Y/N? Can I use a Version 2 Topcase on a Version 1 Macbook?

Discussion in 'MacBook' started by TommyLee, Aug 17, 2008.

  1. TommyLee macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2004
    Location:
    New Orleans
    #1
    I got a MacBook 2.0 core duo that needs a new topcase. I found one, but it's version 2. Will it work?
     
  2. Brien macrumors 68020

    Brien

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2008
    #2
    I believe that you can. I think it's the opposite (Version 1 topcase on Version 2 MacBook) that's a no-no.
     
  3. TommyLee thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2004
    Location:
    New Orleans
  4. logana macrumors 65816

    logana

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2006
    Location:
    Scotland
  5. TommyLee thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2004
    Location:
    New Orleans
    #5
    is it true that you cant use a version one topcase on a version two macbook?
     

Share This Page