16GB+ G5 Dual

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by rabidz7, Jun 28, 2013.

  1. rabidz7 macrumors 65816

    rabidz7

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2012
    Location:
    Ohio
    #1
    Has it ever been attempted to install over 16GB in a DC or QC PowerMac G5, or are we just speculating that it can't handle over 16GB of RAM? If someone has attempted to install over 16GB please post a link, regardless if it was successful or not.
     
  2. Lil Chillbil macrumors 65816

    Lil Chillbil

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2012
    Location:
    California
    #2
    Oh Rabidz, what will you do next :rolleyes:


    I don't think its possible
     
  3. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #3
    Yes a few have tried it. The machine shows all 32GB, but is only able to access and use up to 16GB of it.
     
  4. Nameci macrumors 68000

    Nameci

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Location:
    The Philippines...
    #4
    It's an exercise in futility. :cool:

    Anyway Intell, what's the story behind your avatar? The mighty "Big Bird"?
     
  5. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #5
    He's a Muppet that I made for a high school art class. He's modeled after a real Sesame Street Muppet. For the most part, he stays in a bag in my closet. Used to take him to street fairs and such.
     
  6. MisterKeeks macrumors 68000

    MisterKeeks

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2012
    #6
    He has a visitor message from a muppets fan that says that it is "Narf".
     
  7. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #7
    Yep, that's the name of one of the Sesame Street Muppets that Intell is based off of.
     
  8. rabidz7 thread starter macrumors 65816

    rabidz7

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2012
    Location:
    Ohio
    #8
    Is it possible to have 7 2GB sticks, and what is the order? And what is the order in slots to have 6 2GB sticks and 2 4GB sticks?
     
  9. rabidz7 thread starter macrumors 65816

    rabidz7

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2012
    Location:
    Ohio
    #9
    Darn! Micro Center had no 4GB DDR2 sticks! I'm stuck with 12GB until I newegg the RAM.
     
  10. wobegong Guest

    Joined:
    May 29, 2012
    #10
    Do you use anything close to that 12Gb? If not then 16 won't make a bit of difference to anything - I use 12 and don't even get to 50% of that..
     
  11. CptSky macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2013
    #11
    I have 8 GB and barely use 2 GB whit developer tools...
     
  12. Nameci macrumors 68000

    Nameci

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Location:
    The Philippines...
    #12
    I have 16GB on mine and I have not barely used up half of it. Even with lots of memory hungry apps open.
     
  13. seveej macrumors 6502a

    seveej

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Location:
    Helsinki, Finland
    #13
    OP,

    IMHO, you can put more than 16 GB into a G5, but it does not really matter whether you slot the DIMM's or just tape them to the bottom of the case.

    In any case, is your question another: "I want to see if it is possible - no matter whether it makes sense" -thing, because I really want to see you (or anyone)
    a) really need 16+ GB RAM and
    b) be able to convince me you would not be better off with a newer (intel) desktop mac.

    RGDS,
     
  14. rabidz7, Jun 30, 2013
    Last edited: Jun 30, 2013

    rabidz7 thread starter macrumors 65816

    rabidz7

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2012
    Location:
    Ohio
    #14
    I frequently photoshop multiple images, have 20 tabs open per web browser window with 4 windows total, play minecraft. program in java and c simultaneously, have a web server in the background, and rarely edit video in after effects, all at once.

    I currently have 6 2GB dimms installed, if I get 2 4GB dimms will the memory be shown at 20GB and have 16GB accessible or have only 12GB accessible.
     
  15. rjcalifornia macrumors 6502a

    rjcalifornia

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2012
    Location:
    El Salvador
    #15
    Nevertheless, it is not possible. Such tasks you are mentioning, sounds more like you're trying to impress someone. I don't believe it is true. I do all my work on my iBook G4, and all I use:

    4 tabs in aurorafox
    Postbox Express
    Safari with Facebook

    If you need more computing power, better switch to a Mac Pro (Intel)

    ----------

    That sounds creepy and cool at the same time...
     
  16. wobegong Guest

    Joined:
    May 29, 2012
    #16
    Wow - If you have all that open at the same time and work that way too you must be the most inneficient person on the planet.... Play Minecraft while working and at the same time edit 20 photos and code in java and c?? Lol...
     
  17. Nameci macrumors 68000

    Nameci

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Location:
    The Philippines...
    #17
    Hey, give it to rabidz for his multitasking skill. We only have a pair of eyes and hands, right? lol.

    I have a day job, and at work it normally, Illustrator CS3, Photoshop CS3, Pages, Safari, Mail, iChat, QQ, Preview (for viewing PDF's) and other tools open on a 2GB PowerBook, how about that, and still have room to spare on the memory.
     
  18. rabidz7 thread starter macrumors 65816

    rabidz7

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2012
    Location:
    Ohio
    #18
    I just ordered a 2x4GB kit to add to the 12GB, and I will see if it works when it arrives. Is there any specific slotting pattern that the 4GB chips must go into so they can coexist with the 2GB chips. I am planning to have the chips in this pattern:

    ---------------------4GB
    ---------------------2GB
    ---------------------2GB
    ---------------------2GB



    ---------------------2GB
    ---------------------2GB
    ---------------------2GB
    ---------------------4GB

    Will the above pattern work?
     
  19. Andropov macrumors regular

    Andropov

    Joined:
    May 3, 2012
    Location:
    Spain
    #19
    It should work.

    BTW it's possible to "need" to use more than 16GB of RAM in a G5. For example, I used once my iMac as a big home server, and every other computer in the house was a thin client (connected to a remote virtual server in the iMac), so I could use all the power of my Intel Quad Core iMac in small, less powerful machines, but it took a LOT of RAM if all the clients are connected.

    For a single person, I don't think there's a big difference between 8, 12 or 16GB. Better buy a good SSD.
     
  20. rabidz7 thread starter macrumors 65816

    rabidz7

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2012
    Location:
    Ohio
    #20
    My RAM has arrived, I installed it in the G5 this way

    ---------------4GB
    ---------------2GB
    ---------------2GB
    ---------------2GB



    ---------------2GB
    ---------------2GB
    ---------------2GB
    ---------------4GB

    It only showed 12GB.

    I tried it this way:
    ---------------0GB
    ---------------4GB
    ---------------2GB
    ---------------2GB



    ---------------2GB
    ---------------2GB
    ---------------4GB
    ---------------0GB

    It didn't work, the second test ruled out bad slots, but the RAM may be bad, however I don't have another computer to test the 4GB sticks on. What should I do?
    How do I check how much RAM is in the G5 in OpenFirmware?
     
  21. Nameci macrumors 68000

    Nameci

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Location:
    The Philippines...
    #21
    Are you sure that your 4GB RAM sticks are low density ones? If you bought it from the bay then it's most likely that those RAM are of high density.

    And are you sure that they are 533MHz?
     
  22. rabidz7 thread starter macrumors 65816

    rabidz7

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2012
    Location:
    Ohio
    #22
    Do they have to be low density? They are some random speed...
     
  23. Nameci macrumors 68000

    Nameci

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Location:
    The Philippines...
    #23
    In order for it to work 100% guaranteed, it should be PC2-4200 533Mhz low density. That's DDR2.
     
  24. rabidz7 thread starter macrumors 65816

    rabidz7

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2012
    Location:
    Ohio
    #24
    How do I tell the density?
     
  25. Nameci macrumors 68000

    Nameci

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Location:
    The Philippines...
    #25
    Do your home work rabidz...
     

Share This Page