YouTube fix for Mac user?

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by KSpider, Sep 13, 2007.

  1. KSpider macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2006
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    #1
    Used modmyiphone.com and everything but YouTube is working. Im on a mac, any work around for YouTube?
     
  2. gceo macrumors 6502a

    gceo

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2007
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    #2
    I hear that you have to re-jail it to make it work, but I can't confirm this. There was a thread on it a while back..... *search*
     
  3. killmoms macrumors 68040

    killmoms

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2003
    Location:
    Washington, DC
    #3
    There's a YouTube fix on the hackint0sh forums, but there's a new version of iNdependence (1.2.1) whose activation function will fix YouTube.
     
  4. KSpider thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2006
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    #4
    yep, the new iNdependence works well.
     
  5. gallinger macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Location:
    Canada
    #5
    I unlocked and used iNdependence 1.2.1 but my youtube still does not work. anything else i have to do? thanks
     
  6. VoodooDaddy macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    May 14, 2003
    #6
    I just used 1.2.1 and youtube does work for me. I tried 1.1.1 yesterday and it didnt.
     
  7. gallinger macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Location:
    Canada
    #7
    Fack, do I have to have edge on?
     
  8. VoodooDaddy macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    May 14, 2003
    #8
    IDK, mine works with edge or wifi. Are you sure you are using 1.2.1? Yesterday was the first time Id tried iNdependence and the version was 1.1.1, so theyve updated it since yesterday.
     
  9. hobo macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2005
    #9
    I understand that iNdependence will activate my iPhone, but will this activation allow me to use my existing AT&T SIM from a non-iPhone plan? It seems like an easier method...
     
  10. gallinger macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Location:
    Canada
    #10
    NVM i was using 1.2 not 1.2.1 it work perfect now thanks for the help!!
     
  11. VoodooDaddy macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    May 14, 2003
    #11
    Well here is my experience in a nutshell, all of this going down yesterday:

    I had a 4gb on a gophone plan. I ordered an 8gb when they dropped the price, figured I could just swap sims and go. I just got the 8gb yesterday but swapping sims didnt work. ATT said it couldnt be done, I would have to sign up for a new plan on the 8gb with a new number.

    I knew there were alternate ways to activate and I came upon iNdependence. As I said, I used the 1.1.1 version and was able to activate with the sim from my 4gb, able to make calls, everything except youtube worked.

    I decided to go ahead and send the 8gb back. I was just irked that one function (youtbe) didnt work and maybe down the road Id find something else that didnt work that I wasnt aware of.

    Saw this thread today, tried 1.2.1 on the 8gb and youtube worked immediately. So now the 4gb is set to be returned.

    The 1.2.1 version is alot different from 1.1.1. In 1.1.1 you have to jailbreak, run through a few steps to activate, then return to jail. In 1.2.1 there is an "activate" tab, one press of the mouse and the whole process is done for you.
     
  12. binaryspazz macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    #12
    i can't find 1.2.1 ... :-(

    is in a special place. google isn't helping




    ** found it.
     
  13. Eric Lewis macrumors 68020

    Eric Lewis

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2007
    Location:
    CANADA? eh?
    #13

    where did u find 1.2.1? i cant find it!
     
  14. mrpeepers macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2007
    #14
    HERE IS WHAT YOU DO:

    1. Force Quit iTunes and its listener
    2. Plug the iPhone into the Mac
    3. Hold down the HOME and TOP button until the YELLOW TRIANGLE appears
    4. Start iTunes
    5. Restore the iPhone (this will NOT re-lock the phone)
    6. Run iNdependence (1.2.1) ACTIVATE
    7. You now have YOUTUBE access (assuming your wifi or network is setup)

    Entire process takes 5 minutes, TOPS.

    Get iNdependence here:
    http://code.google.com/p/independence/
    1.2.1
     
  15. GCY macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2006
    Location:
    NYC
    #15
    DON'T DO!!!


    I found these steps and it completely restore everything to factory setting!
    I ended up doing the whole unlock over!!!

    DON"T EVER RESTORE, IT WILL RELOCK YOUR PHONE

    btw...thanks for this guide:mad:
     
  16. killmoms macrumors 68040

    killmoms

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2003
    Location:
    Washington, DC
    #16
    No, it doesn't. Restoring to the same version of firmware (1.0.2) does not undo the unlock, you just have to activate using iNdependence, not iTunes. The baseband modem firmware isn't modified by 1.0.2.
     
  17. magicbbird macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2004
    #17
    mm, I just did that yesterday, doing restore in total three (3) times ! Only thing is that I need to re-activate. Once activate, I find the phone remains unlock as my non-ATT sim works immediately...I wonder which unlock method you use. Just curious. Thanks.
     
  18. binaryspazz macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    #18
    ***://code.google.com/p/independence/

    changed just incase you can't link from these forms.
     
  19. GCY macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2006
    Location:
    NYC
    #19
    my bad

    it must be me then. I just hit restore on itunes and that was that. Next thing I know, it's telling me to activate using itunes.(with the whole AT&T page up) :confused: I manage to quit itunes and activate using independence but it kept giving me an error.

    btw...after my second unlock, youtube all of a sudden works!! I unlocked it exactly the same way as the first time using the GUI version.
     
  20. binaryspazz macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    #20
    ver. 1.2.1 works well.

    Thank you for the tip!

    this completes the package!!!
     
  21. NinjaWiz macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2007
    #21
    Is there anyway to fix Youtube without doing a restore? I accidentaly did this after the unlock and had to put all the unlock software files back on in the correct places etc..

    Any advice would be appreciated

    Thanks
     

Share This Page