Yosemite broke my Macbook

Discussion in 'OS X Yosemite (10.10)' started by scy0846, Aug 22, 2014.

  1. scy0846 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2014
    #1
    I installed Yosemite, yes without a backup, but seeing as how I can't get to the recovery, internet recovery, or safeboot screens(or for that matter see a screen), I don't think that's the issue. I tried to reset the nv ram with cmd+option+p+r. That didn't work. I know it boots. I hear the harddrive running. I cannot use any external screen on hdmi or thunderbolt. All I see is a fully blank screen not even a mouse. I know I can get to terminal if anyone has any ideas to run on terminal.
     
  2. mikecwest macrumors 6502a

    mikecwest

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2013
    #2
  3. scy0846 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2014
    #3
    Yep I've tried all three, but they didn't work
     
  4. chabig macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2002
    #4
    Turn up the screen brightness. That might 'fix' it. Also, what kind of startup sounds do you hear?
     
  5. Bruno09 macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2013
    Location:
    Far from here
    #5
    I think I would try this :

    - boot in single user mode (Cmd + s on chime)

    Code:
    sudo bless -mount /Volumes/"Macintosh HD" -setBoot
    Enter
    Code:
    shutdown -h now
    Enter (to shut down the Mac)

    However, since I never used this in single user mode, please wait for someone else to "bless" this thought. :)
     
  6. scy0846 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2014
    #6
    I hear the initial startup sound and the harddrive running. I know I can even call up terminal because of the cmd+spacebar and I tried sudo pmset -b gpuswitch 1 then sudo shutdown -r now and it restarted.

    ----------

    none of the solutions worked. Thanks for your help. This is a weird situation
     
  7. Bruno09 macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2013
    Location:
    Far from here
    #7
    You might also try :

    Code:
    sudo bless -folder /Volumes/"Macintosh HD"/System/Library/CoreServices
    
    In these command lines, you must replace "Macintosh HD" with the actual name of the partition.
    Use the quotes if the name has one or more space.

    If you named the volume "Yosemite" :

    Code:
    sudo bless -folder /Volumes/Yosemite/System/Library/CoreServices
    
     
  8. scy0846 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2014
    #8
    I think it's macintosh hd, however since my screen won't come on I'm literally doing everything blind
     
  9. Bruno09 macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2013
    Location:
    Far from here
    #9
    Sorry, I forgot something important, indeed.

    When you start in SU mode, you need to mount the volumes first.

    - Cmd + s on chime

    Code:
    /sbin/mount -uw /
    Code:
    sudo bless -mount /Volumes/"Macintosh HD" -setBoot
    Code:
    sudo bless -folder /Volumes/"Macintosh HD"/System/Library/CoreServices
    
    Code:
    shutdown -h now
    I am not a Terminal guy, so take this with a grain of salt.

    None of these commands can harm, though.
     
  10. scy0846 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2014
    #10
    Anyway to install Mavericks without being able to boot to recovery?
     
  11. w0lf macrumors 65816

    w0lf

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2013
    Location:
    USA
    #11
    If you can get to terminal you could download and install anything.
     
  12. scy0846 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2014
    #12
    If I knew commands to reinstall the os I would but again I am running blind
     
  13. w0lf macrumors 65816

    w0lf

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2013
    Location:
    USA
    #13
    Code:
    # Download installer
    curl -L -o ~/test_yose.dmg "direct download link that I can't share but google will easily find"
    
    # Mount dmg
    hdiutil attach ~/test_yose.dmg
    
    # Move app to some place with rw permission
    cp -r /Volumes/test_yose/Install\ OS\ X\ 10.10\ Developer\ Preview.app ~/install_yose.app
    
    # Open installer
    open ~/install_yose.app
    
    Then I assume just pray you can get through the install dialog by pressing return a bunch.
     
  14. benthewraith macrumors 68040

    benthewraith

    Joined:
    May 27, 2006
    Location:
    Miami, FL
    #14
    I'm going to be honest, even though you were installing Yosemite, that looks like a hardware problem. The Genius Bar should be able to diagnose it--they'll either wipe the drive and reinstall Mavericks (if there's nothing wrong) or perform a logic board replacement and reinstall Mavericks (assuming laptop is under warranty).
     

Share This Page