Yosemite wont boot

Discussion in 'OS X Yosemite (10.10)' started by dannylloyd, Aug 16, 2014.

  1. dannylloyd macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2014
    Location:
    Manchester, GB
    #1
    I uninstalled Yosemite beta without partitioning my hard drive and it worked fine for a while until yesterday when it would boot as normal but the apple logo screen would go halfway, then go off and the bar would reset, this is normal, but now it fills about a third of the way and then stop, I can still move the cursor but it does nothing and won't boot. Please help as it's my only computer
     
  2. Julien macrumors G3

    Julien

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2007
    Location:
    Atlanta
    #2
    The easiest way would be to just restore from TM to a point before. I would go back about a day before the problem to be safe as long as you don't need any data files. Boot into Recovery by Command (⌘)+R.

    Depending on the amount of data you should be able to do a full restore and be back up and running in a couple of hours or so.
     
  3. dannylloyd thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2014
    Location:
    Manchester, GB
    #3
    I haven't got my time machine drive yet cos of shipping, but thanks for the idea, it booted when my mouse and keyboard were unplugged but won't boot now so I'm at a loss
     
  4. Julien macrumors G3

    Julien

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2007
    Location:
    Atlanta
    #4
    You can try booting into Recovery mode and running Disk Utility: Repair.

    Also as you are learning you should NEVER use a digital device without at least 1 backup. And before rolling the dice on a beta you should have at least 2 backups.
     
  5. dannylloyd thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2014
    Location:
    Manchester, GB
    #5
    I've tried that already, but I'll try it again, I normally have a backup, but the I guess I was too eager lol.
     
  6. Julien macrumors G3

    Julien

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2007
    Location:
    Atlanta
    #6
    Unfortunately it sounds like a start over. If possible I would replace the HD or use the new backup HD as the boot and then you can try and recover the data after you get Yo working.

    So your backup HD failed? This is why I keep 2 backups (clone and TM) during normal use and a 3ed previous system backup when beta testing. I always have at least a backup for my backup.
     
  7. stix666, Aug 17, 2014
    Last edited: Aug 17, 2014
  8. dannylloyd thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2014
    Location:
    Manchester, GB
    #8
    Working?

    Well, this morning i went to boot my mac, and it has worked fine, i have no idea what i have done, but it works fine, i wish i knew what was wrong , but ill make a backup for the future and thanks for youre help
     
  9. Julien macrumors G3

    Julien

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2007
    Location:
    Atlanta
    #9
    I would not take a chance on a shut down or restart until you complete a backup.
     

Share This Page