Resolved Yosemite Activity Monitor

Discussion in 'OS X Yosemite (10.10)' started by bk01eeh, Oct 24, 2014.

  1. bk01eeh, Oct 24, 2014
    Last edited: Nov 6, 2014

    bk01eeh macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2014
    #1
    I started the Activity Monitor early today and I found that the kernel_task is now at 16GB sent and is now up to 18GB in 2 hours. I'm not running anything that should send this much data. I have received 182 MB since the start. What could be sending that much data?.........eugene
     
  2. simonsi macrumors 601

    simonsi

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2014
    Location:
    Auckland
    #2
    Can you post a screenshot of what you are seeing?
     
  3. bk01eeh thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2014
    #3
    Yosemite

    I will if you'll tell me app to use to take a screen shot........eugene
     
  4. Faal7 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2014
  5. nobodyjustwalks macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2013
    #5
    Itʻs built into OS X.

    Command + Shift + 3 = Capture Fullscreen
    Command + Shift + 4 = Capture any part of the screen with a selection box
    Command + Shift + 4 + Spacebar = Capture Dock, Menu Bar Elements, Windows, and Desktops as a whole.
     
  6. bk01eeh thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2014
    #6
    Okay. I did the first command "Capture Fullscreen" and decided that was to much, so I canceled. Then I did the second command "capture part" and that came up as Preview. So, how to get option 3 back to what it had the first time, or how do I put Preview into this message?.........eugene
     
  7. nobodyjustwalks macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2013
    #7
    Not quite following what happened. You executed the second command and it came up as Preview? Command + Shift + 4 should turn your mouse arrow into a crosshair with three digit numbers next to the crosshair. Screenshot below.

    As for placing an image into a forum post, you should see the Additional Options box below the Message Box. In there, thereʻs an option to Manage Attachments. It will take you to a screen which will allow you to upload images. Screenshot below.
     

    Attached Files:

  8. xgman macrumors 601

    xgman

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2007
    #8
    Do you have little snitch or any other animated icons in your menu bar? If so, that is causing some folks some high cpu levels.
     
  9. bk01eeh thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2014
    #9
    I screen is in the Additional Options. Does it just show up? Here goes, and thanks........eugene
     

    Attached Files:

  10. bk01eeh thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2014
    #10
    xgman. Nothing like that, just static icons......eugene
     
  11. bk01eeh thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2014
    #11
    And five hours later without a key being touched.
     
  12. bk01eeh thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2014
  13. h9826790 macrumors 604

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #13
    Possible Time Machine backup. Even though you didn't touch anything. Time Machine still possible have few Gigabytes data have to backup.

    You may open activity monitor when Time Machine is backing up the data to check if that numbers making sense or not.
     
  14. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #14
    It might be totally unrelated, but that Intego security suite you have running there causes people no end of problems. You might try removing the entire package and see if that helps things.

    [​IMG]

    As a test, try holding the shift key at boot to go to safe mode. That bypasses any login or startup items and will tell you if once of those is the issue.
     
  15. bk01eeh thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2014
    #15
    Time Machine may be the one. It's running now and has been for sometime. It's trying to do 165 GB because I did a fresh install of Yosemite. I'll check some more to see if it was running when I first had this problem. May be solved Thanks!!!!....eugene

    ----------

    Is there something better then Intego? I don't have an attachment to it so I could change for something better. Thanks...........eugene
     
  16. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #16
    I just did a quick check and my networked TM backup shows data in KT there also, so I think h9826790 hit pay dirt there!

    You don't need anything like Intego at all. If you want to run an AV package, just use the free ClamXAV and run it manually once in a while.
     
  17. bk01eeh thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2014
    #17
    I think you are correct. Thanks to everyone for your help. Now to mark resolved.....eugene
     

Share This Page