1366 x 768 resolution LCD TV + MacBoook Pro: settings?

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by RichardF, Nov 20, 2007.

  1. RichardF macrumors 6502a

    RichardF

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2006
    Location:
    New York City
    #1
    Hello fellas,

    So I plugged-in my MacBook Pro (from DVI) into my Westinghouse 32" 720p LCD TV (into HDMI) which has a native resolution of 1366 x 768.

    Specs here.

    I am having troubles getting a sharp image on the TV.

    When I open-up System Preferences > Display I get a window on my MBP and one on the TV. 1366 x 768 isn't listed in the available resolutions. Some of the ones listed show "Interlaced" between parenthesis. If I click on the highest resolution setting available 1920 x 1080, the image flickers a bit and it is visible.

    Anyone knows how to set this up properly?
     
  2. jnc macrumors 68020

    jnc

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2007
    Location:
    Nunya, Business TX
    #2
    I used DVI-HDMI with my Mac Mini on my 26" HDTV, it can't output that resolution so you'll have a little blank space either side of the screen. Adjusting the frequency settings in System Preferences > can help with the sharpness...

    Wouldn't advise using a resolution higher than the TV is meant for. That's why I want to get my hands on the Sharp 32" 1080p unit

    Far as I can tell, you need to use a VGA connection for the full 1366x768.
     
  3. ntrigue macrumors 68040

    ntrigue

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    #3
    The television should have something along the lines of 'View Mode' to fit the output to the TV. I use Dot-to-Dot on my Sharp Aquos for best results!
     
  4. RichardF thread starter macrumors 6502a

    RichardF

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2006
    Location:
    New York City
    #4
    Thank you guys.

    Here is screen shot of what I see on the TV.

    How can higher resolutions than the TV native be available in System Preferences > Displays?

    What does the "Interlaced" mean?

    I don't have a VGA cable. I will procure one this week and try DVI-VGA (I have a VGA port on the TV) as opposed to DVI-HDMI.
     

    Attached Files:

  5. gr8tfly macrumors 603

    gr8tfly

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2006
    Location:
    ~119W 34N
    #5
    Check under "Options". There may be a "Best for Video" option. Try un-checking it, if on.
     
  6. jnc macrumors 68020

    jnc

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2007
    Location:
    Nunya, Business TX
    #6
    Just guessing, but your Mac can probably tell that the HDMI connection can output 1080
     
  7. g-ram macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2007
    Location:
    Jax, FL
    #7
    Just pick the 720p setting and be done with it... what's the big deal?
     
  8. RichardF thread starter macrumors 6502a

    RichardF

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2006
    Location:
    New York City
    #8
    Yes, perhaps.


    Which resolution is the 720p setting?




    It isn't checked and it's grayed-out.

    I am attaching a screenshot.
     

    Attached Files:

  9. milk242 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2007
    #9
    I don't believe you can get 720p over hdmi, you'll probably have to use a vga cable.
     
  10. RichardF thread starter macrumors 6502a

    RichardF

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2006
    Location:
    New York City
    #10
    Understood. Didn't know that.

    I thought that by going the DVI-HDMI route, I'd get a better picture quality. So in fact, for a 720p LCD TV, is there any advantage to using HDMI over VGA when both port are available on the LCD TV, or does it depend on the particular TV model/ brand?
     
  11. GreatDrok macrumors 6502a

    GreatDrok

    Joined:
    May 1, 2006
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #11
    Looks that way doesn't it?

    I have a similar TV but didn't have a DVI-HDMI connector so used the DVI-VGA adapter that came with my MBP. It immediately recognised the native resolution of the TV and used it. I had to do the auto adjust on the TV itself to get the sync right but after that the picture was excellent.

    Sometimes the simplest solution is the best :rolleyes:
     
  12. RichardF thread starter macrumors 6502a

    RichardF

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2006
    Location:
    New York City
    #12
    You are probably right. What setting(s) did you adjust on the TV itself?
     
  13. GreatDrok macrumors 6502a

    GreatDrok

    Joined:
    May 1, 2006
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #13
    The VGA input on my TV acts like a normal LCD monitor and has the same autoadjust that a monitor would have to get the phase right. That is all I had to do.
     
  14. TBi macrumors 68030

    TBi

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2005
    Location:
    Ireland
    #14
    HDMI does 720p. The problem is that it only does 720p (ignoring 1080i/p for the moment).

    720p = 1280x720 but the screen has a resolution of screen is 1366x768 so you get a black border on the screen if you use 1:1.

    VGA solves this issue by allowing you do the native res.

    However some TV's have a fully DVI compatible HDMI port (samsung R8 series) which allows you to use the native res over one of the hdmi ports.

    There aren't many of these screens though!
     
  15. RichardF thread starter macrumors 6502a

    RichardF

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2006
    Location:
    New York City
    #15


    Very insightful thank you.

    Currently trying to find a VGA-VGA cable to use with my DVI-VGA adaptor & the MBP and the TV.
     
  16. FrenchPB macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2005
    #16
    I have a SOny Bravia KDL 32D3000. Because I don't want those borders, I'll go for a mini-DVI to VGA connector on my MacBook. Here is the back of my TV. If I use the VGA port, does that mean I can't connect a jack-to-RCA cable ?

    [​IMG]
     
  17. FrenchPB macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2005
    #17
    I just installed my Bravia KDL-32D3000 in the living room :p The HDTV is absolutely awesome, but I have some problems using it with my MacBook. I used a mini-DVI to VGA adaptater, a VGA cable, and a jack/jack 3,5 cord for the sound.

    However, the TV is not detected by the MacBook. I still get video output, but it doesn't recognize the TV and doesn't offer me the 1360x768 resolution. At max, I get a 1280x768 res. This is also not working over 60hz, otherwise I get a 'signal unknown' on the TV.

    Damn, I really should have gone the hdmi road for the video, I thought I wouldn't get any hassle using a VGA connection, but it looks like I'll have to use SwithRes or a software like that, even with VGA.

    - what should I do about the resolution ?
    - what frequency should I use ?

    Thanks, I really need help :)


    Edit:

    Here are the screen specifications with the VGA input :
    - 640 x 480 à 60 Hz
    - 800 x 600 à 60 Hz
    - 1024 x 768 à 60 Hz
    - 1280 x 768 à 60 Hz
    - 1360 x 768 à 60 Hz

    This is the last one that I can't choose on my MacBook. Any help ?
     
  18. zioxide macrumors 603

    zioxide

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    #18
    Make sure your Macbook is running in extended desktop mode and not mirrored mode. When you connect it to the TV via the PC Input(VGA), it should auto-detect the correct resolution.

    When I connect my BRAVIA to my MBP, I just plug it in and it autodetects everything.
     
  19. FrenchPB macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2005
    #19
    I'm indeed using the extended desktop. It works fine, except that it doesn't detect the screen and the 1360x768 resolution :(

    Is there a driver to install or something to do on the MB, so that it could detect the Bravia like the MBP does ?
     
  20. RichardF thread starter macrumors 6502a

    RichardF

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2006
    Location:
    New York City
    #20


    See if there are any settings you can change to affect the VGA input on the TV set.


    Since I started this thread, I bought a DVI to HDMI cable a VGA to VGA (which I use with the Apple DVI to VGA adaptor) and after trying both, the effortless and best image is obtained using the VGA input of the TV.

    It works very well on my TV: I just plug the cable into the DVI port. My TV auto-detects the source and turns itself on and my MBP detects the TV and sets the reolsution and color profile. Love it when it "just works".

    Now for the sound-out from the MBP I wanted to use the Airfoil app for there is a delay in transmitting to the Aiport Express which makes the app useless when used to watch movies (image-sound out of sync) while the MBP is plugged into the TV. So I just the headset jack on the MBP to get sound out.
     
  21. barijazz macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2007
    #21
    I have a mbp and have the same problem when I hook it up o my 32" JVC. It's a bitch to get working and when I finally do it's very distorted and an overall nasty image. I haven't gotten it to work with other tvs yet, so instead of buying my next tv. I'm going to buy an apple 30" display for my mbp, ps3, :apple:tv, and eyetv (through my mac pro which I'm getting soon).




    "If your printer doesn't work with vista, I say buy a new printer", PC guy
     
  22. RichardF thread starter macrumors 6502a

    RichardF

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2006
    Location:
    New York City
    #22


    I would love a 30" ACD but I cannot justify the cost. It's still too expensive compared to the alternatives out there. But if I were to buy a 30" computer monitor, I would also get the Apple Cinema.
     
  23. funkypoodle macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    #23
    grayed out 'best for video'

    Does anybody know why the 'best for video' option is grayed-out and how to resolve this problem? I'm having the same issues and nobody really answered RichardF (I'm not trying to hijack your thread)
     

Share This Page