Yes / No RAM question

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by Merackon, Oct 19, 2014.

  1. Merackon macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2013
    #1
    Hi, very quick question.

    Early 2011 15" MBP here, 6490m peasant, laggy UI and general slowness in Yosemite, >3GB RAM usage pretty much all the time.

    Will getting an 8GB set resolve most of my issues or am I forced to live with it?

    Thanks in advance,

    Jack
     
  2. cjmillsnun macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2009
    #2
    Yes to extra RAM, it will help, but not eliminate the issues.

    Mavericks and Yosemite seem to be optimised for SSDs. This may be the better first step for you (as you will already have 4GB RAM)
     
  3. Merackon thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2013
    #3
    Sorry, failed to mention, I already have an 840 Pro in the system. Thanks for the answer. Is it graphics related, and if so, will the additional iGPU VRAM from the extra RAM assist in resolving the issues with the bolshy animations?
     
  4. simonsi macrumors 601

    simonsi

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2014
    Location:
    Auckland
    #4
    Doesnt sound like it would help, open Activity Monitor and see what it is doing, you may have a process or two unecessarily chewing cpu and causing it.
     
  5. cjmillsnun macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2009
    #5
    OK.

    Did you clean install Yosemite or install over Mavericks (or previous OS X)
     
  6. Merackon thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2013
    #6
    I formatted the disc because I had the Open Beta running on the machine only, and you couldn't upgrade from that to the final release for some reason. Put Mountain Lion onto the computer and then upgraded from there.

    ----------

    Activity Monitor norm is about 70-90% idle every day. I do not game and can't really do anything photo or production related due to the GPU cock up.
     
  7. Meister Suspended

    Meister

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2013
    #7
    Simonsi meant the memory pressure. Is it in the green?
    Yosemite, like mavericks will always show >3gb used. Do you have an ssd installed?
     
  8. Merackon thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2013
    #8
    If you mean the colour of the waveform it is green at the moment
     
  9. Meister Suspended

    Meister

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2013
    #9
    Then more ram will make no difference.
    The problem lies elsewhere.
    My guess is it's either software (install the OS again!) or harddrive (install an ssd!/new hdd) related.
     

Share This Page