XP Pro and Windows 7 Pro through VMWare?

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by Macloven, May 13, 2010.

  1. Macloven macrumors regular

    Macloven

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    #1
    I'm presently running XP Pro through a virtual machine on VMWare 3. With the recent addition of a 500 gig drive, I'm now looking to run Win7 Pro as well and wondering if this is possible with Vmware?

    the windows 7 version is retail, 32 and 64 bit Pro. I'll make the 32 v 64 bit decision once the software shows up and be installing it also as a virtual machine, not through bootcamp.

    I've got 4 gig Ram, and figure there's no way I can run both virtual machines at the same time. But if I can run one or the other it would be very helpful in deciding on switching my office to Win7.

    Thanks,

    Mark
     
  2. balamw Moderator

    balamw

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Location:
    New England
    #2
    Yes, Fusion supports W7. I run W7 Ultimate 64 on my MBP and Pro 32 on my MB, and I find 32 runs a bit smoother in the the VM than 64, but that is probably due to the fact that I only have 4 GB of RAM split evenly between the VM and the host.

    B
     
  3. Macloven thread starter macrumors regular

    Macloven

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    #3
    Thanks Balamw,

    Do you know if i can safely have a virtual machine for both win versions on the same machine at the same time?
     
  4. Zortrium macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2003
    #4
    Yes, shouldn't be a problem. I run my Windows 7 boot camp VM alongside a Windows XP VM frequently.
     
  5. balamw Moderator

    balamw

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Location:
    New England
    #5
    Yup. On my MB I have a dedicated Vista VM and my W7 Boot Camp partition VM, and on the MBP I have W7 Boot Camp in a VM as well as Ubuntu.

    B
     
  6. Macloven thread starter macrumors regular

    Macloven

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    #6
    Excellent. I've been avoiding win7, as I believe many of my older app's won't run on it. But this way I can test and still have a machine that I know will run my important stuff at the same time.

    That 500 gig drive is one of the smarter things I've done latey...should've done it a long time ago. Now I wish I could go above 4 gig ram.... :p

    Thanks all!

    Mark
     

Share This Page