2006/2007 Mac Pro (1,1/2,1) and OS X El Capitan

Discussion in 'OS X El Capitan (10.11)' started by Mr. Zarniwoop, Jun 8, 2015.

  1. Eddie_go, Dec 30, 2017
    Last edited: Dec 30, 2017

    Eddie_go macrumors newbie

    Eddie_go

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2017
    #3726
    This is a 'thank you' message to rthpjm for posts 1390 and 1391, and to Pike for the initial work.
    The upgrade process went extremely smoothly (and rapidly) on a 2006 Mac Pro (13GB of RAM) previously running 10.6.8. It now feels like brand new after more than ten years of usage--I need functionality, not 'power' or 'speed'.
    So again : thank you!
    Edmond
     
  2. Eddie_go macrumors newbie

    Eddie_go

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2017
    #3727
    One question, if I may: once Boot64 applied (it allowed for the combo update to 10.11.6), is it safe to run 'Security Update 2017-005 10.11.6' or will this alter the 'pikified' 'Boot.efi' files?
    Edmond
     
  3. SuperMatt macrumors 6502a

    SuperMatt

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2002
    #3728
    I ran that security update without issue; it doesn’t appear to have altered those files.
     
  4. Eddie_go macrumors newbie

    Eddie_go

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2017
  5. SuperSwordGaming macrumors newbie

    SuperSwordGaming

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2017
    #3730
    So wait, I have a question and can't seem to find the answer, I was told I can't use the stock GPU in a Mac Pro 1 1 to have El Capitan working. I have a Mac Pro I got from a friend and it has a Geforce 8400 GS installed in it, I don't believe this is stock, but if it is just let me know, will this card work or is there a requirement that El Capitan has?
     
  6. rthpjm macrumors 6502a

    rthpjm

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2011
    Location:
    U.K.
    #3731

    It’s not whether the card is “stock” or not, it is to do with the sales age of the card. If it is too old, then MacOS does not have the kext (driver). You might be able to look through the Nvidia web site to see if they have support for your card under El Capitan.

    You need to do some research. The Netkas forums have a wealth of information about graphics cards under MacOS, especially for “unsupported” configurations. http://forum.netkas.org/

    When you were told you could use “stock” cards, the intention was to say that you can use a card that is specifically retailed to the generic PC market. You don’t need a card specifically marketed for the Mac platform.

    The difference is the ability to see the initial boot sequence screen display over the digital interfaces (DVI, Display Port, etc...). Those cards that are “Mac versions” have additional EFI code in the card’s firmware for the EFI boot environment to initialise the card and use it to show the pre-boot information on the screen. Those cards that are “generic PC versions” do not have the additional EFI code, so generally the Mac can’t initialise the card during pre-boot, it will be able to initialise and use the card once MacOS takes over. It means you just need to be patient and wait for the Mac to boot almost fully before the screen comes to life.

    The age of the card is still important. MacOS El Capitan officially supports MacPro 3,1 and those other Mac platforms from those sales years onwards. Apple uses a small set of graphics cards, if the chipset family is supported by one of the supported Mac machines, then MacOS will generally have a kext (driver) for those cards that use that chipset family.

    Nvidia are unique amongst most vendors because they also ship their own kexts (driver) sets specifically for MacOS.

    Your 8400GS will “still work”.
    HOWEVER....
    It’s almost a certainty that it’s too old and there are no drivers for it under El Capitan.
    This means that it will most likely use the software renderer. This is fine for general activity, but there will be no hardware accelerated features. El Capitan makes extensive use of gfx card acceleration, so the perceived performance will probably feel slow. You will probably experience screen “tearing” when you do things like drag a window around, etc....

    Get hold of a newer card, you won’t regret it.
    Personally I use an ATI Radeon 5770 mostly, and sometimes I swap out to a GeForce 680 (GTX I think) that my son handed down to me...
     
  7. ChaNce144 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2007
    #3732
    Hi everyone, I just attempted to do the security update via the app store (along with the other stuff in that update), and unlike other luckier people here, my machine now boots to OSX Utilities with options to restore from Time Machine, Reinstall OS X, get help online, and Disk Utility. If I cancel this, I can choose to boot from my HD OSX, 10.11.6 (so it appears to have updated), but if I do that, it just boots back to OSX Utilities.

    What do I do?
     
  8. Ant3000 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2015
    Location:
    UK
    #3733
    Have you tried restarting holding down option key so you can select your start-up drive? If it boots you should be able to select the default start-up drive in System Prefs. I think I have seen this before when the Mac seems to forget what start-up drive it should use. Is it the Security Update 2017-005? I did this on 9 December and it was fine.

    There is some info further back in this thread on similar issues so the information may be there if this doesn't work. Also worth trying usual PRAM and SMC resets.
     
  9. ChaNce144 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2007
    #3734
    Thanks ANT3000, what should I search for? choosing startup drive didnt work, it just goes back to utilities.

    Thanks,

    C
     
  10. jbarley macrumors 68040

    jbarley

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2006
    Location:
    Vancouver Island
    #3735
    Sounds like the update overwrote your patched "boot.efi" file.
    Hopefully you have a backup you can boot from and replace this file with the patched version mentioned in post #1 of this thread.
     
  11. rthpjm macrumors 6502a

    rthpjm

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2011
    Location:
    U.K.
    #3736
    It sounds like the boot.efi files have been overwritten.
    If it boots into “utilities”, then that’s probably your Recovery HD partition. That’s good news for you...

    From the menus you should be able to launch a Terminal. Do that.
    Now you need to know the name of your “normal” disk. Typically this is called Macintosh HD (amend this name to suit your environment)

    In the terminal enter the following commands
    Code:
    ls -lh /Volumes/Macintosh\ HD/System/Library/CoreServices/boot.efi
    You should see a file size in the response. If that file size is approx 600kb then you have the Apple boot.efi file. If that file size is approx 300kb then you have the Pike (community) version of the file.

    Repeat for the other file location
    Code:
    ls -lh /Volumes/Macintosh\ HD/usr/standalone/i368/boot.efi
    600 or 300, Apple or Pike.

    Let’s assume you have the Apple versions of the file, which is the most likely cause of your inability to boot normally:

    Make sure the file at System/Library/CoreServices is unlocked (it is probably unlocked, but the update process may have locked it again)

    Code:
    chflags nouchg /Volumes/Macintosh\ HD/System/Library/CoreServices/boot.efi
    Copy the boot.efi file from your Recovery HD (which must be okay because you can boot into the Recovery partition)

    Code:
    cp -f /com.apple.recovery.boot/boot.efi /Volumes/Macintosh\ HD/System/Library/CoreServices/boot.efi
    Now the other location (this one is never locked, no need for the chflags)

    Code:
    cp -f /com.apple.recovery.boot/boot.efi /Volumes/Macintosh\ HD/usr/standalone/i368/boot.efi
    Now quit the Terminal ( :apple: Q)
    Now quit the utilities ( :apple: Q)

    If I remember correctly, you will be presented with the boot disk chooser...
    Over to you....
     
  12. Ant3000 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2015
    Location:
    UK
    #3737
    I wonder if the update applied was more than just the security update and it may have been previously at a different version to 10.11.6. The poster of this noted they knew it had updated as it said it was now 10.11.6. So it may not be the security update causing this but the incremental update to OSX that has overwritten the files noted - as expected if not running Boot64 or similar.
     
  13. rthpjm macrumors 6502a

    rthpjm

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2011
    Location:
    U.K.
    #3738
    It sounds like a 10.11.x to 10.11.6 as a combo update, probably from the App Store. Most combo updates will overwrite the boot.efi files...
     
  14. cmykkid macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2018
    #3739
    This thread really helped me out when I updated my Mac Pro 1,1 to 10.11.4 back in March 2016. I've been a little leery about updating to 10.11.6 because I didn't want to "break" anything since all was working so nicely. Well I just finished up with the update and all is well.

    I did want to mention something in regard to comment 3736. After the update, both my boot.efi files (OS and Recovery) had been switched to the Apple ones. It did boot in OS X utility mode so I was able to use terminal and copy my backup boot.efi to the right places. I'm just curious what boot.efi allows the machine to boot in OS X utility mode? Is OS X utility mode different than Recovery mode?

    Also, is it possible to update a Mac Pro 1,1 to Sierra or High Sierra? Or is that just crazy talk?

    Thanks
     
  15. rthpjm macrumors 6502a

    rthpjm

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2011
    Location:
    U.K.
    #3740
    No difference. The poster on this page referred to “booting into utilities”. What s/he meant was booted into the Recovery HD, which graphically presents a choice of utilities.

    Yes, jumping from any point release that is greater than a single increment, e.g. from 10.11.4 to 10.11.6, will cause the App Store update process to choose a “combo” update rather than the incremental update. ALL combo updates will contain the Apple boot.efi files, which will overwrite the Pike community version.

    No, sadly 10.11.6 El Capitan is as far as we are likely to go with our classic MacPros. MacOS 10.12 Sierra and onwards now rely on CPU instructions/capabilities that our classic MacPros do not have. It’s not impossible to overcome this limitation, but it is very difficult. Frankly it still astonishes me that we were able to keep machines from 2006 running for as long as we have. It’s testement to the excellent hardware design of the cMPs and the excellent software engineering of the Apple MacOS team. Quite rightly, they are now compiling with optimisations for the newer CPUs.
     
  16. ChaNce144 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2007
    #3741
    rthpjm, you are correct. I installed a combo update from the app store, which apparently overwrote my boot.ini.

    I am going to work on the issue today, and will report back.
    \C
     
  17. ChaNce144 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2007
    #3742
    two things: First, both boot.efi files are about 300k, so those must be the pike one, correct? Second, when i get to this command

    cp -f /com.apple.recovery.boot/boot.efi /Volumes/Macintosh\ HD/System/Library/CoreServices/boot.efi

    I get "/com.apple.recovery.boot/boot.efi no file or directory. What is going on?

    THanks,

    C
    --- Post Merged, Jan 7, 2018 ---
    OK, it worked, but I had to do something slightly different. I navigated to the actual boot.ini in the OS X Base System, and copied that using the full path.

    Apparently, my original boot.efi on Macintosh HD were corrupted, but not overwritten, as they were still 300k. Everything came back up, and is now updated to 11.6.
     
  18. ChaNce144 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2007
    #3743
    I just want to say, rthpjm, you are just an incredible resource for Mac users. I would have most likely had to to a total reinstall to fix the machine. Thanks for your prompt, clear responses, and willingness to help.
     
  19. rkanaga macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2015
    Location:
    London
    #3744
    I'm on 10.11.6 on a Mac Pro 1.1. How do I make sure that I am not installing a combo update but only the 2017-005 10.11.6 security patch? I don't have a flashed GPU and so re-installing the modified Efi is a real pain in the neck as I have not boot screen!

    Does this from the app store (software update) look safe?

    Many thanks app store.jpg
     
  20. Ant3000 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2015
    Location:
    UK
    #3745
    Check in "About this Mac" and it will show the current version you are running. 10.11.6 is the latest version and security updates to this seem to be OK. If it reports an earlier version you need to take care and run something such as Boot64 that will protect the boot.efi files that could become overwritten in an update. There is a huge amount of info on how to do this in this thread.
     
  21. jbarley macrumors 68040

    jbarley

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2006
    Location:
    Vancouver Island
    #3746
    I have the same MacPro as you, also running 10.11.6 and it has accepted both of those 2 updates you show without any problems.

    Screen Shot 2018-01-08 at 8.32.46 PM.png Screen Shot 2018-01-08 at 8.34.56 PM.png
     
  22. andsat macrumors newbie

    andsat

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2015
    #3747
    with the recent vulnerabilities in intel chips (meltdown/spectre), are there any plans to move beyond El Capitan?

    will there ever be High Sierra support, or is this not possible?
     
  23. jbarley macrumors 68040

    jbarley

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2006
    Location:
    Vancouver Island
    #3748
    Already asked and answered ad nauseum.
    Check out posts # 3739 and 3740
     
  24. andsat macrumors newbie

    andsat

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2015
    #3749
    Right. My understanding is the limitation is in SSE4 being required, and no CPU with SSE4 will work in a Mac Pro older than 3,1

    But I just wasn't sure if this was the sort of thing that could be ... magically whisked away as a requirement, as we did with the 32bit EFI limitation.
     
  25. XaRz macrumors newbie

    XaRz

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2018
    #3750
    Ok. I messed up trying to pikify another macpro1.1

    Inventory:
    -2 macpro 1.1 one working good with Elcapitan pikified 1 year ago...the other with a new ssd that needs to get an Elcapitan pikified.
    -1 Imac 27 late 2013 to work
    -1 icy dock external usb case
    -1 pen 16gb sandisk


    This is what I've done:

    1. Copy the Elcapitan Install app to a an 16Gb usb
    2. Booting the working macpro 1.1 with pike's boot version
    3. Attach the ssd dirve that I want to pickify with and external usb case
    4. Open the elcapitan Install APP for trying to install the OS in the external ssd...and worked till I need to reboot.
    5. Now I can't boot in the working macpro.

    I need to restore the working macpro and pikify the other...what I must do now?

    Any help would be apreciated.
     

Share This Page