Yosemite gets frozen at login screen

Discussion in 'OS X Yosemite (10.10)' started by chaoweee, Jun 7, 2014.

  1. chaoweee macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2014
    #1
    i upgraded to the NEW Yosemite yesterday on my macbook pro for curiosity, i ran pretty normally yesterday. But it got frozen at login screen when I started it up. I tried every comands i could find, but none of them worked. Please help!

    ----------

    I just couldn't work with my laptop, and such a problem really made me disppointed at Apple. I will never upgrade a beta OS again. It's a huge mistake.
     
  2. jonbravo77 macrumors 6502a

    jonbravo77

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    #2
    Why are you disappointed at Apple? It's a beta, the first beta. It's going to be very buggy so they can get reports on what needs fixing. They tell you not to put it on main machines. They tell you to do a backup before installing it. They tell you it's for developers. But not many people listen, install it and then blame Apple. For the record I would say the same if this was Microsoft instead of Apple. It's a beta... I just don't get it.
     
  3. chaoweee thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2014
    #3
     
  4. jonbravo77 macrumors 6502a

    jonbravo77

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    #4
     
  5. chaoweee thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2014
    #5
     
  6. jonbravo77 macrumors 6502a

    jonbravo77

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    #6
     
  7. chaoweee thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2014
    #7
     
  8. jonbravo77 macrumors 6502a

    jonbravo77

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    #8
     
  9. chaoweee thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2014
    #9
     
  10. jonbravo77 macrumors 6502a

    jonbravo77

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    #10
     
  11. chaoweee thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2014
    #11
     
  12. jonbravo77 macrumors 6502a

    jonbravo77

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    #12
     
  13. chaoweee thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2014
    #13
     
  14. Ramex macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2014
    #14
    Same issue

    This also happened to me... I get to the login screen and get the beach ball of death then the machine eventually reboots and does the same thing all over again...
     
  15. AbSoluTc macrumors 601

    AbSoluTc

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    #15
    It's a Developer Preview - Rule 1 - DO NOT INSTALL ON A WORKING/VITAL SYSTEM! Rule 2 - BACKUP BACKUP BACKUP! Rule 3 - DO NOT INSTALL ON A WORKING/VITAL SYSTEM!

    That should help you out.
     
  16. rpungello macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2011
    #16
    Every time I see someone who doesn't get this I want to reach across the Internet and slap them. I don't see how Apple could have made it any clearer.
     
  17. chaoweee thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2014
    #17
    Yes, i was stupid to install it on my working laptop, or any laptop. Finally, i reinstalled the Mavericks successfully and everything was still there, although I backed up before I did it.

    ----------

    Thank you! Apple Apologist! Hope such things never happened to you!
     
  18. NT1440 macrumors G4

    NT1440

    Joined:
    May 18, 2008
    #18
    I know you aren't a developer, but did you stop to think about what is going on behind the scenes of the login window?

    There are literally a million and one things this could be, but you logic seems to be "It can't even handle a login screen!*"

    That "one time" statement said it pretty clearly.



    *Blissfully unaware of what goes on inside an operating system beyond the visible screen.


    By the way, if you haven't formatted it yet, try an nvram reset. Shutdown the machine (hold down the power button until it turns off). Once you press the power button again hold down the following *ignore the parenthesis* (command,option, p, r). Hold them down until the machine restarts again and you hear the chime.

    Hopefully that resolves it, but in general this is a good part of the troubleshooting procedures when you run into issues with a machine.

    To say it frankly, this is why you don't use betas if you need that machine you're running on (if you don't have troubleshooting skills).

    I hope the underlined helped. :)

    Edit: Late to the party again I see :[

    I don't have 10.10 but have you seen if safe mode is a working option?

    Starting up in Safe Mode

    To start up into Safe Mode (to Safe Boot), follow these steps.

    Be sure your Mac is shut down.
    Press the power button.
    Immediately after you hear the startup tone, hold the Shift key.
    The Shift key should be held as soon as possible after the startup tone, but not before the tone.
    Release the Shift key when you see the gray Apple logo and the progress indicator (looks like a spinning gear).
    After the logo appears, you should see a progress bar during startup. This indicates that your computer is performing a directory check as part of Safe Mode.
     
  19. chaoweee thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2014
    #19
    When I saw the spinning wheel, I knew the OS was trying to get out of those possible "one million" threads or something. I was the unlucky one that it failed. Actually I didn't regard myself as a professional when i tried the NEW OS. It is "frustrating" to a general MAC user, which Yosemite is not designed for unfortunately.

    Anyway, I've already solved the issue and I'm enjoying the old Mavericks back again now.
     
  20. matram macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2011
    Location:
    Sweden
    #20
    Untick - automatic graphics switching

    For me the bug seemed related to switching graphics mode during start-up from discrete graphics to integrated graphics. It seems this happens just before login.

    By disabling "automatic graphics switching" in System Preferences > Energy Saver the problem was solved.

    For me 10.10 always booted OK if connected to my Cinema Display which I guess had the same effect of forcing use of the discrete graphics.
     
  21. lorenzo1300 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2014
    #21
    Invite user

    I got the same issue since I install yesterday the update from the 18th.
    None of my password were working and I manage to get in through the invite user. I first got the spinning wheel until it finally let me in and from there I could switch user without any issue.
    Annoying but it works
     
  22. pcgeek12345 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2011
    Location:
    New Jersey
    #22
    Same issue here....

    I restored back to Mavericks with Time Machine.
     
  23. bergy620 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2014
    #23
    [Resolved] Yosemite Login Spinner Issue

    I had this same issue. When I came in to work today I hooked my monitor up to the HDMI port right after opening my Macbook Pro (2014 Retina) during boot up I also connected a second monitor using a DVI to Thunderbolt adapter. Login appeared as normal, after I logged in, I got a small spinner in the middle of the screen, no matter what I did I couldn't get past that – tried with power connected/disconnected, all combinations of monitors and peripherals connected/disconnected, etc. I reset my NVRAM, booted in safe mode, all the normal stuff, and nothing worked.

    I read matram's comment about his cinema display causing the same issue and remembered hooking up displays during boot, that had to be it. He was able to login properly when his cinema display was connected and uncheck "Automatic graphics switching", but unfortunately for me, I couldn't get access to System Preferences at all. That's where the Terminal comes in. If you're having the same problems I'd recommend doing this (it worked for me):

    1. Cold restart your Mac, when you hear the start up tone, press and hold CMD+R to boot in to recovery mode.
    2. Select your language.
    3. Ignore the window that pops up and go to the menu and look for Utilities (or OS X Utilities, can't quite remember).
    4. It should have four or five options, choose Terminal. A white terminal window with a command prompt will appear on screen.
    5. I was able to set my Mac to use discreet graphics from here, by typing the following commands (not sure which one did it, I used all three):
    pmset gpuswitch 1
    pmset -b gpuswitch 1
    pmset -c gpuswitch 1
    6. Reboot, cross your fingers, and login (I rebooted with the 'shutdown -r now' command but I don't think that matters).

    This is the equivalent of checking the checkmark box that matram recommends, but it works through recovery mode if you can't start your machine to get to System Preferences.

    I haven't rebooted since I've done this since I wanted to post before I forgot, but I'm hoping I won't have to do this every time I boot up. I did go in to System Preferences and ensure that the checkmark was left unchecked in both Battery and Power Adapter modes.

    Hope this helps someone else! I found the pmset information on this thread in the Apple Support Communities forums: https://discussions.apple.com/message/13194684
     
  24. Simplicated, Aug 7, 2014
    Last edited: Aug 7, 2014

    Simplicated macrumors 65816

    Simplicated

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2008
    Location:
    Waterloo, Ontario, Canada
    #24
    No bug is too big during beta testing. That's what betas are for - catching bugs that the dev team otherwise couldn't find.
     
  25. bradiroff macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2014
    Location:
    Atlanta, Georgia
    #25
    I left the office yesterday and had the same issue when I got home. I was getting a kind-of flashing login screen under normal boot and nothing was responsive to login or click.

    Safe mode reboot (holding down shift) got me further (no blinking) but it would hang after password entry. I tried PRAM reset, etc mentioned above. The symptoms hinted at video card issues based on the way the blinking appeared.

    I resolved the issues completely just now by rebooting while being connected to my TV with Mini Display Port => HDMI. Once booted and logged in, I unplugged it and all is well.

    I have a cinema display at the office and I assume it would of resolved there as well.

    Hope this helps!
     

Share This Page