Your Company only Supports PCs, what to do?

Discussion in 'MacBook' started by cofcortez, Jun 18, 2008.

  1. cofcortez macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2008
    #1
    My company will only support PCs with its internal internet. I have an iBook G4 and need to do some training at home and don't want to sit at work to do it. I have heard of an "Emulator" that will allow me to work on PC items using a Mac, has anyone heard of this before? Thanks for any advice, other than buying a MacBook or MacBook Pro.:confused:
     
  2. lostfan916 macrumors 6502a

    lostfan916

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Location:
    NorCal
    #2
    I think you could use Parallels or VMare to run XP/Vista.
     
  3. viperguy macrumors 6502

    viperguy

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2005
    #3
    If you're talking about Parallels, then I'm sorry to say but it does need an Intel Mac.
     
  4. yellow Moderator emeritus

    yellow

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #5
    VirtualPC.
    • It sucks.
    • It's depricated.
    • It's slow.
    • It should only be used in extreme emergency.
     
  5. Benjamindaines macrumors 68030

    Benjamindaines

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2005
    Location:
    A religiously oppressed state
    #6
    Did you try? Chances are that it will work even if they say it wont.
     
  6. Sky Blue Guest

    Sky Blue

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2005
    #7
    how, exactly, are they stopping the Intel Macs?
     
  7. silverblack macrumors 68030

    silverblack

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    #8
    The software emulator you referred to is called Virtual PC. It is not cheap, but you can probably buy a used copy off ebay. However, it is ssssloooow. I used it on a G4 Powerbook 1.5GHz before, and it was like using a Pentium II computer. So I don't recommend it.

    Parallel or Fusion with Macbook is a lot more feasible.
     
  8. cofcortez thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2008
    #9
    When I try to get on to the training program a window pops up "Internet Explorer 6.0 required" and close all blockers.
     
  9. David G. macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2007
    Location:
    Alaska
    #10
    Open Safari
    go to Preferences
    Click on Advanced Tab
    Check "Show Develop..."
    Click on Develop in Menu Bar
    User Agent > Internet Explorer 6.0

    Try it.
     
  10. khunsanook macrumors 6502

    khunsanook

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2006
    Location:
    East Asia
    #11
    This should definitely solve your problem...and if Firefox is your browser, download the add-on User Agent Switcher.
     
  11. yellow Moderator emeritus

    yellow

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #12
    Not necessarily, if the site uses ActiveX, no amount of user agent switching will help.
     
  12. neverownedapc macrumors member

    neverownedapc

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2008
    Location:
    near chicago
    #13

Share This Page