XP installer cant find my partition. Ugh.

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by adamvk, Feb 7, 2009.

  1. adamvk macrumors 65816

    adamvk

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2008
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    #1
    Now I know windows has its problems, but....

    I used the boot camp manager to make a windows partition, and I made it 80GB. Then I restarted the computer and the XP installer opened. When I select where to install XP, the only option is a 130GB Disc. Leopard is 150GB and XP is 80GB, so where did it find this drive? Disk Utility clearly shows 2 partitions, nothing else. I didn't select it obviously because I don't want to screw up Leopard, but what should I do? Should I just bring it to the Apple store and have them do it for me?

    Thanks.
     
  2. SHADO macrumors 6502a

    SHADO

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2008
    Location:
    Beach
    #2
    Hmm that is weird. Did you try re-partitioning?
     
  3. adamvk thread starter macrumors 65816

    adamvk

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2008
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    #3
    Sure did.
     
  4. neilhart macrumors 6502

    neilhart

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Location:
    SF Bay Area - Fremont
    #4
    Are you using 10.5? Do you have a XP SP2 CD?

    Neil
     
  5. adamvk thread starter macrumors 65816

    adamvk

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2008
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    #5
    I'm running 10.5.6. It is a Windows XP SP1 disc. I do have a separate SP2 disc that I can install once XP is running.
     
  6. Heinekev macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    #6
    You have to install using an SP2 CD, can't upgrade after the fact. XP SP1 is not supported and will destroy your data.
     
  7. Tallest Skil macrumors P6

    Tallest Skil

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2006
    Location:
    1 Geostationary Tower Plaza
    #7
    Untrue on both accounts, but you really don't want to use SP1.

    Find an SP2 disk or better.
     
  8. adamvk thread starter macrumors 65816

    adamvk

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2008
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    #8
    I don't have any SP2 installer discs though :(
     
  9. Amdahl macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2004
    #9
    You have to get one or make one. You can 'slipstream' SP3 onto an existing SP1 disc, and then burn the results to a new disc. Google "slipstream SP3 nlite"

    Actually, SP1 is 'unsupported' by Apple. SP2 has always been the minimum XP supported. I recall it was because of something stupid (like no way to eject a disc to provide drivers in mid-install), so maybe it can be worked around.
     
  10. Heinekev macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    #10
    No, it's true on both accounts. Try it. It does not properly recognize the new partition and will corrupt if you try to install. It may work if you have a secondary HDD solely for Windows, but that's not the case here and nor was it the case when I tried.
     

Share This Page