You MUST restart your machine

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by squeeks, Jul 6, 2007.

  1. squeeks macrumors 68040

    squeeks

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Location:
    Florida
    #1
    ok heres a new one, im doing whatever, surfing or whatnot i cant remember, and my SRMBP locks up and gives me this transparent black screen with three diffrent translations telling me i must restart my machine by either holding down the power button or pressing the restart button, the mouse if frozen, the keyboard is frozen, i cant do nothing, so i do what it says, power off, then power back on, well, nothing grey screen, no logos, no nutin, so i power off again, and back on this time it boots...what the heck was that?
     
  2. bartelby macrumors Core

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2004
    #2
    That's a Kernel Panic.

    One of the more common causes is loose RAM. Try reseating your RAM
     
  3. FJ218700 macrumors 68000

    FJ218700

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2007
    Location:
    Blue Dot, Red State
    #3
    kernel panic

    how often is it happening, what are you doing when it happens, what 3rd part software is installed ?? etc.
     
  4. iBookG4user macrumors 604

    iBookG4user

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2006
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    #4
    That's called a kernal panic. It's basically the blue screen of death for Mac OS X. If it's just a one off, then you should be ok, but you might want to check panic.log just in case.
     
  5. squeeks thread starter macrumors 68040

    squeeks

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Location:
    Florida
    #5
    ill reseat the ram if i can figure out where it is, its under the battery is that correct?
     
  6. iBookG4user macrumors 604

    iBookG4user

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2006
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    #6
    If you didn't install the RAM yourself, then I doubt that it is the problem. As I said, check panic.log because that will tell you what caused the kernal panic.
     
  7. bartelby macrumors Core

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2004
    #7
    RAM has been known to come loose in transit.
     
  8. squeeks thread starter macrumors 68040

    squeeks

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Location:
    Florida
    #8
    ill check the .log as soon as i get home, where might one find that file anyway?

    And speaking of kernal panic, does that mean my system is getting too hot and its making pop corn?

    ...sorry
     
  9. MrSmith macrumors 68040

    MrSmith

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2003
    #9
    No. It means the Brigadier is feeling fresh.
     
  10. squeeks thread starter macrumors 68040

    squeeks

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Location:
    Florida
    #10
    so after reading the kernel panic thread, hearing about all of the wireless issues, i indeed was using wireless off of a DLink wireless router, with wep, so this is most likly what caused it, but it only happened once, so i guess its ok
     
  11. iBookG4user macrumors 604

    iBookG4user

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2006
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    #11
    You'll want to change the security to WPA, WEP security is easy to crack.
     
  12. squeeks thread starter macrumors 68040

    squeeks

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Location:
    Florida
    #12
    perhaps, but i just want something so the neibors dont have a free open wifi network to jump on...and i forgot to look at the panic log before i swapped out my harddrive, so ill have to wait until i get my external enclosure on monday so i can hook the drive back up.
     
  13. iBookG4user macrumors 604

    iBookG4user

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2006
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    #13
    I never said take security off, I said switch it to WPA, which is much more secure.
     
  14. squeeks thread starter macrumors 68040

    squeeks

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Location:
    Florida
  15. bruin10 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2007
    #15
    i'm having the same kernal panic problems, and my macbook is a month old which is really aggravating. it's happened 4 times so far. tech support told me today that it is a problem with connecting to a wireless router, but they have no solution at this point. that would seem like a major issue since EVERY macbook connects to a wireless router. they assured me though that their engineering department is aware of the issue and working very hard to try and come up with some solution. when that might be is anyone's guess which just made me feel all warm inside. the take home message was deal with it until we fix it. this is my first foray into mac world, and i gotta say, so far not so good. if i wanted to deal with this crap, i could've stayed with the pc. is anyone else experiencing these crashes? anyone else pissed?
     
  16. iW00t macrumors 68040

    iW00t

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2006
    Location:
    Defenders of Apple Guild
    #16
    Unlike in Windows where your computer spontaneously restarts, Apple is much kinder in this regard. It informs you that you MUST restart your computer (nevermind that you do not have a choice in the matter, yeah, but at least it tells you) :rolleyes:

    Did you install some ram upgrades by yourself?
     
  17. polycat33 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2007
    Location:
    Alexandria, VA
    #17
    Sorry to ask a slightly off topic question but what's the difference between WEP and WPA? I think I have WEP, but only because WPA sounded like it involved encryption or something and I don't need that, I just want to password protect it so the neighbors can't use it.
     
  18. iW00t macrumors 68040

    iW00t

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2006
    Location:
    Defenders of Apple Guild
    #18
    WEP also involves encryption.

    It is also EASILY broken.
     
  19. dannewell15 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    #19
    I had that once on my macbook when i was trying out frontrow. I just did wha it said and it came on fine.
     
  20. polycat33 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2007
    Location:
    Alexandria, VA
    #20
    Does WPA have password protection? I couldn't really understand what it was asking for so the one that just said type in your password was the one I chose. It says something about entering in a 64 bit encryption key? What's that all about? I've never really done anything with settings in a wireless router before so I have NO idea what I'm doing.
     
  21. iW00t macrumors 68040

    iW00t

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2006
    Location:
    Defenders of Apple Guild
    #21
    How is it different from the WEP that you are used to? :confused:
     
  22. polycat33 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2007
    Location:
    Alexandria, VA
    #22
    Like I said, the WEP asked for a passcode. The WPA seemed to want some sort of very long string of letters to use to encode something? I was very confused by that, and the fact that WEP just wanted a password and all I wanted was password protection, I picked WEP. Can someone explain WPA to me, what's this long string they want me to put in and why is it harder to break? Can it include a password too, or is the encryption so good that it's not necessary? Like I said, I'm new at this so I apologize if I don't seem to be getting it at all. ;)
     
  23. thederby macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2007
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    #23
    http://documentation.netgear.com/reference/ita/wireless/WirelessNetworkingBasics-3-12.html
     
  24. sjacarter macrumors member

    sjacarter

    Joined:
    May 20, 2007
    #24
    Got the same Error

    I have been told by a few mac personal that, its the wireless connection. It happens when a connection is lost or very low and the airport try to re-connect/obtain a better signal. It only happens to me when using WPA encryption when at school. They also told me that is most likely a driver issue that was recently updated in 10.4.10

    WE just have to wait until apple fixes the probelm
     
  25. james6000 macrumors member

    james6000

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Location:
    UK
    #25
    My refurb MB of only 2 days old got that message after I installed some software updates. The mac told me to restart and I chose to do it later. A few minutes later, I got the exact same screen as the original poster. Would this be because of the software install or RAM problem (coming loose) as you guys mentioned (maybe from transit)?
     

Share This Page