Yet another MacPro 1,1 w/5355's question - firmware ?

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by the bug, May 22, 2014.

  1. the bug macrumors member

    the bug

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2014
    #1
    Sorry in advance, I searched the forum and didn't find a really firm answer to this.

    I'm looking to upgrade the 2.66 5100's in my MacPro 1,1 (running Mavericks) to 5355's, I was wondering if this would be possible with the 1,1 firmware or will I have to re-flash to 2,1 ?

    Would the 5355's be recognized in software, and have the proper cooling action from the fans with 1,1 firmware ?

    Most folks who upgraded had re-flashed already, and Im not a member at netkas.org right now to get the flasher, I signed up but haven't heard back yet.

    Thanks in advance.

    - Jay
     
  2. matty1551 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2009
    #2
    You don't HAVE to do the flash. However in my case, my CPUs were recognized but they said "2x2.66ghz quad core unknown". If that bothers you then do the flash. No temp issues though.

    It's not complicated to flash. About as easy as running any program installer.
     
  3. sarthak macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2012
    Location:
    Canada
    #3
    Upgraded the set in mine from 2x 5160's 3GHz to the X5355s. Works without flashing FW, applications also recognize the processors as X5355s (i.e. GeekBench).

    I am still running 1,1 firmware. The "2 x 2.66 GHz Unknown" is a cosmetic issue and can be fixed in a matter of a minute without flashing firmware. Simply edit About This Mac strings file using textedit to say "2 x 2.66GHz Quad Core" or whatever you prefer.
     
  4. paulrbeers macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    #4
    As already stated, it will work fine without. Ultimately though why wouldn't you want to? Yes you can "hack" the OS to show the CPU name, but that's only a "temporary" solution. Update to 2,1 and you have a permanent solution.
     
  5. Fuchal macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2003
    #5
    I'd imagine there are other bonuses to upgrading to 2,1 firmware too, such as minor bug fixes in the firmware, device support, etc.
     
  6. paulrbeers macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    #6
    Agreed
     
  7. the bug thread starter macrumors member

    the bug

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2014
    #7
    Thanks for the info guys, I just got the flashing tool from netkas, and I'm probably going to do it this weekend.

    Just one other (probably stupid) question, am I going to need to dig out my original 7300GT video card and use that to be able to see what's going on with the flasher ?

    Right now I'm running an un-flashed nvidia card, and don't get the boot up screen.
    I assume I won't be able to see the flasher doing it's thing or if it's asking for me to do anything.

    Thanks.

    - Jay
     
  8. sarthak, May 23, 2014
    Last edited: May 23, 2014

    sarthak macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2012
    Location:
    Canada
    #8
    I too was pondering whether or not to flash the FW to a 2,1. Opted not to as I'd stay original 1,1.

    Though with the new RAM set I picked up 16GBs HYNIX (advertised as for mac pro), I'm going to flash to 2,1. See if that makes a difference as the system hangs, makes clicking sounds when rebooting with this RAM.

    You'll want to use the 7300GT so you can actually see what is happening.
     
  9. the bug thread starter macrumors member

    the bug

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2014
    #9
    Thanks all, ran the flasher and all seems well, now to grab a new set of chips.
    Thanks again.

    - Jay
     

Share This Page