Yosemite 10.10 & DAWs

Discussion in 'Digital Audio' started by jakesaunders27, Jun 3, 2014.

  1. jakesaunders27 macrumors 6502a

    jakesaunders27

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2012
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    #1
    Hi All,
    Just wanted to let you know I've installed 10.10 on my MacBook Air which I don't use often for music production thankfully! And CoreAudio is completely broken, Ableton Live doesn't launch and Pro Tools brings up this strange message and uses half my RAM! So if you only have one machine your using for music I would suggest holding of for the time being!

    Cheers!
     

    Attached Files:

  2. dimitricu macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2014
    #2
    Really useful. Thank you. I was going to update to yosemite but i am in music production with ableton live so I was looking forward this kind of information. By the way, what version of Ableton Live do you have? do you use lots of VST or components?
     
  3. wesk702 macrumors 68000

    wesk702

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2007
    Location:
    The hood
  4. jakesaunders27 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    jakesaunders27

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2012
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    #4
    I'm using Live 9 and I don't have a lot mainly Native Instruments stuff really in AU.
     
  5. CaCohen0509 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    #5
    I'm downloading Pro Tools 11 now with 10.10, i'll plug it all into my interface and report back.
     
  6. jakesaunders27 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    jakesaunders27

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2012
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    #6
    Cool, I was using PT 11.1.2 which gave the above error.
     
  7. CaCohen0509 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    #7
    Everything working great on my mac, I wonder if its just the fact that the air is no good for pro tools? Also this is version 11.1.3, Yosemite DP1 is running strong.
    Screen Shot 2014-06-04 at 6.24.01 AM.png
     
  8. jakesaunders27 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    jakesaunders27

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2012
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    #8
    Thats odd then? Maybe I should update Pro Tools, my air wasn't too bad for Pro Tools on mavericks obviously not ideal, but the times when I did use it with Pro Tools it always ran quite well so don't think its the actual computer maybe just need to update. Thanks for the post!
     
  9. jakesaunders27 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    jakesaunders27

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2012
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    #9
    Update made no difference to mine. Really strange.
     
  10. CaCohen0509 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    #10
    Just came back to see if you had any luck. I did some recording today and everything seems to be working fine.
    Screen Shot 2014-06-05 at 1.59.39 PM.png
     
  11. jakesaunders27 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    jakesaunders27

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2012
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    #11
    Ive gone back to Mavericks for time being, thanks a lot mate!
     
  12. ChrisA macrumors G4

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2006
    Location:
    Redondo Beach, California
    #12
    THIS is why Apple has "developer previews" it allows developers such as Ableton and Avid to start working on fixing their apps months before users get access to the new OS.

    If you are not a developer why on Earth would you want a Yosemite preview? It's only really purpose it so you can test and verify your apps.

    But if you do have an app that uses Core Audio it looks like you have some work ahead.
     
  13. jakesaunders27 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    jakesaunders27

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2012
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    #13
    Yes I do develop, and yes I'm working with Yosemite on another machine now. I only wrote this post as theres many other people that I have seen installing it "just to see" for example there was someone the other day who was a student and wanted to just "try it out" so if theres people doing that theres people that are going to be into music installing Yosemite just because. So THIS is why I wrote the post not just because!
     
  14. fastlanephil macrumors 65816

    fastlanephil

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2007
    #14
    Mavericks had some pretty blatant bugs when it was released.

    Tim Cook said at the WWDC Keynote that Apple was going to allow registered users to also beta test Yosemite.

    I hope this will help Apple launch a less buggy first version.
     
  15. DPUser macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2012
    #15
    I'm still running ML on my studio MP, and have no interest in changing at present. Since the machine is running my DAW (DP8 64 bit) 95% of the time, I don't see how an OS upgrade will do anything but increase the odds I will have a headache to deal with.
     
  16. Manic Harmonic macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2011
    #16
    Pro Tools just loves to throw out those assertion errors. I had to uninstall (yes, manually) and reinstall PT10 after upgrading to Mavericks.

    Reinstalling Pro Tools usually does the trick for those assertion errors. I'm not sure why they happen or what the root cause is.
     
  17. BigRed1 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2011
    #17
    I'm curious/anxious to hear about Logic Pro 9. I really don't want to pay for the update to LPX or higher, but always like the newest so updates.
     
  18. tellside macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2014
    #18
    Hi all, I've been looking for some compatibilities with Live9 and it seems to be ok with Yosemite and Live 9.1.5. but I'm using Native instruments VSTi too and it still doesn't work.
     
  19. Morpheo macrumors 65816

    Morpheo

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2014
    Location:
    Paris/Montreal
    #19
    I have absolutely no problem with ProTools 11.2.1, DP 8.0.7, NI's Komplete 9, Reason and several other VIs.
     
  20. tellside macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2014
    #20
    ok thanks for the news for Komplete 9
     
  21. Morpheo macrumors 65816

    Morpheo

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2014
    Location:
    Paris/Montreal
    #21
    I'm probably going to update to 10 by the end of the month but I expect it to run as smooth as it does now :) ...And I meant ProTools 11.2.1. So far Yosemite hasn't caused me any issue, and my 1,1 is still alive!!! ;)
     
  22. Luap macrumors 65816

    Luap

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    #22
    Everything i've thrown at 10.10 has worked perfectly so far. Including Logic X and Reason 8.
    In fact, it's been working better for me than 10.9, as I used to get some annoying audio glitches in it that I no longer get in 10.10

    So far so good :cool:
     
  23. Alimar macrumors 6502a

    Alimar

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2014
    Location:
    New York State
    #23
    The music scoring program NOTION 4 and PLAY w/EastWest Complete Composer's Collection 2 works fine so far in Yosemite.
     
  24. SimonUK5 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2010
    #24
    Tracked 24tracks through a Console onto my Macbook Air running 10.10 and ProTools10 on Friday, and it was absolutely fine, didn't skip a beat.
     
  25. Luap macrumors 65816

    Luap

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    #25
    Small addition to my above post.. My ancient midisport 2X2 midi interface is dead as a dodo in Yosemite. Strangely, it worked fine in Mavericks, which officially, it wasn't supported in either..
    Oh well! Time for a new one then.
     

Share This Page