1 GB RAM enough for Leopard, or should I upgrade?

Discussion in 'macOS' started by djnardu, Oct 21, 2007.

  1. djnardu macrumors regular

    djnardu

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2007
    #1
    You think 1GB of DDR2 667 is enough or should I upgrade?

    I can get a single Gig stick for 25 dollars making my system RAM 1.5 Gigs.
     
  2. Rodimus Prime macrumors G4

    Rodimus Prime

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2006
    #2
    draw back to doing that is your ram will no longer be able to run in dual channel.
     
  3. MacMan33 macrumors regular

    MacMan33

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    Location:
    Chicago
    #3
    where are you getting that for 25? also the apple support site is stating only 512 is required.
     
  4. psychofreak Retired

    psychofreak

    Joined:
    May 16, 2006
    Location:
    London
    #4
    That is virtually no problem, it is definitely worth upgrading :)
     
  5. MadDoc macrumors 6502

    MadDoc

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2005
    Location:
    UK
    #5
    If you can afford more RAM - get some.

    Leopard will run fine with 1GB but it will be smoother with more (that holds true for all incarnations of Mac OS X).

    MadDoc,
     
  6. dukebound85 macrumors P6

    dukebound85

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2005
    Location:
    5045 feet above sea level
    #6
    pros outweigh cons there though
     
  7. Multimedia macrumors 603

    Multimedia

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2001
    Location:
    Santa Cruz CA, Silicon Beach
    #7
    Maximize Your Ram • Don't Do It The Half A** Way • What Mac Model?

    What computer model please? You should maximize the ram to as much as the computer is allowed to have to maximize your Leopard Happiness. Why did you not tell us what model Mac you have?
     
  8. flopticalcube macrumors G4

    flopticalcube

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Location:
    In the velcro closure of America's Hat
  9. djnardu thread starter macrumors regular

    djnardu

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2007
    #9
    MacMan check out Newegg.com
    ----
    Well its not the fact of being able to spend the money, more so the fact that If I need to spend the money. I usually have around 600+ ram left when running my usual apps. How much do you think that will decrease with leopard?

    Will not running the Dual Channel be a factor of speed?
     
  10. flopticalcube macrumors G4

    flopticalcube

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Location:
    In the velcro closure of America's Hat
    #10
    Speed will drop 5-8%, all other things being equal. Is that free RAM or inactive? What is your page in/out ratio as shown in Activity Monitor?
     
  11. Multimedia macrumors 603

    Multimedia

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2001
    Location:
    Santa Cruz CA, Silicon Beach
    #11
    His 2GB Kit is $86 • Why Would You Want To Put Less In For Such A Small Fee?

    Sorry but I do not see his profile. That would be TWO 1GB sticks I believe not ONE 1GB stick.

    $86 for the 2GB Kit
     
  12. djnardu thread starter macrumors regular

    djnardu

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2007
    #12
    Usually a combination of both, sometimes more free, sometime more inactive.

    My page ins/outs right now is 27223/39
     
  13. flopticalcube macrumors G4

    flopticalcube

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Location:
    In the velcro closure of America's Hat
    #13
    Try it with your current config. If its slow, upgrade.
     
  14. dukebound85 macrumors P6

    dukebound85

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2005
    Location:
    5045 feet above sea level
    #14
    you dont need ram now in tiger if thats avg use. since leopard wants more ram i say get the 1gig stick and see how it is

    once the ratio of page in/page out is 10:1 i want more ram. however, i cant do that now as my machine is maxed out lol
     
  15. flopticalcube macrumors G4

    flopticalcube

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Location:
    In the velcro closure of America's Hat
    #15
    Click on djnardu. Select View Public Profile from the drop down and look at Additional Information. A lot of effort, I know. Ppl should post profiles in sigs.
     
  16. djnardu thread starter macrumors regular

    djnardu

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2007
    #16
  17. flopticalcube macrumors G4

    flopticalcube

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Location:
    In the velcro closure of America's Hat
    #17
  18. dukebound85 macrumors P6

    dukebound85

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2005
    Location:
    5045 feet above sea level
    #18
  19. flopticalcube macrumors G4

    flopticalcube

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Location:
    In the velcro closure of America's Hat
    #19
    No its not. iMacs take 200 pin SO-DIMMS. Read the link about Mac Intel RAM I posted.
     
  20. dukebound85 macrumors P6

    dukebound85

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2005
    Location:
    5045 feet above sea level
    #20
    yea he was right. make sure it 200pin ddr2 667 pc2 5300 ram
     
  21. Multimedia macrumors 603

    Multimedia

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2001
    Location:
    Santa Cruz CA, Silicon Beach
    #21
    2GB Kit For $50 Is An Insane Deal You Are Crazy Not To Do

    If you can get that deal you are INSANE not to do it. That is an incredible deal. Where from whom? Link?

    OK I see you were mistaken on what ram you need. I'm pretty sure the $86 2GB Kit deal I posted above is the best you will find anywhere. And you should definitely do 2GB not the half a** 1.5GB way.

    This is your Mac. Apple iMac "Core Duo" 1.83 17-Inch Specs (MA199LL)

    Please include it in your request for help or ad to your signature. Thanks.
     
  22. dukebound85 macrumors P6

    dukebound85

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2005
    Location:
    5045 feet above sea level
    #22
    he was looking at the wrong type of ram though but if it was true multimedia is absolutely right

    fyi i got my first gig stick in jan for 100 dollars then my 2nd one gig stick for 40 dollars in aug. same exact brand too

    :edit: that will work! havent heard of the company though so id read reviews before getting for sure
     
  23. djnardu thread starter macrumors regular

    djnardu

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2007
    #23
  24. flopticalcube macrumors G4

    flopticalcube

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Location:
    In the velcro closure of America's Hat
    #24
    Transcend is good. I have used them before for other memory products (SD cards, etc.) and they have always worked reliably for me.

    PS Multimedia is correct. For $24, why go thru RAM install twice?
     
  25. Multimedia macrumors 603

    Multimedia

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2001
    Location:
    Santa Cruz CA, Silicon Beach
    #25
    $48 For The 2GB Kit Is Insanely Cheap And You Must Buy TWO

    You are nuts not to buy TWO of those at that price and the reviews are right there on the order page.

    Trying to pass on an extra $24 for a total of 2GB instead of 1.5GB is truly misguided thinking that you will live to regret. You want to buy the ram at the same time so you have a matched pair. :rolleyes:
     

Share This Page