16gb memory big fail

Discussion in 'Mac mini' started by etsi, Jul 10, 2012.

  1. etsi, Jul 10, 2012
    Last edited: Jul 10, 2012

    etsi macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2011
    #1
    Hello,

    I have tried this type of memory 3-4 times, both mac or non mac memory. When I test it under mac mini 2011 server it always fails to pass the tests. What is going on ? Is corsair so bad or mac mini won't work with 16gb? I really need that amount of memory.

    I found apple hardware test frozen at test 10/30 didn't show any errors but the system halted .

    tried rember within lion:

    Running tests on full 13983MB region...
    Stuck Address : setting 1 of 16ok
    Linear PRN : setting 1 of 16 ok
    Running comparison tests using 6991MB buffers...
    Random Value : ok
    Compare XOR : ok
    Compare SUB : ok
    Compare MUL : ok
    Compare DIV : ok
    Compare OR : ok
    Compare AND : ok
    Sequential Increment: ok
    Solid Bits : setting 1 of 64

    FAILURE! Data mismatch at local BUFA address 0x0000000151808f58, BUFB address 0x00000003067e6758
    BUFA Data: 0xffffffffffffffff, BUFB Data: 0xffffffffdfffffff

    Block Sequential : setting 1 of 256


    What the hell is going on with corsair? Cmso16gx3m2a1333c9
     
  2. Ice Dragon macrumors 6502a

    Ice Dragon

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    #2
    Regardless if others say it's okay, I refuse to trust Corsair. I have heard a decent percentage of bad reviews even if they don't outnumber the good ones.
     
  3. etsi thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2011
    #3
    I have tried different batches of 16gb corsair memory , can I be so unlucky?

    Do you have any experience with crucial? is much more expensive but I hope to buy something that will work!
     
  4. SR45, Jul 10, 2012
    Last edited: Jul 10, 2012

    SR45 macrumors 65832

    SR45

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2011
    Location:
    Florida
    #4
  5. philipma1957 macrumors 603

    philipma1957

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Location:
    Howell, New Jersey
    #5
    I have used a lot of brands gskill geil samsung patriot elpida all worked as 8gb sticks. the geil is 7 for 8. the others are around 20 for 20. never tried the corsair.
     
  6. shortcut3d macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2011
    #6
    Corsair has been 12 for 12 on 8GB sticks. Even on 32GB on the ultra picky 2010 27" iMac.
     
  7. etsi thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2011
    #7
    I have a working pair for a pc from corsair but trying to find a working pair for mac mini it's like looking for a miracle. I think I would trust crucial more than corsair but costs a lot and I am thinking if I buy 8gb instead of 16gb.

    Do you think with the following stats 8gb is enough?

    free: 180mb
    wired: 1.59gb
    active: 1.46gb
    inactive: 800mb
    used: 3.85gb

    vm size:331gb
    pages in:3.97gb
    pages out:2.00gb
    swap used:2.58gb
     
  8. RedCroissant Suspended

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2011
    #8
    I picked up an 8GB kit by PNY to max out the RAM in my 2009 iMac and it works like a charm. It was only $50 at Best Buy and I am really enjoying the speed boost over the 4GB I had in there previously.
     
  9. etsi thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2011
    #9
    According to memory usage do you think 8GB might be enough?
     

    Attached Files:

    • mem.jpg
      mem.jpg
      File size:
      14.7 KB
      Views:
      93
  10. theSeb macrumors 604

    theSeb

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010
    Location:
    Poole, England
    #10
    When was the last time you restarted your computer? However, by simply looking at your screenshot, I would upgrade to 8 GB of memory. You have significant page outs compared to page ins, but you might not necessarily "feel" a difference since your page ins and page outs are cumulative from the last time you restarted. Your wired + active is quite high as a percentage of your total memory and your free (free + inactive) is relatively low.
     
  11. etsi thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2011
    #11
    12 hours and if I let it for days pages out can become >100GB

    Vmware/aperture/firefox (lot of tabs) uses a lot of ram and I run them at the same time.
     
  12. daneoni macrumors G4

    daneoni

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2006
  13. etsi thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2011
  14. Chippy99 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2012
    #14
    Well I've been using 16GB of Corsair in my 2011 Mini for ages without problem. Also, most Corsair memory these days is Micron, which is basically the same as Crucial anyway (Micron own Crucial).
     
  15. etsi thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2011
    #15
    Is it amazon selling bad memory then? Should I keep replacing them until I find a good pair?

    Do you test the ram or because your system is working fine you think that the memory is error free?
     
  16. Big-TDI-Guy macrumors 68030

    Big-TDI-Guy

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2007
    #16
    I used OTher World Computing and Crucial - no problems with either in my experience.

    As for your tests, full ram sweep tests @ bit level can take A VERY LONG TIME with 16GB, errors are one thing, but that hang may just be the test time.

    Have you tried pulling one module, and checking just one at a time?
     
  17. etsi thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2011
    #17
    I will test them one at a time now.

    Rember doesn't take ages to pop up an error, a few minutes is enough.

    I have done pram reset.
     
  18. Chippy99 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2012
    #18
    Could be a bad batch perhaps. I have run a quick memory test but nothing exhaustive. To be honest I haven't had any memory problems with any computer kit for donkeys years, so I don't tend to think about it.
     
  19. theSeb macrumors 604

    theSeb

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010
    Location:
    Poole, England
    #19
    According to your screenshot you basically need 9 GB of memory (Page Ins + Page Outs). If the price difference between 8 GB and 16 GB was still huge like it was last year, then I would say don't bother, but since 16 GB is quite cheap now, you might as well. OSX will use the extra available memory quite happily to cache itself, which will speed up your system.

    Note that sometimes running purge is a good idea. OSX is supposed to allow apps to use inactive RAM, but sometimes it does not and things go awry. I would run it once a week if you don't normally restart your Mac or after doing something intensive in one app. But, purge will actually normally slow down your system.
     
  20. Ice Dragon macrumors 6502a

    Ice Dragon

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    #20
    According to Data Memory Systems, Crucial uses Spectek chips. (spectek.com for more info)
     
  21. Chippy99 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2012
    #21
    I have never heard of Spectek. Maybe they too are owned by Micron?

    Anyway, Crucial ARE owned by Micron. And given that Micron is one of (if not the) largest memory manufacturers globally, I find it inconceivable that one of their subsidiary companies (Crucial) would be using non-Micron chips for its memory products.

    EDIT: Spectec ARE owned by Micron.
     
  22. Ice Dragon macrumors 6502a

    Ice Dragon

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    #22
    I'm not sure how it works then. I guess the boards are Crucial, the chips are Spectec and it's all under the Micron umbrella? *shrug*
     
  23. drchuck macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2012
    Location:
    Sequim, WA
    #23
    Corsair RAM

    I too have had a difficult time with RAM upgrades from Corsair. For some reason, they are shipping the O version of ram instead of the A version of RAM. I have no idea what the difference is, but after several return/exchanges, I got them to ship the A version and BINGO my mini came right up and roared. So what you probably need is the CMSA16GX3M2A1333C9 . Contact The Ram Guy <ramguy@corsair.com> and describe your problem, it worked for me.
     
  24. etsi thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2011
    #24
    I had problem with BOTH of them.

    Problem solved with crucial.

    Corsair is very bad quality will go bad in the future even if it works first.
     
  25. Chippy99 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2012
    #25
    Utter tripe. There's no evidence whatsoever that Corsair "will go bad in future even if it works first". You might as well say it will start smelling of strawberries and turn bright green. You can make up what you like.
     

Share This Page