XFX 6870 flashing issue

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by KingJosh, Feb 17, 2012.

  1. KingJosh macrumors 6502

    KingJosh

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2012
    Location:
    Australia
    #1
    I am having an issue flashing. Mac Pro 3,1 using XFX HD6870 1GB

    1. Used RomCreator and told it to use the XFX 6870.rom which I got from netkas post
    2. saved the new rom as patchedrom.rom
    3. opened Zues 2.8 and selected patchedrom.rom, lion
    4. clicked flash and
    [​IMG]

    ??
     
  2. slughead macrumors 68040

    slughead

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    #2
    I might have the same card. You have to use Windows or DOS, not Zeus.

    With my XFX I tried several methods which failed before finding the most annoying one possible (no Mac GUIs :(). First off, Zeus didn't work. At all. The XFX ROM at netkas didn't work for me either.

    1. I used ATI Winflash to get the PC ROM (though I'm sure the dos-based ATI flash would've worked too). The OS X GUI produced a faulty ROM which ATI Winflash hated.
    2. Zeus wouldn't add the EFI to my ROM. I had to modify and run the script/instructions on the netkas website using this method--my "blocknum" was 128, apparently.
    3. Zeus failed to flash my card, I used ATI Winflash for this.


    If You'd like to try my ROM, it's here
     
  3. KingJosh, Feb 17, 2012
    Last edited: Feb 17, 2012

    KingJosh thread starter macrumors 6502

    KingJosh

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2012
    Location:
    Australia
    #3
    Just used the 6000 series with netkas rom and bricked. Is there a way to restore it back to factory?
     
  4. slughead macrumors 68040

    slughead

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    #4
    Yes, go back in time and backup your ROM BEFORE YOU FLASH IT like the instructions say (sorry for getting frustrated :().

    I can give you my backup ROM for my XFX, I'm not sure if it'll work for you though. Since you're flashing anyway, you could try the EFI modified ROM for my card (see the netkas link I posted above).

    (attached is the ORIGINAL PC ROM for my XFX card)
     

    Attached Files:

  5. KingJosh, Feb 17, 2012
    Last edited: Feb 17, 2012

    KingJosh thread starter macrumors 6502

    KingJosh

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2012
    Location:
    Australia
    #5
    Alright thanks
     
  6. Cindori macrumors 68040

    Cindori

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2008
    Location:
    Sweden
    #6
  7. KingJosh thread starter macrumors 6502

    KingJosh

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2012
    Location:
    Australia
    #7
    sounds good but since my card is bricked i cant have a screen to use the tool. Also there isn't an option for Lion in that version.

    I don't think I will be doing anything now. Still feeling depressed about the money wasted. Just going to say lesson learnt and not do the risky way of life anymore
     
  8. slughead macrumors 68040

    slughead

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    #8

    Don't give up yet!


    1. Make sure your monitor is hooked up to the right output. REMEMBER: Flashing disables the top DVI Output

    2. Try booting with FreeDOS first and flashing, perhaps you'll get a response.

    3. You could try booting with an NVidia card in another bay or, if really adventurous, try flashing with your 2nd ATI card in another bay to see the screen (might need external power).

    4. Find a MR member in the area with a setup for #3 who can help you.
     
  9. KingJosh thread starter macrumors 6502

    KingJosh

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2012
    Location:
    Australia
    #9
    i actually just made a VNC client for my iphone and have my computer screen on my phone right now so that could work but I need to know what steps to take to get it back to factory. I have your original back up. Do I use zeus again to put it on? Thanks for helping by the way


    This is what happens currently.
    I see a very distorted loading screen very distorted then nothing after it loads.
     
  10. slughead macrumors 68040

    slughead

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    #10
    You'll have to try Zeus + my bios -- perhaps you should try using my modified bios first, since you don't have a screen anyway. If my PC's original BIOS works, the EFI bios should work as well.

    There's still hope!!
     
  11. KingJosh thread starter macrumors 6502

    KingJosh

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2012
    Location:
    Australia
    #11
    the computer wont actually go to the desktop with the 6870 in. can't use vnc. If there is hope i dont know the steps to take. I can't have both cards in at once. I dunno what to do. I feel like the biggest idiot and noob ever both at the same time right now
     
  12. slughead macrumors 68040

    slughead

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    #12
    I gave you some other options. If it doesn't work out though, you can always RMA it and say it was broken.

    2. Try booting with FreeDOS first and flashing, perhaps you'll get a response.

    3. You could try booting with an NVidia card in another bay or, if really adventurous, try flashing with your 2nd ATI card in another bay to see the screen (might need external power).

    4. Find a MR member in the area with a setup for #3 who can help you.
     
  13. KingJosh thread starter macrumors 6502

    KingJosh

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2012
    Location:
    Australia
    #13
    sorry i should have said why i cant do those.

    2. i dont know how to use dos at all
    3 i need both power cables to run the bricked card
    4. well :p
     
  14. KingJosh thread starter macrumors 6502

    KingJosh

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2012
    Location:
    Australia
  15. slughead macrumors 68040

    slughead

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    #15
    You could try zeus 2.3
     
  16. KingJosh thread starter macrumors 6502

    KingJosh

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2012
    Location:
    Australia
    #16
    can't get into os x. not enough power cables. Yet to try freeDos
     
  17. slughead macrumors 68040

    slughead

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    #17
    Good luck man!
     
  18. KingJosh, Feb 20, 2012
    Last edited: Feb 23, 2012

    KingJosh thread starter macrumors 6502

    KingJosh

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2012
    Location:
    Australia
  19. KingJosh thread starter macrumors 6502

    KingJosh

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2012
    Location:
    Australia
    #19
    I came across a 2xMOLEX to 6 pin adapter for $5 on ebay that would work as a 3rd power source for a graphics card.

    my 6870 requires 2 and my working 8800 requires 1

    I decided id go for this since it is only $5.

    What I plan to do is boot in with my working 8800 and try to use Zeus to flash the 6870. The only doubt I am having about this is hoping that the 6870 shows up in the list on zeus since it is bricked. Worth a shot for $5 just gotta wait for it to turn up.
     
  20. ExnomenDei macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    #20
    Hey Cindori,

    I have a Sapphire reference HD6870 card (one normal Displayport version), getting this error in Lion when trying to add EFI:

    [​IMG]

    Is the ROM faulty?
     
  21. MacVidCards Suspended

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Location:
    Hollywood, CA
    #21
    Moe than likely you have a ROM with "80" as third byte. I think those are the ones that the fixrom python script chokes on.

    Did you try "Romcreator" from Netkas?
     
  22. slughead macrumors 68040

    slughead

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    #22
    I had the same problem, here's how I worked around it. Romcreator and Zeus 2.8 didn't work (didn't try Zeus 2.3 though--you should try that first).

    Basically, you have to add the EFI ROM through the terminal using the fixrom.py script available through netkas forums (sign up to download).

    Download your 6870's rom using FreeDOS+ATI Flash/Windows+ATIWinflash, open it in HexEdit (freeware), look for the 3rd byte (should be 55 AA ** [the ** is the 3rd byte]), Take the ** and convert it from Hex to Decimal. That's the "blocknum" value for fixrom.py, which you will have to run in the terminal.

    It's seriously not as hard as it sounds, just read the instructions in the link I posted and try to avoid Zeus.

    Alternatively, supposedly Zeus 2.3 works. Good luck!

    ----------

    That's what I'm talking about!

    If Zeus 2.3 doesn't work, don't forget to try ATIFlash or Winflash. I'm no expert but I still think there's hope!
     
  23. KingJosh, Feb 24, 2012
    Last edited: Feb 24, 2012

    KingJosh thread starter macrumors 6502

    KingJosh

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2012
    Location:
    Australia
    #23
    yeh I hope so. Is it safe to flash my bricked card with a working card in there at the same time? I don't want to screw up my working card too.

    PS. Is the rom (working os x) and backup rom from the black edition with two fans or the standard edition with one fan?

    My one is the standard 1 fan edition


    you know every time I insert my card to try the fan speeds are controlled ever since I think I have bricked it. I cannot remember exactly what I did but maybe I overwrite the bios with just the mac firmware instead of joining to the original EFI. I dont think I did that cause I knew not to. I boot and I get the boot screen but it is severely artifacted and will not boot into the OS after just a blank grey screen and no hard drive loading.

    I am thinking also maybe I did flash my card correctly but the rom I got from netkas was for the black edition instead of my standard edition. If this is true then my mobo should still be able to detect my graphics card (cross fingers) and I should be able to flash it when I can get both cards running at once.

    The motherboard can detect it for the artifacted bootscreen but no further. Also It has no display output in FreeDOS which leads me to believe it might not be detected in os x. I want to use the -f force flash command in FreeDOS when I get my other card in there at the same time but I am worried about which card it chooses to force flash onto. I have read something about using -0 or other numbers to choose which slot but I want to be 100% certain before I press enter on anything from now on. :p
     
  24. slughead macrumors 68040

    slughead

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    #24
    Here is the card I have (for which I uploaded the modified ROM to netkas earlier):

    http://i.imgur.com/Avc0d.jpg

    As far as flashing, I really doubt ATI flash would even attempt to affect the 8800--different manufacturer
     
  25. KingJosh thread starter macrumors 6502

    KingJosh

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2012
    Location:
    Australia
    #25
    exactly the same card thanks for that even more hope now lol
     

Share This Page