Yosemite RAM

Discussion in 'Mac mini' started by Asparagus Jones, Sep 16, 2014.

  1. Asparagus Jones macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2014
    Location:
    Finland
    #1
    Just a quick question from a total Mac newbie..

    I've recently bought a new Mac Mini i5 base model and was wondering if the 4GB of RAM that it came with would be enough to run Yosemite well or would I need to upgrade it to get better performance..?
     
  2. squirrrl macrumors 6502a

    squirrrl

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2013
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    #2
    Were you intentionally making a reference to Yosemite Sam? If so, bravo, my friend. Bravo. :D
     
  3. Cape Dave macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2012
    Location:
    Northeast
    #3
    Best to upgrade to 16GB. 4GB these days barely works well for anything. Shame on Apple for selling one with less than 8GB in this day and age.
     
  4. Micky Do macrumors 68000

    Micky Do

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2012
    Location:
    An island in the Andaman Sea.
    #4
    Nonsense.

    1 GB plus 4 GB (so 5 GB in total), and the original 120 GB HDD work just fine for my needs on and early 2009 Mini…… Which has the specs to run Yosemite. I will probably go to an SSD when the new OS X comes, but go up to 8 GB of RAM? Maybe, maybe not.

    Sure there are apps where 8 or 16 RAM will bring significant benefit, but for many folks doing undemanding tasks 4 GB is ample and likely to remain so. Going for a SSD, or Fusion Drive is likely bring more noticeable improvement, though still not essential for the average Joe or Jill……

    The average cynical geek, however, may have a different point of view.

    I would suggest stick with the 4GB, and add more should the need arise.
     
  5. Cape Dave macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2012
    Location:
    Northeast
    #5

    Duh, now I see it :) Good one!

    ----------

    With RAM, it is always better to have a little more than a little less.
     
  6. imacan macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Location:
    Montreal, Canada
    #6
    You will be just fine, an SSD will make a much bigger difference. I am running Yosemite just fine on my iMac 2007 with 4 GB.
     
  7. Cape Dave macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2012
    Location:
    Northeast
    #7
    I can run Windows 95 just fine on my Pentium with 512K but folks, this is 2014.

    Future proof your computer a little bit by adding some RAM. You will be happy you did. This is my opinion.

    Do not spend the rent on it. Duh.

    The fact that someone somewhere is running an old computer with 4GB is what it is.
     
  8. cypriot macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2011
    #8

    I agree and you dont know you need it until you use it. I used my mbp with 2 gb rams and it seemed fine until i bought a 4 gb stick and made it 6 gb. It started to fly. I cant go back to less. New software bring new requirements.
     
  9. Jambalaya macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2013
    Location:
    UK
    #9
    It will run OK but more would be better I suspect.

    You can buy 2x4GB or just a single 8gb stick, people will recommend matched pairs but for me I think 2+8=10 works better than 4+4=8 and IME its cheaper. too (FYI I have 2x4 in my 2009 Mini and the GF has 2+8 in her MBP)
     
  10. Crosscreek macrumors 68030

    Crosscreek

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2013
    Location:
    Margarittaville
    #10
    I have been running Yosemite Beta for a month straight and can tell you that it does use more RAM.

    I have 8GB and it's on the edge if you have more than 3 apps open. I would suggest going the 16GB rout.
     
  11. Meister Suspended

    Meister

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2013
    #11
    How do you "future proof" a mac mini?
    The ram is upgradable.

    ----------

    The limiting factor is usually the slow hdd, not the ram.
     
  12. mad3inch1na macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2013
    #12
    What apps are you running? Unless you are running a professional program to hit the 8GB cap, your computer probably has another problem.

    Just incase, the "memory used" stat in activity monitor doesn't mean anything.

    Matt

    ----------

    Depends on what you are doing. Considering you can upgrade the RAM or HDD at any point, I would wait and see how your system handles as is.

    Just as a suggestion, buying RAM may be useful, you won't notice any difference unless you are using professional programs for at least 4-5 years. If you purchase an SSD, you will notice a significant boost in performance. If you are doing professional work on your device, I would recommend both upgrades right now. If you are a consumer, an SSD is your best investment, especially considering you can upgrade at any time, defeating the purpose of future proofing.

    Best,
    Matt
     
  13. Meister Suspended

    Meister

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2013
    #13
    could you post a screenshot of your activity monitor?
     
  14. Crosscreek, Sep 18, 2014
    Last edited: Sep 18, 2014

    Crosscreek macrumors 68030

    Crosscreek

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2013
    Location:
    Margarittaville
    #14
    I am running I Stat Pro and as you can see I have Safari, Mail, Google Canary and of coarse Finder open with a little more than 2GB out of 8GB.

    Mavericks would have around 4.5 GB with the same programs open.
     
  15. Meister Suspended

    Meister

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2013
    #15
    That's not a screenshot of the activity monitor.
     
  16. Crosscreek macrumors 68030

    Crosscreek

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2013
    Location:
    Margarittaville
    #16
    Here you go.
     

    Attached Files:

  17. Meister Suspended

    Meister

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2013
    #17
    1. you are using chrome
    2. Your memory pressure is low
     
  18. Crosscreek macrumors 68030

    Crosscreek

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2013
    Location:
    Margarittaville
    #18
    Google Canary Beta
     
  19. Meister Suspended

    Meister

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2013
    #19
    Google apps are not optimized for :apple:
    Again: Your screenshot shows low memory pressure.
     
  20. Crosscreek, Sep 18, 2014
    Last edited: Sep 18, 2014

    Crosscreek macrumors 68030

    Crosscreek

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2013
    Location:
    Margarittaville
    #20
    Yeh, I know. I just saying that Yosemite uses more RAM than Mavericks by a little over 1GB.

    And of coarse when using Handbrake it eats it up in a hurry.

    Running Parallels with Windows will eat a lot of ram also.
     
  21. Meister Suspended

    Meister

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2013
    #21
    The numbers in the activity monitors are mumbo jumbo unless you are a software engineer.
    Green = fine.
    Google apps can influence system performance in a bad way.
     
  22. Crosscreek macrumors 68030

    Crosscreek

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2013
    Location:
    Margarittaville
    #22
    OP was asking about 4GB of RAM and I have 8GB and Yosemite uses more RAM than Mavericks.

    I suggested 16MB because I am uncomfortable with 8 depending on what apps I have open at one time before it starts writing out to the drive.

    With the price of RAM it is well worth getting 16 as the OS and apps increase in usage.
     
  23. Cape Dave macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2012
    Location:
    Northeast
    #23
    Out of the box with 4GB and the 5400 spinner it is hardly even a computer.

    Immediate SSD and RAM upgrade is the only way to go. Then you have a real computer.

    Argue all you want, but I am right and that is that.

    You will love your new mini and it will serve you well after these updates.
     
  24. ABC5S macrumors 68040

    ABC5S

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2013
    Location:
    Florida
    #24
    You are missing the point. Apple posted that Mavericks and Yosemite uses ram differently now in Activity Monitor, and if Your Pressure Point is in the Green, you are doing just fine. No need and never need 16 GB of ram.

    Read this dog gone it.

    http://support.apple.com/kb/HT5890?viewlocale=en_US&locale=en_US
     

    Attached Files:

  25. Crosscreek macrumors 68030

    Crosscreek

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2013
    Location:
    Margarittaville
    #25
    It's not in the GREEN when I have Handbrake running in the background and using other apps at the same time.

    If I'm just cruising the web it's fine.

    If I try to fire up ACad at the same time it will go red every time.

    It depends on what apps your using so saying you never need 16GB of RAM is a fallacy .
     

Share This Page