in the General pane of a target, the cursor was jumping around in the input field.

    Oh, one time Xcode editor suddenly would not take any input. I had to restart Xcode.

    I'm also not impressed that Xcode 5 removed browsing of repositories. SVN in my case.

    You may want to down grade to 5.1.
     
  3. ArtOfWarfare macrumors 604

    ArtOfWarfare

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2007
    #3
    Maybe use JetBrain's AppCode if you're dissatisfied with Xcode? I've been using JetBrain's IntelliJ for JVM and PyCharm for Python projects and their IDEs seem superior to anything else I've ever tried. Maybe AppCode (their Obj-C++ IDE) is better than Xcode.
     
  4. briloronmacrumo macrumors 6502

    briloronmacrumo

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2008
    Location:
    USA
    #4
    FWIW: autocomplete is context sensitive to the point of only completing methods that are appropriate to the class being used. It has saved me several times from errors.

    When I've tried everything else and Xcode is apparently not cooperating, a double clean ( Product menu=>>clean and Product menu option => clean ) forces Xcode to rebuild everything. YMMV
     
  5. mostroqa macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 23, 2014
    #5
    Hi, I'm experiencing this behaviour too. Did you fix it? Thanks in advance.
     
  6. xStep macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2003
    Location:
    Less lost in L.A.
    #6
    The first time I entered the text into TextEdit then copied and pasted that into the General pane.

    This happened again yesterday. I switched to the Info pane and managed to type the string into appropriate field.
     

Share This Page