Yosemitie not seeing UPS

Discussion in 'OS X Yosemite (10.10)' started by TerenceW, Dec 24, 2014.

  1. TerenceW macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2011
    #1
    I have an APC BR900 GI UPS - but it's not detected in the Energy Saver preferences. I'm running an iMac 27" with 32 gig and the 3 TB fusion drive. I did a PRAM reset also deleted the PowerManagement.plist file but no difference - and I notice there's no power icon in the top menu bar. Is this a Yosemite 'thing' does anybody know, or am I missing something?

    Terence
     
  2. brand macrumors 601

    brand

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2006
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    #2
    Do you have the USB cable used for monitoring and control plugged in?
     
  3. TerenceW thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2011
    #3
    Thanks - yes, I do, plugged directly into the iMac and not to a hub...
     
  4. hologram macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 12, 2007
    #4
    If you have the disc that came with it, see if there's any software that has to be installed.

    I just got a CyberPower CP1500PFCLCD and that wasn't recognized either until I found a small program on the disk that installed a daemon. Once that was done, I got the UPS tab to show in prefs.

    I also found out that, even though CyberPower's website mentions that it works with Mac through System Prefs, they also have a more comprehensive monitoring client for Windows & Linux. The disc that came with it only mentioned it's compatibility with Windows, but I tried it anyway and there was a Mac client there as well. That's how I found the daemon.
     
  5. TerenceW thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2011
    #5
    Thanks - I checked the CD but there was nothing there... Apple don't seem to know what to do about it :(
     
  6. hologram macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 12, 2007
  7. brand macrumors 601

    brand

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2006
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    #7

    Seems like the logical next step.
     
  8. TerenceW thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2011
    #8
    APC Support insist theres nothing wrong because my MacBook Pro can see the UPS... So got into a long conversation on Apple support chat. 'Rob' covered a lot of ground, eventually said that it appears that this is a common problem on all but laptops (my Macbook Pro detects the UPC) and that it's to do with the architecture of the 'plugged' models. said I should report it to Apple engineers and also to APC, who are probably aware of the problem. APC again say there is no such problem that they are aware of and that there are no updates in the offing. So where do we go from here, I wonder. I did think about reinstalling OSX but I'm also running a Parallels Windows 7 installation and though I don't use it frequently, I can't afford to lose it.

    Any ideas anybody has would be most welcome!
     
  9. dyt1983, Jan 4, 2015
    Last edited: Jun 1, 2015

    dyt1983 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    May 6, 2014
    Location:
    USA USA USA
    #9
    edit: To remove personally identifying info not relevant to the conversation.
     
  10. TerenceW thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2011
    #10
    Ah well... If enough ppl complain - who knows? Not gonna hold my breath though!
     
  11. TerenceW thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2011
    #11
    So... Did you discover anything/report to Apple?
     
  12. hallux macrumors 68020

    hallux

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2012
    #12
    I had a BR1500LCD and now a BR1500G, both were/are detected by my Mini. The battery on the BR1500LCD sprung a small leak so I used APC's TradeUPS program to get the new one at a discount.

    In fact, that I COULD see the UPS status in the menu on my Mini was how I discovered I had a problem with the old unit. It showed 0% life on the battery while the unit was plugged into an energized outlet.

    My Mini runs Yosemite...
     

    Attached Files:

  13. TerenceW thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2011
    #13
    Hmm... I get nothing remotely like that, just the single scale... I wonder if the architecture is different on the Mini?

    Screen Shot 2015-01-23 at 17.43.45.png
     
  14. Bruno09 macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2013
    Location:
    Far from here
    #14
  15. dyt1983, Jan 23, 2015
    Last edited: Jun 1, 2015

    dyt1983 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    May 6, 2014
    Location:
    USA USA USA
    #15
    edit: To remove personally identifying info not relevant to the conversation.
     

Share This Page