XP Pro 32 bit -- only sees 2GB out of 8

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by kirkbross, Feb 21, 2008.

  1. kirkbross macrumors 6502a

    kirkbross

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2007
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #1
    So I finally got XP running on a Raptor... it's strange that it only sees 1.99GB of the 8 in there. I know 32 bit XP (any 32 bit OS actually) can only address just under 4GB of RAM, but I'm wondering why XP on the mac pro only sees 2...

    It's not a huge issue, but does anyone know why... or know of a fix (besides buying 64 bit Windows?
     
  2. XianPalin macrumors 6502

    XianPalin

    Joined:
    May 26, 2006
    #2
    My friend bought my PC and runs XP pro 32-bit and for some reason he gets to see 3.25GB of ram with 4GB of ram in his machine, so I was looking forward to something similar with mine, but yeah.. ran into the same problem where it only showed "1.99GB".

    I never did figure it out.. there is a switch or two (/3GB, /pae) for windows xp you're supposed to be able to put into the boot.ini file and get.. something (note.. don't mess with that file if you don't know what you're doing), but even with those switches I only saw 2GB.

    I ended up just going with Vista Ultimate 64-bit. It works fine and shows everything.
     
  3. rockinrocker macrumors 65816

    rockinrocker

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2006
    #3
    mines doing the same thing. nobody seems to know what the answer is. i'm thinking i might give applecare a call about it once i get my restart after sleep issue worked out.
     
  4. G4DP macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    #4
    My Mac Pro. just spits the XP Pro disk back out at me. You guys are lucky.
     
  5. netnothing macrumors 68040

    netnothing

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2007
    Location:
    NH
    #5
  6. killmoms macrumors 68040

    killmoms

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2003
    Location:
    Washington, DC
    #6
    I believe it's related to the specific chipset in the Mac Pro, when I had mine it was the same way. Of course, I didn't need much more than that for what I was doing in Windows so I never really worried about it.
     
  7. MKnight macrumors regular

    MKnight

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2007
    #7
    XP 32 bit cannot address more than 3GB of memory people...

    That's why you need a 64bit version of the OS.
     
  8. killmoms macrumors 68040

    killmoms

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2003
    Location:
    Washington, DC
    #8
    But that doesn't explain why the Mac Pros only report 2GB of RAM in 32-bit Windows. :rolleyes:
     
  9. Akula971 macrumors regular

    Akula971

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2006
    Location:
    Perfidious Albion
    #9
    Poison

    oh god, just nearly choked reading that, perhaps it's thinking you are trying to poison it!...LOL
     
  10. digiegg macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 23, 2007
    #10
    i had the same problem. I have 3GB butit's only reading as 2GB...
    I gave up trying to work my way around and just got a 64bit xp.
    I'm formatting it as I speak.
    I have 2 more GB of RAM coming my way. It'll be here tomorrow~
    I'll let you guys know if this worked out well for me or not. still at 50% of formmating
     
  11. Jonny427 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2007
    Location:
    Orange County, CA
    #11
    I too have the same problem, it only repots 1.99GB. I have XP Pro SP2 32-bit.
     
  12. Think macrumors member

    Think

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2007
    #12
    It's been a while since I looked at this problem on my XP PC, but from what I remember 32-bit versions of windows are limited to using 4GB of RAM TOTAL, which includes RAM on other bits of hardware (like your video cards), so if you're seeing less RAM reported in Windows than is actually installed - it may be due to this limitation.

    You also may want to look up PAE - Physical Address Extension

    HTH
     
  13. Peace macrumors P6

    Peace

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2005
    Location:
    Space--The ONLY Frontier
    #13
    Vista SP1 now shows all the RAM.In my Mac Pro it shows 8GB. Which is what it has.
     
  14. Cromulent macrumors 603

    Cromulent

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2006
    Location:
    The Land of Hope and Glory
    #15
    You need an XP SP2 disk in order to install on a Mac. If you have the original disk or a disk with XP SP1 it will not install Windows on a Mac.
     
  15. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #16
    Or you can make your own. ;)

    http://www.ryanvm.net/msfn/nlite.html

    Which version of Vista? SP1 isn't going to be cute either. :p
     
  16. XianPalin macrumors 6502

    XianPalin

    Joined:
    May 26, 2006
    #17
  17. Mike Teezie macrumors 68020

    Mike Teezie

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    #18
    Were you able to get SP1? I couldn't get it.

    Vista reports 2 gigs of RAM here as well. I have 6 installed.
     
  18. crm114 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Location:
    Midwest
    #19
    I had similar issues when i gto a new PC at work - it had a quad core and 4 gigs of RAM.

    XP 32 will not recognize more than 3 gigs or ram. not sure about the cores. not sure why it would recg. 3.5 gigs?

    I am going to install XP 32 for gaming - unless I get weird memory errors (which i did running 32 bit xp with more than 2 gigs of ram), I will be content.

    64 bit xp is lacking drivers in alot of areas - printers especially. But thats what i use on my PC at work.

    Vista 64 seems to have more drivers available at this time - not sure what gmaes will run in 64 bit vista opposed to 64 bit XP.
     
  19. Peace macrumors P6

    Peace

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2005
    Location:
    Space--The ONLY Frontier
    #20
    XP SP3 also sees all RAM.

    and yes. I have Vista SP1 and XP SP3.
     
  20. crm114 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Location:
    Midwest
    #21
    4gigs? i didn't realize this was possible. Thanks for the tip on SP3.
     
  21. Peace macrumors P6

    Peace

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2005
    Location:
    Space--The ONLY Frontier
    #24
    something like that.
     
  22. Mr. Zarniwoop macrumors demi-god

    Mr. Zarniwoop

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2005
    #25
    That's the correct link:

    Windows XP Service Pack 3 Release Candidate 2 via Windows Update (released to the public by Microsoft on 2008.02.19)

    Once you run that, you can download SP3 RC2 from Windows Update.

    I think you might be getting confused on the "release candidate" terminology. Basically, this is like an extended public beta test before SP3 is released as SP3 GA ("general availability", which will just be called SP3) later this year.
     

Share This Page