XP on parallels

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by computergeek, Feb 9, 2008.

  1. computergeek macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    #1
    Hello,

    I am just about to install windows xp on parallels on my mac but i just have a couple of questions before i do:

    1. How much ram should i give it
    2. How much HD space should i give it
    3. Anything i should know before i do this

    thanks in advance
    Computergeek:apple:
     
  2. psychofreak Retired

    psychofreak

    Joined:
    May 16, 2006
    Location:
    London
    #2
    You can let the virtual HD grow. The amount of RAM depends on what you mean to do with it, but 600MB should be great :)
     
  3. computergeek thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    #3
    there must be an option for virtual HD grow. Also all i need is 600mb, you wouldn`t give it 1gb.

    I also have another question about the ram, does parallels only use the memory allocated to it when parallels in running. so when parallels isn`t open macOSX can use that 1gb right
     
  4. firstapple macrumors 6502a

    firstapple

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    #4
    Can anyone answer the OP's question above? I too would like to know if when I wasn't using parallels or fusion that mac OS X can use the RAM?
     
  5. Komiksulo macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2008
    Location:
    Ontario
    #5
    Yes, when Parallels or Fusion are not running, they release their RAM to OS X. It's hard drive space they retain: either in the form of a large file for each virtual machine, or smaller files plus the Boot Camp partition.
     
  6. Nadasive macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2007
    Location:
    Henderson, Nevada
    #6
    Yes, Mac OS X can use the 1gb. No questions asked :cool:
     
  7. nikopolidis macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2007
    #7
    I have found some official information on Parallels web-site that answers your question. They have nice support there. I used this info when I was installing my Parallels Desktop 2 months ago. Check it.
     

Share This Page