You Can Add a Line

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by Zepaw, Feb 2, 2011.

  1. Zepaw macrumors 65816

    Zepaw

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2010
    Location:
    MN
    #1
    Got an email from Verizon. Unless whoever wrote it is clueless I can confirm adding a line "tonight" will be an option. I am glad because I will be adding a line and several people on here heard it would not be an option.

    "There's never been a better time for customers
    to upgrade a phone or add a line."

    [​IMG]
     
  2. Epic Xbox Revie macrumors 6502a

    Epic Xbox Revie

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Location:
    Washington, D.C.
    #2
    or to be safe, you could have just added a line with an old phone...

    I did this, and this makes you automatically eligible for an upgrade.
     
  3. Zepaw thread starter macrumors 65816

    Zepaw

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2010
    Location:
    MN
    #3
    Because I have an old Vz phone lying around?
     
  4. jmo1116 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 27, 2010
    Location:
    Alabama
    #4
    Exactly what I did today at Verizon. The rep told me you cannot add a line to preorder the iPhone. So I went ahead and activated an old phone and I am now upgrade eligible and ready to go!
     
  5. Epic Xbox Revie macrumors 6502a

    Epic Xbox Revie

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Location:
    Washington, D.C.
    #5
    Yup. Works like a charm.


    Why not?
     
  6. Zepaw thread starter macrumors 65816

    Zepaw

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2010
    Location:
    MN
    #6
    Because I have not been a Vz customer for so long that I have changed phones.
     
  7. Epic Xbox Revie macrumors 6502a

    Epic Xbox Revie

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Location:
    Washington, D.C.
    #7
    Ask a friend who has Verizon for an old phone? IDK, just trying to help.
     
  8. Zepaw thread starter macrumors 65816

    Zepaw

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2010
    Location:
    MN
    #8
    My entire family is on Verizon and none of them had an old phone.
     
  9. jenzjen macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2010
    #9
    Easy tiger, as the other poster wrote, he was just trying to help. No need to get snippy.

    He has a fool proof way of getting an upgrade, your way probably will work, too based on the email, but his is 100% guaranteed since the upgrade appears in his account right now.
     
  10. Zepaw thread starter macrumors 65816

    Zepaw

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2010
    Location:
    MN
    #10
    I'm genuinely surprised you found that snippy. I was simply stating I tried reaching out to people I know and had no luck.
     
  11. macuserjhs macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    #11
    I have one old phone, but cant find the charger and its dead. Can i activate a dead phone? LOL
     
  12. racer1441 macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2009
    #12
    This is the stuff the really gripes my rear end. Called and they said no way. Now an e-mail says yes.

    Not saying ATT would do better, or Sprint for that matter, but more of a comment on the general intelligence of the population.
     
  13. Zepaw thread starter macrumors 65816

    Zepaw

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2010
    Location:
    MN
    #13
    You just need the ID number, usually under the battery.



    It is the problem of CS reps who either have the wrong information or just say what ever. Some were told no, I called and was told a firm yes.
     
  14. racer1441 macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2009
    #14
    Now the question is to add a line and kill my droid x. Or go ahead and just add a second line to my ATT?
     
  15. jenzjen macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2010
    #15
    My bad, I read it as a "no one has a spare phone, so your advice sucks" tone.
     

Share This Page