Xeon W3690

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by teeck2000, Dec 12, 2013.

  1. teeck2000 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2009
    #1
  2. Fastsavage macrumors member

    Fastsavage

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2011
    Location:
    Christchurch New Zealand
    #2
    You want to make sure its not an Engineering Sample - they have ES stamped on them. I heard there is a few of them around
     
  3. Coyote2006 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2006
    #3
  4. Tutor macrumors 65816

    Tutor

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2009
    Location:
    Home of the Birmingham Civil Rights Institute
    #4
    Yes, but not that particular model. No problem with mine, but mine were Sandy Bridges Xeons that can be overclocked at most 1.075x. See post no. 871 and particularly my caveats in my "Observation" here: http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=1333421&page=35 .

    That core stepping is final release. http://www.cpu-world.com/sspec/SL/SLBW2.html .
     
  5. MacUser2525 macrumors 68000

    MacUser2525

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Location:
    Canada
    #5

    Yes that is where I got my 3680 from it was a no problems at all transaction that arrived rather quickly at my door. Also I have seen many cpus from them on Ebay they always seem to have the best prices available at the time of sale.
     
  6. teeck2000 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2009
    #6
    Thanks for all the feedback appreciate it, pulled the trigger! I will let you guys know how it goes! Excited to be back to a real mac after the hackintosh...
     
  7. Ewen Cameron, Dec 13, 2013
    Last edited: Dec 13, 2013

    Ewen Cameron macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2004
    #7
    I am about to retire my 5 year old 3.1 (well hand it down to my son).

    Am going to buy an old 4.1 2.66 quad and then do the firmware update to 5.1 + SSD + GPU upgrades etc.

    Does anyone know if that W3690 from China will definitely work in a 4.1 machine, I am sure I read somewhere that someone had a problem with this processor in a 4.1 machine (presumably even after they did the 5.1 firmware upgrade).

    I would be grateful if anyone with a 4.1 (upgraded to 5.1) could confirm that W3690 from China will work please.

    Thanks
     
  8. flowrider macrumors 601

    flowrider

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2012
    #8
    ^^^^A 4,1 Mac Pro once firmware updated to a 5,1 will handle a W36XX series processor just fine. It will fit and work great:D

    The only problems on 4,1 Mac Pros involve Dual CPU models. They use lidless CPUs, unlike the single processor 4,1 or all the 5,1 that use standard lidded CPUs.

    Lou
     
  9. MacUser2525 macrumors 68000

    MacUser2525

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Location:
    Canada
    #9
    That and you lose the second network port on a 4,1 flashed to 5,1 or at least that is what happened to me on the single cpu model I tried it on.
     
  10. teeck2000 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2009
    #10
    I was kind of regretting getting a display model from frys for the 3.2ghz 2012 MacPro, but I don't have to worry about flashing to 4,1 to 5,1 and it has apple care. I got it for $1444 which is pretty good I think. Should I keep the 5770 and the original processor if it ever gives out when taking it into apple care? Should I even care about apple care extended? I kind of want to sell them to recoup some of the money I spent on upgrades and what not.

    My last MacPro was a 3,1 which was a perfect machine, then switched to aHackintosh cause the proc was aging. The first hack was 100% working with everything after that it wen't downhill trying to upgrade the processor. These days I'm sick of tinkering and having some stuff not work perfectly and going through like 4-5 motherboards upgrading and tinkering, blehh.
     
  11. MacUser2525 macrumors 68000

    MacUser2525

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Location:
    Canada
    #11
    Yes keep the originals they will want the machine as it was delivered/sold to you when testing it. Quick tip on the extended Apple Care search Ebay on MD008LL/A or whatever it tells you in the Apple Store it is for your model I got mine for under $100 on there it applied without problems.
    Yes can be a hassle I started with hackintosh for the first three years I ran OS X full time then moved on to Mac Pro. Right now debating on upgrading my dual 4,1 or going socket 2011 hackintosh..
     
  12. teeck2000 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2009
    #12
    Yeah but there is no power management at all, which I didn't care for before but it's a waste of power honestly and some stuff doesn't work correctly without it.
     
  13. MacUser2525 macrumors 68000

    MacUser2525

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Location:
    Canada
    #13
    Yes I have seen that in doing my "research" on it in anticipation of the possibility. Once the new boxes hit the streets that is likely to change. Give it a month or two I'm in no rush if I end up finding good deal on some 6 core chips then that is going out the window in favour of 4,1 upgrade anyways...
     
  14. Gav Mack macrumors 68020

    Gav Mack

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2008
    Location:
    Sagittarius A*
    #14
    Following my very recent amazingly hassle free experience setting up two systems with the Quo haswell motherboard I wouldn't consider the 2011 hacktintosh option until they offer a mobo to host the faster i7 and xeon chips which is probably 6-9 months away at least. Go for used hex core chips for your 4,1 instead IMHO.
     
  15. bplein macrumors 6502

    bplein

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2007
    Location:
    Austin, TX USA
    #15
    I bought a W3670 from the same seller recently (one month ago) and it was delivered quickly and was in perfect shape. I would trust this seller.

    ----------

    That's not supposed to happen. I upgraded my 4,1 to 5,1 via flash and added a W3670 XEON and both ports work great.
     
  16. jabz10 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2008
    #16
    Is it possible to upgrade a dual cpu 4,2 with 2 W3690's?
     
  17. DPUser macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2012
    #17
    No. Dual MPs need 5xxx Xeons.
     
  18. MacUser2525 macrumors 68000

    MacUser2525

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Location:
    Canada
    #18
    That is the option I am heavily leaning towards not only is it cheaper if I am going to be messing around with a computer it may as well be a Mac I'm doing it with.

    Well it did flashed it back and both resumed working.
     
  19. chris.k macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2013
    Location:
    YSSY
    #19
    Just to chime in on upgrading a 4,1 to a 5,1 W3690 system.

    I have precisely done this exact upgrade. It works perfectly.
     
  20. OrangeSVTguy macrumors 601

    OrangeSVTguy

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2007
    Location:
    Northeastern Ohio
    #20
    I updated my firmware to 5,1... I think? It's still showing 4,1 in the system profiler. I don't have an EFI GPU to see the gray screen if it's updating or not :(

    I shutdown/restart and hold the power button like suggested until I hear the tone/rapid blinking light. It starts up with a black screen(No EFI) and I let it sit there for a few minutes supposedly it's updating. It restarts on it's own like it's supposed to. I tried it twice now and it shows it's still on 4,1. The update utility doesn't show the downgrade to 4,1 option either so it's definitely not flashed to 5,1.
     
  21. Studio K macrumors 6502

    Studio K

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2013
    Location:
    United States
    #21
    I re-installed my Apple factory 4870 GPU just for the firmware flash. I did not want to try doing it blind.

    Did you get rid of your Apple graphics card? They can be useful on occasions such as this.
     
  22. OrangeSVTguy macrumors 601

    OrangeSVTguy

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2007
    Location:
    Northeastern Ohio
    #22
    I think I remember seeing someone in the marketplace selling a GT120. I might have to buy that and see what's going on. Should be able to do it blind, no? There's no confirmation buttons you have to click on? I've done everything it said when flashing.
     
  23. Donar macrumors 6502

    Donar

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2008
    Location:
    Germany
    #23
    Try the following procedure: Use a USB Keyboard. Reset your PRAM. Boot into OSX, install the 5.1 Firmware.
    Resetting the PRAM solved the problem for me and several other people.
    System profiler should show you:
    Boot-ROM-Version: MP51.007F.B03
    after the upgrade.
     
  24. OrangeSVTguy macrumors 601

    OrangeSVTguy

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2007
    Location:
    Northeastern Ohio
    #24
    Awesome. Thanks. I searched and couldn't find anything. I was thinking of resetting the PRAM. I haven't in a while anyways since my USB apple keyboard broke and I don't have another one. I'll try and find a USB keyboard locally.
     
  25. OrangeSVTguy macrumors 601

    OrangeSVTguy

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2007
    Location:
    Northeastern Ohio
    #25
    Reset PRAM a few times and ran the utility again a few times and still no luck getting the firmware flashed to 5,1 :( I have the MP41.0081.B07 boot rom so it's not the refurbed one with different firmware.

    I hate looking at this 3690 that's sitting on my desk doing nothing lol.
     

Share This Page