Yale Assure Lock SL

Discussion in 'HomeKit, HomePod, CarPlay, Home & Auto Technology' started by TRICKorDEVICE, Oct 30, 2018.

  1. TRICKorDEVICE macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2014
    #1
    I just installed this. I like it a lot but found that sometimes the apps (Yale and Home) will show the incorrect status. Like it will be locked and the app will say unlocked. Anyone with a similar experience.
     
  2. archvile macrumors 6502

    archvile

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2007
    #2
    I think Apple broke something with iOS 12 and HomeKit. Ever since updating, my smart thermostat (Honeywell Lyric T5, bought specifically to use with HomeKit) will randomly show "Not Responding" in the Home app, despite it not losing it's connectivity nor functionality (I can still change it's settings through the Honeywell app). Weird thing is the Home app on my MacBook will show the same status. But it will randomly clear itself up and display/work normally within the Home app.

    Never had this issue on iOS 11, it was flawless. It's not a huge deal as I usually only change the temp during season changes and leave it on the same temp the whole season (the way heat pump systems are designed to run). 12.1 nor macOS 10.14.1 did anything to fix this, as I noticed it this morning on both. But willing to bet I can give it an hour or so, check the app, and it will be responding normally.

    In googling around, this seems to be a common issue with HomeKit, though others have experienced issues before iOS 12. That's just when I noticed it starting to do this.
     
  3. Mjs61084 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2018
    #3

    I don’t think this is a problem with HomeKit, it’s a flaw in the Yale Lock. I battled this for about 4 weeks before I looked into it more. What’s happening is when it’s in the lock position the lock needs the slightest move down just a little bit more to trigger the electronics in the lock to realize it’s locked. The slightest movement towards the unlock position will trigger that it’s unlocked.

    The fix for this is you have to make sure that the strike plates are perfect so that it moves 100% freely within the door. If you get the holes just right it will work correctly.
     
  4. TRICKorDEVICE thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2014
    #4

    Thanks! I’ll continue to monitor this and I will report back.
     
  5. LiveM macrumors 65816

    LiveM

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2015
    #5
    I agree - I have the Schlage Sense lock and not once has it given the incorrect status or failed to respond.
     

Share This Page