OS X Xplane for Mac questions

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by MartinAppleGuy, Jul 24, 2014.

  1. MartinAppleGuy macrumors 68020

    MartinAppleGuy

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2013
    #1
    1. Does the disk version need to have one of the disks running while you play the game (as I have the slim iMac so I would be happy to use an external disk reader for installation, but not all the time to run the sim).

    2. Does the disk version get updates?

    3. What are the devs like when it comes to getting it to run on newer OS's. I do not want to buy it and have it not run on Yosemite.

    4. What perfromae can I expect from my iMac (2014 21.5" iMac, 2.9 - 3.6Ghz i5, 8GB RAM, 1TB HDD, Nvidia GeForce GT 750m w/ 1GB GDDR5 VRAM)

    Thanks :)
     
  2. h9826790 macrumors 604

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #2
    1) yes, but you can make an image of the disk 1, and simply mount the disk image rather than use the DVD.

    2) yes

    3) can't tell until the official Yosemite release.

    4) should be more than 30fps under extreme setting.
     
  3. MartinAppleGuy, Jul 24, 2014
    Last edited: Jul 24, 2014

    MartinAppleGuy thread starter macrumors 68020

    MartinAppleGuy

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2013
    #3
    Nice idea! Never thought that would have worked.

    Thanks. I'm defiantly going to hold out until Yosemite to make sure it works (do you know how the devs have been in the past while OS support?).

    And how does the updating work with the disk version, is it in-app or hunting through their website (I ask this because the last time I gamed on a PC and not from the App Store, you had to download patches from websites and ti was all rather complicated)?

    That's great! I've found flight sim's usually look smooth as butter lower fps when compared to games (with things moving much slower). I'd probably lower the settings just a bit to achieve 60fps anyway.


    Just a few more questions (and I really appreciate your help):

    1. Is there any rumours of an XPlane 11 any time soon?

    2. What version is it I buy? (i.e I live in the UK, so does that affect the version I buy, and I see a standard version on Amazon and a 64 bit version)

    http://www.amazon.co.uk/s/ref=nb_sb...&sprefix=xplane+,aps,202&rh=i:aps,k:xplane 10

    3. Is it easy to configure a PS3 controller to work with the game (I already have a PS3 controller that connects via Bluetooth to my iMac, and works on Dirt 2)?

    4. I've seen in videos of it that the cockpit is kind of 2.5D (or is zoomed in quite a bit, like this http://youtu.be/D981YWF82kw?t=19m12s), is it possible to get the full 3D cockpit (without mods) like in FSX and change the zoom/FOV?

    5. And is the demo easy to uninstall?

    Thanks again :)
     
  4. h9826790 macrumors 604

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #4
    You can update it via the installer.

    1) Don't know. If they make x-plane 11 able to fully utilise a multi core CPU. I will be very happy.

    2) I use the 64bit version. This version should works well in the 2014 iMac.

    3) don't know, I have PS3 controller, but never try to connect it to any Mac. However, I can config my Xbox joystick wihout any trouble.

    4) 3D cockpit is available without mod.

    5) just like most of the Apps, you can simply uninstall it by delete the whole x-plane folder.
     
  5. MartinAppleGuy thread starter macrumors 68020

    MartinAppleGuy

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2013
    #5
    Thank you, you have been great help :)
     
  6. Janichsan macrumors 65816

    Janichsan

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2006
    #6
    If a system update broke the current version, it was always quickly patched.

    There is an extra updater app, which should come on the discs. If not, it can be simply downloaded.

    Nothing concrete, but when the developer was asked recently in an interview whether there will be an X-Plane 11, he said something along the line of "sure as hell there will". I wouldn't expect that anytime soon, though. They always teased a new version long before release in the past.

    Definitely 64 bit version.

    The in-game controller configuration is unfortunately rather complicated, but I'd expect the DS3 would work. I wouldn't really say it's the most suitable controller for it, though. A real flightstick would be better.

    The 3D cockpits are the default for X-Plane 10. There might be a couple of older add-on planes that only have a bitmap cockpit, though.

    Drag to trashcan, empty trashcan. :)
     
  7. MartinAppleGuy thread starter macrumors 68020

    MartinAppleGuy

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2013
    #7
    Thanks, you have been great help :) I have another gamepad for my PC that is primarily for motion sensing that I used with FSX and I was hoping to use the DS3 for motion too, would it be possible to configure that?

    And what is the demo, is it limited in time, or limited in amount of planes/locations?


    Update: this is what their website say's:

    "but it only comes with scenery for the Seattle area (instead of the whole world), and it will ignore joystick input after 15 minutes."

    When they say ignore joystick after 15 minutes, does that mean I can still play with keyboard and mouse, or is the demo no longer playable. I have very slow internet speeds so I don't want to spend the good part of 10 hours downloading for 15 minutes of gameplay.
     
  8. Janichsan macrumors 65816

    Janichsan

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2006
    #8
    I have to admit that I have no idea. I haven't used the motion sensing of the DS3 in any Mac game yet, so I don't know if or how that works.

    As you found, it's time limited. After 15 minutes, you no longer can control the plane, no matter the control device, but still change view or things like that. That time limit applies per session, though. So you could play 15 minutes, quit, play again 15 minutes, and so on.
     
  9. MartinAppleGuy thread starter macrumors 68020

    MartinAppleGuy

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2013
    #9
    Runs great with the PS3 controller :) No motion sensing but still great :)

    And performance wise, I'm getting 55 - 160 fps on very high with some things set to extreme (and I'm playing 1080p with 4X AA, 4X AF...). Stunning too :D
     
  10. MartinAppleGuy thread starter macrumors 68020

    MartinAppleGuy

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2013
    #10
    Sorry to bother you again, I just a few more questions about X-Plane 10.

    1. The demo version I am running is 10.25 (64 bit). Am I right in thinking that if the demo version runs when I upgrade to Yosemite in October, the full version will work too? I.e is the demo version the same as the full version in all but content?

    2. I'm getting very nice frame rates on the demo, should I expect it to run the same on the full version?

    Thanks again.
     
  11. Janichsan macrumors 65816

    Janichsan

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2006
    #11
    Correct. Demo version and full version are completely identical, except for the scenery data. In fact, would you put in the X-Plane DVD right now, the demo version would run like the full version - again, except for the scenery data (and vice versa: start the full version without the DVD and it defaults to the demo).

    That also means that the full version will run as good as the demo version right now.
     
  12. Alrescha macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2008
    #12
    If you happen to be a Steam user, it is worth noting that X-Plane is now available via Steam, which eliminates all the DVD business.

    A.
     
  13. MartinAppleGuy thread starter macrumors 68020

    MartinAppleGuy

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2013
    #13
    SOrry, but I'm not a Steam user and my internet would die trying to download 80GB :p

    ----------

    Great news! Thank you :) Really enjoying the demo right now and I plan to get the full version as well as a SuperDrive after I install Yosemite :)
     
  14. MacsRgr8 macrumors 604

    MacsRgr8

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    #14
  15. MartinAppleGuy thread starter macrumors 68020

    MartinAppleGuy

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2013
    #15
  16. MacsRgr8 macrumors 604

    MacsRgr8

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    #16
    The x737 project
    No 3D cockpit just yet, but a very, very good plane.
     
  17. MartinAppleGuy thread starter macrumors 68020

    MartinAppleGuy

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2013
    #17
    I only fly with a 3D cockpit. I will make sure to download when updated though :)
     
  18. quagmire macrumors 603

    quagmire

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2004
    #18
    You're limiting yourself of great aircraft by only looking for freeware.

    The FJS 727 and 732 are very good aircraft for reasonable prices. Then there is also the Flight Factor 757.
     
  19. MartinAppleGuy thread starter macrumors 68020

    MartinAppleGuy

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2013
    #19

    Thanks, I will have a look :)
     
  20. MacsRgr8, Aug 5, 2014
    Last edited: Aug 10, 2014

    MacsRgr8 macrumors 604

    MacsRgr8

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    #20
    Have fun looking around these.

    So many lovely payware aircraft with great 3D cockpits!
     
  21. AxoNeuron macrumors 65816

    AxoNeuron

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2012
    Location:
    The Left Coast
    #21
    Does X-Plane for Mac support Track-IR?

    I built my own custom track-IR headset and use a program in windows called Free-Track, in my opinion it's even better than TrackIR since I can use a better camera, etc. and I'm thinking I would purchase a TrackIR headset if I could use it on the mac (since freetrack is windows-only).
     
  22. MartinAppleGuy thread starter macrumors 68020

    MartinAppleGuy

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2013
    #22
    Sorry to bother you, X-Plane forum users really don't seem all that helpful, could you help me assign a quicklook view? CMD clicking a number doesn't work (I have set "0" to quicklook 0) and neither does CTRL.
     
  23. Janichsan macrumors 65816

    Janichsan

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2006
    #23
    "0" on top row of the keyboard or on the number pad? As far as I know, quicklook only works on the number pad.
     
  24. MartinAppleGuy thread starter macrumors 68020

    MartinAppleGuy

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2013
    #24
    Finally had a nice person reply with a great answer. You have to assign the quicklook 0 for example to the key '0' (instead of the numpad '0') as well as the setting up of it to ctrl '0'.
     

Share This Page