Yosemite installed

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by hotrod351, Mar 10, 2016.

  1. hotrod351 macrumors 6502

    hotrod351

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2007
    Location:
    Mohave Valley Arizona
    #1
    well just got Yosemite installed, great but i do see where the original NVIDIA GeForce 7300 GT 256 MB isnt going to do the job, but its installed. ive been looking at the HD5770, like it because it has the HDMI output. is this the one i should get or is there something cheaper out there thats as good. ebay is about $120.00
     
  2. Machines, Mar 10, 2016
    Last edited: Mar 10, 2016

    Machines macrumors 6502

    Machines

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2015
    Location:
    Fox River Valley , Illinois
    #2
    If you don't need EFI functions , a low end PC Edition Maxwell GPU like an EVGA GTX 750 Ti SC (model 02G-P4-3753-KR) might serve your needs . Remember to install the Web and CUDA drivers before card installation . Requires minimum OS X 10.10.x and costs around 140 bucks .

    14-487-024-Z10.jpeg
    --- Post Merged, Mar 10, 2016 ---
    I'm not certain a flashed ATI 5770 will have a properly working HDMI (audio output) port as the Mac Edition factory model didn't have those ports .

    You might consider a genuine Mac Edition factory ATI 5770 . With the proper displays and adapters, you will get three concurrent displays supported .
     
  3. hotrod351 thread starter macrumors 6502

    hotrod351

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2007
    Location:
    Mohave Valley Arizona
    #3
    didnt know that the apple ATI didnt come with HDMI outputs.
     
  4. hotrod351 thread starter macrumors 6502

    hotrod351

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2007
    Location:
    Mohave Valley Arizona
    #4
    so with Yosemite installed and running, is the flickering im getting from the NVIDIA GeForce 7300 GT 256 MB.
     
  5. Machines macrumors 6502

    Machines

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2015
    Location:
    Fox River Valley , Illinois
    #5
    I'm surprised the 7300 GT is working with Yosemite at all , as the drivers should not be in the OS .
     
  6. jdasikainen macrumors 6502

    jdasikainen

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2016
    Location:
    Bald Knob Arkansas
    #6
    I actually had el capitan installed with the 7300 gt 256mb and yeah it was bad. only 88 mb cram showed up put in a nvidia 650 and what do you know works like a dream so yeah a new card will do u good and fix al ur issues
     
  7. hotrod351, Mar 12, 2016
    Last edited: Mar 12, 2016

    hotrod351 thread starter macrumors 6502

    hotrod351

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2007
    Location:
    Mohave Valley Arizona
    #7
    great
    --- Post Merged, Mar 12, 2016 ---
    but can i download El Capitan now and install it or is it going to mess up Yosemite. i used the Sfott to install Yosemite. now do i need PikeYoseFix to be able to update.
     
  8. hotrod351 thread starter macrumors 6502

    hotrod351

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2007
    Location:
    Mohave Valley Arizona
    #8
    bump bump, but can i download El Capitan now and install it or is it going to mess up Yosemite. i used the Sfott to install Yosemite. now do i need PikeYoseFix to be able to update.
     
  9. Machines macrumors 6502

    Machines

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2015
    Location:
    Fox River Valley , Illinois
    #9
    I was told the Yosemite installer I used on my MP 1,1 - I think it was Piker-Alpha - will not allow an upgrade to El Cap . You might need to do a clean install of El Cap from scratch .
     
  10. hotrod351 thread starter macrumors 6502

    hotrod351

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2007
    Location:
    Mohave Valley Arizona
    #10
    i have read that i need to install Pike Yose Fix to be able to update Yosemite but when i try to open and install it wont let me.
    --- Post Merged, Mar 12, 2016 ---
    figured out, and installed, Pike Yose Fix
     
  11. hotrod351 thread starter macrumors 6502

    hotrod351

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2007
    Location:
    Mohave Valley Arizona
    #11
    installed per youtube video, also HD5770 video card, works perfect.
     

Share This Page