Ziphone Problems

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by Kareem92, Mar 12, 2008.

  1. Kareem92 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    #1
    hi, has anyone tired out ziphone for the 3rd partys apps and had any problems?
    I tried doing it earlier to day.... and my phone is giveing me weird things!!
    It says BSD root: md0, major 2, minor 0
    It says that over and over and over!!!!
    and then i tried to restart my phone it starts again!!
    any suggestions as to what to do??
    Im freaking out!!
     
  2. keon8123 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2008
    #2
    i tried ziphone and it worked great for me, if your phone doesnt work i would suggest restoring it. look up videos on youtube for ziphone maybe you skipped a step.
     
  3. alecapple macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2008
    #3
    You may want to consider restoring your phone and starting the whole process over again. If you have problems with restoring, maybe itunes doesnt recognize the phone, You can put your iphone into recovery mode by disconnecting it from your computer, then power off the device (Press and hold the Sleep/Wake button for a few seconds until the red slider appears. next you press and hold the home button while reconnecting USB cable. When you reconnect USB, the device should then power on. and itunes will come up and say that it has detected an iphone in recovery mode do you wish to restore it click yes, or ok.
     
  4. Kareem92 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    #4
    the phone isnt letting me do anything
    Its just on a black screen with all this letters and number and it keeps on repeating
     
  5. Kareem92 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    #5
    When i plug it in it says ''start ipodstak cant start! Need configuration''
     
  6. VenomousSVT macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2007
    Location:
    Charlotte, NC
    #6
    sound to me like you took your already running phone and ran ziphone on it.. I would do a restore and get the phone back to a clean install then run ziphone.. choose your option wisely.. if you are an at&t customer then select the option for at&t, there is no reason to unlock the phone if you are an att customer
     
  7. Yagyu Jubei macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2008
    #7
    i got an 8gig last august
    and i used ziphone to hack it
    last weekend..worked like a charm!!

    im playing nes on it right now! :)
     
  8. Kareem92 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    #8
    ok, are there other ways to restart the phone?
    When i try to restart it, it just shows the black screen again.
    And the computere doesnt recognize it
     
  9. CD3660 macrumors 68040

    CD3660

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2007
    Location:
    Cheshire, United Kingdom.
    #9
    Try a hard reset as follows:

    http://www.iclarified.com/entry/index.php?enid=368

    Alternatively, put it into recovery mode (see: http://www.iclarified.com/entry/index.php?enid=367 ) and then restore to 1.1.4 in iTunes.

    After this, use ziphone:

    http://www.iclarified.com/entry/index.php?enid=747


    Make sure that you choose the 'set up as a new phone' option when given the choice in iTunes.
     
  10. Kareem92 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    #10
  11. CD3660 macrumors 68040

    CD3660

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2007
    Location:
    Cheshire, United Kingdom.
    #11
    Don't worry, you won't lose those. They will be re-loaded onto your iPhone when you synch with iTunes after you have completed the process.
     
  12. Kareem92 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    #12
    oh ok
    I kind of restored it but not as a new phone.... by accident.
    so ill see if everything alright
    and it i doesnt ill do a hard reset and put it in set up as a new phone.
    Thanks for all the help
     
  13. alanajanelle11 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2008
    #13
    I'm having the same problem that kareem had but when i try to restore it, it sais error something or other. what should i do?
     
  14. Kareem92 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    #14
    What I did was I held the Sleep/wake button and the home button until it shut off and then I let go of the home button, and still held on to the sleep/wake button until something happened.
     
  15. spinstorm macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2007
    #15
    to restore you have to go into restore or DFU mode. Instructions can be found above or in my FAQ.

    You can EVEN use iLiberty+/Ziphone to go into recovery/DFU mode. Just connect your phone start the application and click on the button which does that!

    Then restore in iTunes and you will both be fine! Make sure you set it up as new or the old settings may cause wierd problems only solved by another restore!
     
  16. frothboy macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    #16
    same as Kareem

    I am having the same problem as Kareeem.

    it's not letting me into recovery mode. i was getting the same message he was getting and am in need of some serious help.

    i was using ziphone also.
     
  17. VenomousSVT macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2007
    Location:
    Charlotte, NC
    #17
    will your OS see the phone connected to it?
     
  18. spinstorm macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2007
    #18
    Your just having difficulty with the timing of it.

    it WILL work.

    Plug your phone into the computer with itunes running.

    Hold the sleep and home buttons until the apple logo appears then let go of the sleep button until the itunes logo appears.

    It will appear eventually. If your stuck watch a video on youtube showing recovery mode so you can see the timing but its normal to have problems getting the timing right and so get frustrated and worried!
     
  19. sam350z macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 2, 2008
    #19
    Ziphone, Problem with Yahoo Mail

    I recently jail broke my phone, and having problems connecting my yahoo pop email account to mail on the iphone. Anyone know what I should install to fix the error of "Cannot Get Mail, The username or password for "imap.apple.mail.yahoo.com" is incorrect". I know i have entered the correct email but with ziphone jail break, it won't allow me to connect. Any answers?
     
  20. RRutter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2008
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    #20

    What step is there really to skip? I used ziphone, and I plugged in my iPhone, and clicked Unlock + Jailbreak and stuff. It just took over my iPhone and did it all for me. I afree with keon on one part though - just look up stuff that other people have problems on relating to yours on google and/or youtube.

    :apple:
     
  21. mattopk macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    #21
    well guys i got a prb when i m trying to activate jailbreak with ziphone GUI v30. suddenly my pc was restarted...after that when i open touch its doestn't work anymore...A msg show appers its like this

    BSD root: md0, major 2, minoe 0

    itunes can't find any touch in my pc when im plug it. even ziphone software cant find any touch..what is that...what shuold i do....plz help me guys..im so worried. Help me out...plzzzzzz
     
  22. ebutka macrumors regular

    ebutka

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2008
    Location:
    Detroit
    #22
    My friend had that happen on his touch and it happened from him reseting it though ziphone rather then itunes. we never could fix it...
     
  23. spinstorm macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2007
    #23
    Just restore following the procedure we already talked about.

    It works even if your PC doesn't see the iPhone/touch and when strange writing is scrolling up the screen and nothing is changing.

    Just connect it to iTunes and press the correct buttons and restore it and it will work again.
     
  24. mattopk macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    #24
    Man u r tooooo good, now its work.... but some features are not available like, maps, notes, how i can get this software or widgets....any help with that reason..?? n 1 more thing where i get software version 1.1.3 or 1.1.2?
     

Share This Page