XEON X5355, SLAEG (GO stepping) CPU upgrade running hot & 40 w

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by tripmusic, Jun 13, 2014.

  1. tripmusic macrumors 6502

    tripmusic

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2012
    Location:
    MA
    #1
    I've noticed my CPUs are drawing more power around 40watts and running hotter like they're not SLAEG, but they are stamped with it. They are supposed to run around 24w. Could I have purchased scammed chips of another high power stepping? At Idle, my CPUs cores are around 50C and with my fans jacked up to 2000 rpm. Any thoughts would be appreciated. I have to check my capacitors and make sure they're ok
     
  2. sarthak, Jun 13, 2014
    Last edited: Jun 13, 2014

    sarthak macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2012
    Location:
    Canada
    #2
    I've got a pair of SLAEGs installed using $2 eBay thermal compound. I think the temps are normal. What are you using for wattage, it might be reporting the combined CPUA+B wattage.

    500RPM - IDLE
    CORE 1: 55*C
    CORE 2: 56*C
    CORE 3: 51*C
    CORE 4: 50*C
    CORE 5: 48*C
    CORE 6: 46*C
    CORE 7: 44*C
    CORE 8: 48*C

    2,000 RPM - IDLE
    CORE 1: 50*C
    CORE 2: 48*C
    CORE 3: 45*C
    CORE 4: 44*C
    CORE 5: 39*C
    CORE 6: 37*C
    CORE 7: 38*C
    CORE 8: 37*C

    Wattage Pull *each*:
    CPU A: 21.3W
    CPU B: 22.8W

    Edit: Updating temps, will post shortly.
     
  3. tripmusic thread starter macrumors 6502

    tripmusic

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2012
    Location:
    MA
    #3
    I'm not at my Mac right now. iStats was showing around 40w & 45w for each CPU. 2000rpm to hold a CPU at 50C at idle seems like a lot. Mine is drawing these hi watts for 10.6 and 10.9 as I'm using Mavs now. The problem is I'm getting a hard screen freeze when the CPUs get above 60C and that's just doing some QuickTime screen recording. I get the same freeze using Pro Tools 11. They should be able to get to at least 70C without an issue with Intels 90C ceiling
     
  4. h9826790 macrumors 604

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #4
    Is there anything keep loading up your CPU? e.g. kernel_task
     
  5. tripmusic thread starter macrumors 6502

    tripmusic

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2012
    Location:
    MA
    #5
    I'll have to check later. What's an acceptable number while at idle?
    With the SLAEG stepping they shouldn't be drawing that much wattage. That's the whole point of the GO Stepping. Is it possible they are fakes/PC stepping?
     
  6. h9826790 macrumors 604

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #6
    In my own observation, for real idle (e.g. not time machine backing up), each background task should only use about 1-2% (here assuming totally 800% available since you have 8 cores, same as your activity monitor).
     
  7. tripmusic thread starter macrumors 6502

    tripmusic

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2012
    Location:
    MA
    #7
    Activity monitor shows CPU at about 97% idle with a handful of stock apps open
     
  8. tripmusic thread starter macrumors 6502

    tripmusic

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2012
    Location:
    MA
    #8
    Updated:
    MacPro 2,1_Temps:600RPMFan:Idle.png MacPro 2,1_Temps:2000RPMFan:Idle.png.png

    Do you know what step # the SLAEG's are? HWM says Stepping- 11. I'm just curious if yours are as well so I can see if mine are authentic.
     
  9. h9826790, Jun 14, 2014
    Last edited: Jun 14, 2014

    h9826790 macrumors 604

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #9
    OK, try this.

    1) Navigate to /System/Library/Extensions an right-click, Show Package Contents of IOPlatformPluginFamily.kext

    2) Open Contents/PlugIns and Show Package Contents of ACPI_SMC_PlatformPlugin.kext

    3) Open Contents/Resources

    4) Find MacPro2_1.plist (or the name that match with your machine), back it up to other place and then delete it (or rename it). If your machine is a 1,1 but flashed to 2,1, backup the MacPro2_1.plist and then rename the MacPro1_1.plist to MacPro2_1.plist.

    5) Reboot

    Check the system temperature and run benchmark software to test the performance. If nil help, just put that plist file back in and reboot.

    I've try this in my 4,1. It won't crash your system.
     
  10. 666sheep, Jun 14, 2014
    Last edited: Jun 14, 2014

    666sheep macrumors 68040

    666sheep

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Location:
    Poland
    #10
    11 is G0.

    5365s in mine run much cooler.

    Did you flash SMC to 1.15f3 as well?
    Reseat CPUs and give your MP a good cleaning, wont' hurt.
    Don't put too much thermal paste.
     

    Attached Files:

  11. tripmusic, Jun 15, 2014
    Last edited: Jun 15, 2014

    tripmusic thread starter macrumors 6502

    tripmusic

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2012
    Location:
    MA
    #11
    I tried it. Didn't do much. The wattage problem is my fault. My FW audio interface was connected. Duh. When I power it off the Idle wattage is normal in the lower 20's. My core temps are still high for Idle though. I'm gonna try to flash the SMC next to see if that brings the core temps down. Anything between 60C and 70C and eventually it freezes
     
  12. tripmusic, Jun 15, 2014
    Last edited: Jun 17, 2014

    tripmusic thread starter macrumors 6502

    tripmusic

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2012
    Location:
    MA
    #12
    Had some issues flashing the 1.15f3. Temps were around 70C/Idle using 80W. I was a little concerned
    Flashed it back to 1.7f10... same high temps. Finally got the temps down after trying everything, flashed the newer one again and things are better. My Core temp at Idle was still 50C, but I was able to push the cpu's about 70% for 15mins with the built in SMC handling the cpu fan which got to 1400. It got up to about 68C and stayed there without crashing. I'll have to do some longer stress tests. Maybe the X5553's Idle at 50C, or my seal with the heatsink is no good. Or the cpu's are going
    Yeah, I'm thinking about the 5365's now that they're down under $200.
    When I did my 5355's a while back, I think I primed the bottom of heatsink and put one vertical line on the cpu's. Can't remember if I primed those or not.

    UPDATE: Booted up this morning and did a QuickTime screen recording. Core temp got up to 73C after only a few minutes and then froze. Argh
     

Share This Page