Xcode on Mbps 13"

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by tuxon86, Jun 18, 2012.

  1. tuxon86 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    May 22, 2012
    #1
    Hi!

    I just want to know if Xcode is usable on the mpb 13"?
    I originally planed to buy a MBA 13" but I'm getting cold feet...
    I like that the mpb can be upgraded to 16gb and that I can upgrade the hdd and even add a second one. But I'm unsure about the 1280x800 resolution and Xcode. This won't be a problem when at home, since it will be hooked to a tb display.
     
  2. throAU macrumors 601

    throAU

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2012
    Location:
    Perth, Western Australia
    #2
    Personally I prefer 1280x800 to 1366x768 (but yeah, the 13" air runs 1440x900).

    It won't be great, you'll need to run full-screen, but you can always plug a monitor in?


    I suspect the MBP 13 is the better machine, if you can live with the small sacrifice in real estate while on the move.


    However, i went to the 15" specifically for xcode.... didn't want an MBA like you for similar reasons.
     
  3. tuxon86 thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    May 22, 2012
    #3
    Decision... Decision...
     
  4. bogatyr macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2012
    #4
    I use the MBA 13 for a lot of Xcode work. I also used the MBP 13 before I switched. I didn't mind Xcode on the MBP 13, I only didn't like the weight or the palm rest edge - it cut into my wrists a lot.

    My suggestion is to do your GUI layouts on your external monitor and save the coding for travel whenever possible. Then you get the large monitor when it is needed and well, you can code on any size screen.
     
  5. Xcallibur macrumors 6502a

    Xcallibur

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2011
    Location:
    Manchester
    #5
    I don't know why Apple didn't just update the resolution to a measly 1440x900, I'm tempted to get the 13" MBP too but I can literally see the pixels whilst using it! Wonder how long it'll be until they add a high DPI display to the 13" MBP, don't really wanna play the waiting game again.
     
  6. throAU macrumors 601

    throAU

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2012
    Location:
    Perth, Western Australia
    #6
    Alternatively: my work laptop (a PC) is 1280x800. It is usable while on the move.

    For any serious work, i plug it into a 24" monitor.

    How likely are you to be coding while not at a desk?


    The screen res you can upgrade by plugging into a monitor.

    The storage, ram and cpu are a lot harder to upgrade on the air.


    Actually given the new Airs can be configured with 8gb, i'd be tempted these days. 4gb was just not enough.
     

Share This Page