yellowsnow

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by xpsm1730, Feb 3, 2009.

  1. xpsm1730 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    #1
    Friends,

    I need some help.

    I bought the Iphone 3G a month ago.

    I activated it using Cyndia and have been using it for a month without the original At&T sim. I am using it with NO SIM and just using the other functions.

    I got a T-Mobile sim today and want to install yellowsnow so I can use the T-mobile sim on my iphone.

    Whats the best way? Are there step-by-step instructions?

    I read somewhere some stuff about the baseband needing to be 2.something .. how do i check this stuff?

    Thanks
     
  2. xpsm1730 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    #2
    Just checked. I have version 2.2 and modem firmware 02.28.00

    someone guide me please?!
     
  3. xpsm1730 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    #3
    i can't find yellowsnow via cyndia

    there is no edit button in packages

    help!
     
  4. Tokiopop macrumors 68000

    Tokiopop

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2008
    Location:
    West Yorkshire, UK
    #4
  5. xpsm1730 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    #5
    great!

    my tmobile sim is now working fine.

    just one issue

    i keep getting disconnected from wi-fi

    where i should see the wi-fi bars i see ' E ' .. i have to go to settings and i see that it is connected to my wifi .. but it isnt. then it connects and disconnects wen im off it

    can something be done?..
     
  6. Tokiopop macrumors 68000

    Tokiopop

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2008
    Location:
    West Yorkshire, UK
    #6
    The E is Edge, which is like 3G but not as good. I'm not sure why you're WiFi keeps disconnecting, how many bars of WiFi are you getting?
     
  7. xpsm1730 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    #7
    I get full bars

    Ever since i installed yellowsnow and started using my t-mobile sim i have been facing this problem

    I get an E instead of the bars

    then i go to settings and wi-fi .. and it shows that I am connected. so i press the home button and the E disappears and i get the bars again.

    but i have to keep doing that process evertime i get my phone out of my pocket. once the bars come back the net works.

    is E part of t-mobile internet? I have not subscribed to that .. is there a way i can set the iphone to pickup internet only from wi-fi and still use my t-mobile sim?

    thanks
     
  8. Tokiopop macrumors 68000

    Tokiopop

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2008
    Location:
    West Yorkshire, UK
    #8
    Installed SBSettings or BossPrefs and just turn off Edge.
     
  9. xpsm1730 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    #9

    how?
     
  10. jobsfnby macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2008
    #10
    go into cydia and search for sbs settings or boss prefs....for boss prefs you get an icon on the home screen and with sbs settings you have to swipe your finger on the status bar for a menu to flip down
     
  11. xpsm1730 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
  12. Tokiopop macrumors 68000

    Tokiopop

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2008
    Location:
    West Yorkshire, UK
    #12
    Just search 'boss'. And it's Cydia, not cyndia. No n.

    You may need to add the BigBoss source, but you shouldn't have to. The source is http://apt.bigboss.us.com/repofiles/cydia/
     
  13. xpsm1730 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
  14. bytethese macrumors 68030

    bytethese

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Location:
    Cranford, NJ
    #14
    Is it Chlamydia??
     
  15. Tokiopop macrumors 68000

    Tokiopop

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2008
    Location:
    West Yorkshire, UK
    #15
    Sure ;)

    Yes, then disable Edge if you don't want to be using any internet on T-Mobile, with possible charges. This should also fix your WiFi problem :D
     
  16. xpsm1730 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    #16
    done

    installed it and turned off Edge and Wi-Fi then turned on wi-fi - just followed instructions

    it still gives me an E when i turn on the phone and then changes to wi-fi bars in a few seconds
     
  17. Tokiopop macrumors 68000

    Tokiopop

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2008
    Location:
    West Yorkshire, UK
    #17
    Do you have any mods/themes active? I know one changes the 'o' to and E. The iPhone will automatically disconnect from WiFi when not in use, that maybe what you're experiencing?


    If nothing is fixing the issue, you may need to restore and re-jailbreak :eek:
     
  18. xpsm1730 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    #18
    it would never auto disconnect from wi-fi when not in use. previously when it was on standby it would vibrate when i got a mail .. so the wi-fi was always on

    now when i unlock it from standby it shows E and then in a few seconds the wi-fi comes on
     
  19. Tokiopop macrumors 68000

    Tokiopop

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2008
    Location:
    West Yorkshire, UK
    #19
    Yes that has always happened to me, perfectly normal. It's just to save battery when the phone is locked. Not sure why yours is an 'E', mine is usually an 'o'. Again, it maybe some theme/mod you've got from Cydia that's doing that.
     
  20. xpsm1730 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    #20
    so this happens only after installing yellowsnow?

    it never happened before i installed yellowsnow - i've been running the iphone without a SIM for a month (jailbroken)

    installed yellowsnow and a t-mobil sim last night and ever since i get an E on standby and then connects to wi-fi

    is there no way to kick the E and restore wi-fi to auto on all the time?
     
  21. Tokiopop macrumors 68000

    Tokiopop

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2008
    Location:
    West Yorkshire, UK
    #21
    No, it's happened to me since I got the phone.

    So, you only had a SIM in since yellowsn0w? That would explain why it started when you installed yellowsn0w then. :rolleyes:

    I'm not sure if there's a way to change it.
     
  22. xpsm1730 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    #22

    ok - i get it

    you mean ALL iphones with SIM cards in ... have an E (in your case O) on standby and then wi-fi connects in a few seconds when the phone is started?

    thats dumb
     
  23. ppc750fx macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2008
    #23
    How is it dumb? It makes good sense -- why would you need to be connected to a WiFi network when the phone is off? 802.11b/802.11g is pretty power-intensive, and it doesn't make sense to keep AP associations if you're not using them...
     
  24. synagence macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2008
    #24
    Thats how its meant to happen ... when the phone goes to sleep WiFi is turned off, when you wake the phone up it then reconnects to WiFi ... if it was on 24x7 it would destroy the battery life.
     
  25. ncrystall macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 14, 2009
    #25
    install yellow snow manually..

    Guys,

    Is there a way to install yellow snow not via wi-fi? Can i install it manually without using wi-fi connection?

    Please help...thanks..


    -newbie-
     

Share This Page