Become a MacRumors Supporter for $50/year with no ads, ability to filter front page stories, and private forums.

djeeyore25

macrumors 6502
Dec 23, 2014
426
1,573
New York City
All, thanks again for this great community and make my Mac Pro up-to-date.

I have a strange situation and I hope to get some help. My Mac Pro is 1,1 flashed to 2,1. Has been running with 32bit boot.fi since the original work with no issue.

1. When 10.11 came out, I upgraded my Mac Pro 1,1 without issue following steps to replace the boot.efi (V2.0).
2. Running for 2+ weeks stable.
3. In preparing to upgrade to 10.11.1, I first tested the boot.efi (V3.1) in my working 10.11 install. It boots fine, and stable for 1+ day.
4. I did the upgrade from the Mac App Store to 10.11.1 and following the same steps to replace the 2 boot.efi files (V3.1). And it could not boot successfully. (It went thru the boot progress bar very slowly and at about 75%, the screen turn blank (Greg with nothing on screen as I use the greg boot.efi) and no activity or error for 15+ mins.
5. I try to use the V2.0 boot.efi, same behavior.
6. When I take the 10.11.1 HD to a supported mac (and restore the original boot.efi), it boots correctly.
7. So I replace the boot.efi (V3.1) again and put it back to Mac Pro 1,1, it fail to boot with blank screen after 75% boot and no activity afterward.

8. I am now using my backup 10.11 copy in my Mac Pro 1,1 and it still boot successfully as before.

9. My upgraded HD 10.11.1 (with boot issue) is still available for experiment possible fix.

Any suggestion on what to try?

Thanks again in advance!
I had similar problem when trying to do a clean install of 10.11.1. I used a supported Mac to run the install files on an empty external SSD drive. I put the drive in the Mac Pro, changed the boot files while in Yosemite, but the system would hang on the boot screen. My solution was to simply format the drive and try again. It worked the second time and even updated to the latest beta version with no issues. I'm not sure why it didn't work the first time, but I'm happy it's up and running.
 

leoiv

macrumors newbie
Oct 13, 2015
15
6
Italy
I can not find a guide to explain to me how to convert the virtual image but ... for example the file .vpn

Among other things it would be an important thing for all to know this, especially for those without a mac compatible
We are not speaking of virtual machines here, but of genuine images of El Capitan to be installed as main operating systems on older MacPros.

If you mean virtual machines to get installed via VMware, this is not the right forum.
 

Mystere65

macrumors member
Nov 2, 2015
66
33
Firenze (Italy)
We are not speaking of virtual machines here, but of genuine images of El Capitan to be installed as main operating systems on older MacPros.

If you mean virtual machines to get installed via VMware, this is not the right forum.
You're wrong if you read well ... 3096 said it has installed El Capitan on the virtual machine and then cloned out of the picture, I wanted to know how he did and it seems of interest to all
 

leoiv

macrumors newbie
Oct 13, 2015
15
6
Italy
see post #1090
tu154 said:
1-I started to install the OSX in a virtual machine. I've used Vmware.

2-After this I created a account (like a normal osx install).

3-With disk utility I've done a OSX disk image. After disk image is done you should do a scan/check of the disk image with this utility.
...

In order to create the OS X disk image (even from an El Capitan virtual machine) you can follow the instructions in the links i posted above.
 

artooks

macrumors newbie
Feb 20, 2015
26
1
Hi,

I am having a strange problem, and I cannot find the source of it, I am running a Mac Pro 2,1 now with El Capitan previously was loaded Yosemite with Pikers and now El Capitan, both in the two OS'es it suddenly freezes locks the desktop the cursor moves but nothing is clickable and it does not work, so I have to use hard shut down, I am trying to make a Apple Hardware test as soon as the computer boots I press "D" but it does not work and does not login to Hardware test, am I doing something wrong ? also about a month ago I cleaned my computer, while doing that I saw that inside my gpu was full of dust so I took it apart " I have a Ati Radeon HD 4870 1024 MB " when I unscrewed it I had to clean the old thermal paste from the gpu which I did with alcohol and then I applied the paste and installed, do you think I may have done something wrong in applying the paste, and the computer does not give a crash report at startup, to see where is the problem, so please help me what can I do about it ? I am worried about hard shut down do you think this is effecting the overall system and hard discs ? please help what can I do ?

Thanks
 

chackett

macrumors member
Feb 12, 2015
47
7
Wallingford, CT
Hi,

I am having a strange problem, and I cannot find the source of it, I am running a Mac Pro 2,1 now with El Capitan previously was loaded Yosemite with Pikers and now El Capitan, both in the two OS'es it suddenly freezes locks the desktop the cursor moves but nothing is clickable and it does not work, so I have to use hard shut down, I am trying to make a Apple Hardware test as soon as the computer boots I press "D" but it does not work and does not login to Hardware test, am I doing something wrong ? also about a month ago I cleaned my computer, while doing that I saw that inside my gpu was full of dust so I took it apart " I have a Ati Radeon HD 4870 1024 MB " when I unscrewed it I had to clean the old thermal paste from the gpu which I did with alcohol and then I applied the paste and installed, do you think I may have done something wrong in applying the paste, and the computer does not give a crash report at startup, to see where is the problem, so please help me what can I do about it ? I am worried about hard shut down do you think this is effecting the overall system and hard discs ? please help what can I do ?

Thanks
I'm hardly an expert in this area, but I'm pretty sure that an overheating graphics card would cause graphic glitches (as the first symptom, at least), not computer freezes and/or crashes. The hardware test is not built into the old Mac Pros, you'll have to either find your original installation discs (that's where it is) or google and download it. There are also utilities you can buy that will run similar tests but it's been years since I used any so I couldn't hazard any recommendations.
 

kuglepen

macrumors newbie
Aug 11, 2012
27
0
Hi,

I am having a strange problem, and I cannot find the source of it, I am running a Mac Pro 2,1 now with El Capitan previously was loaded Yosemite with Pikers and now El Capitan, both in the two OS'es it suddenly freezes locks the desktop the cursor moves but nothing is clickable and it does not work, so I have to use hard shut down, I am trying to make a Apple Hardware test as soon as the computer boots I press "D" but it does not work and does not login to Hardware test, am I doing something wrong ? also about a month ago I cleaned my computer, while doing that I saw that inside my gpu was full of dust so I took it apart " I have a Ati Radeon HD 4870 1024 MB " when I unscrewed it I had to clean the old thermal paste from the gpu which I did with alcohol and then I applied the paste and installed, do you think I may have done something wrong in applying the paste, and the computer does not give a crash report at startup, to see where is the problem, so please help me what can I do about it ? I am worried about hard shut down do you think this is effecting the overall system and hard discs ? please help what can I do ?

Thanks

This could be caused by a lot of things, but probably a hardware issue caused by your cleaning, specifically a spark of static electricity. Try replacing the ram modules, graphics adaptor first. If that doesn’t fix it then it could be the motherboard.

Good luck.
 

artooks

macrumors newbie
Feb 20, 2015
26
1
Hi,

I cannot log into Apple Hardware Test on my Mac Pro 2,1 how should I do it ? I have the discs but I do not know which disc and how to start it I tried pressing the D button at startup but it does not work anyone knows how to do this on a mac pro 2,1 so that I can perform a Apple Hardware test to do it, but also what could cause this problem I do not know, it works for 5-6 day ok then suddenly it locks and cannot do anything about it, the strange thing is the cursor moves. Anyone knows what cause and where should I look first, the thing is I did not cleaned the inside of my mac pro for some time and then I cleaned it with an air blower, after that from time to time this locks started to emerge.

Thanks
 

chackett

macrumors member
Feb 12, 2015
47
7
Wallingford, CT
Hi,

I cannot log into Apple Hardware Test on my Mac Pro 2,1 how should I do it ? I have the discs but I do not know which disc and how to start it I tried pressing the D button at startup but it does not work anyone knows how to do this on a mac pro 2,1 so that I can perform a Apple Hardware test to do it, but also what could cause this problem I do not know, it works for 5-6 day ok then suddenly it locks and cannot do anything about it, the strange thing is the cursor moves. Anyone knows what cause and where should I look first, the thing is I did not cleaned the inside of my mac pro for some time and then I cleaned it with an air blower, after that from time to time this locks started to emerge.

Thanks
This Apple Support page tells you how to start off of the disk (you basically put disc 2 in the optical drive and then reboot holding down the D key): https://support.apple.com/en-us/HT201257
 

andyyau

macrumors member
Jul 17, 2012
87
96
Hi,

I am having a strange problem, and I cannot find the source of it, I am running a Mac Pro 2,1 now with El Capitan previously was loaded Yosemite with Pikers and now El Capitan, both in the two OS'es it suddenly freezes locks the desktop the cursor moves but nothing is clickable and it does not work, so I have to use hard shut down

My MacPro is having the same problem since last year for both recent OS X. I did not do anything to it. It will happen around 1 to 3 times a month. But I am lazy to check now as it is really old.

While it is still working, I am waiting for MP 2016. :D
 

iMattux

macrumors member
Oct 6, 2015
94
24
Hi guys,

I'm trying to troubleshoot my kernel panics and I noticed that someone else has a similar problem and a similar setup - not a lot of ram. I've got 6GB and he's got only 4...

I wonder if someone could do me a favor and remove a few dimms so you only have 4-6GB and then just go about your business in ElCapitan. If you don't get a kernel panic in an hour or so, then we can at least rule out low ram as the culprit. If you do, then I'll get myself some more ram.

Can anyone help us out?

TIA

~iMattux

(P.S. - in case you're wondering why I haven't bought any more ram, I was planning on buying 32GB once I knew I could run EC. If there's something wrong with my box, I don't want to waste the $ ;))
 

readyfordustoff

macrumors newbie
Oct 17, 2015
6
4
Bakersfield, CA
Hi guys,

I'm trying to troubleshoot my kernel panics and I noticed that someone else has a similar problem and a similar setup - not a lot of ram. I've got 6GB and he's got only 4...

I wonder if someone could do me a favor and remove a few dimms so you only have 4-6GB and then just go about your business in ElCapitan. If you don't get a kernel panic in an hour or so, then we can at least rule out low ram as the culprit. If you do, then I'll get myself some more ram.

Can anyone help us out?

TIA

~iMattux

(P.S. - in case you're wondering why I haven't bought any more ram, I was planning on buying 32GB once I knew I could run EC. If there's something wrong with my box, I don't want to waste the $ ;))

I have been running El Capitan (10.11.1) for some time now on a Mac Pro 1,1, and employ Pike's Mac OS X El Capitan Bootloader v3.1, since 28 Oct 2015. I have found no issues to report and have decided, as of yesterday, to migrate to El Capitan as my primary operating system. I formerly used Yosemite, v10.10.5, and Snow Leopard, v10.6.8. These older operating systems still are available on separate internal hard drives. El Capitan resides on a 500 GB internal hard drive. All of my four 500 GB internal hard drives have a single partition. The installed graphics card is an ATI Radeon HD 5770 with 1024 MB of video RAM.

I have 22 GB of installed RAM. These are installed such that the first two DIMM slots (2 X 2 GB) provide 4 GB of system memory (Riser A). The next two DIMM slots (2 X 1 GB) provide the next 2 GB of system memory (Riser B). The remaining memory slots are populated with 4 GB DIMMs for a total available system memory of 22 GB. See attached file entitled: "About This Mac — Memory.png."

The 2 GB and 1 GB DIMMs have a huge finned aluminum heat sink physically attached to each. The 4 GB DIMMs have a sheet metal heat sink and no fins, so they have much lower surface area to reject heat. I was concerned that these newly purchased 4 GB DIMMs would not last as long as the older DIMMs with the large heat sinks... So hence the ordering based on thermal concerns and DIMM hardware life. I been using a free application called Macs Fan Control (v1.3.2) to monitor critical hardware temperatures. The application also provides the ability to adjust the minimum fan speed... This keeps my Mac Pro 1,1 running cool and quiet. Now that it has finally cooled down in California, DIMM modules 1 and 2 never experience temperatures higher than about 140 deg-F... Ambient air temperature is 68 deg-F. Fan lower bound set speeds vary between 800 and 1,000 RPM.

See attached file entitled: "Activity Monitor — Memory.png." The total system memory used is 3.6 GB. So in theory, the 4 GB DIMMs will seldom be used for my everyday operations... checking e-mail, viewing Internet streaming videos (Safari) and viewing locally stored videos (QuickTime player and iTunes).

See attached file entitled: "Activity Monitor — CPU.png." The CPU usage for my everyday operations is only 18 percent... or 82 percent idle.

You likely have some bad RAM. Try removing and replacing the DIMMs. Sometimes just reseating the DIMMs can fix the issue. Also, dust off each of the Riser cards using a can of compressed air, before installing DIMMs.

I hope this helps.


About This Mac — Memory.png Activity Monitor — CPU.png Activity Monitor — Memory.png
 

andsat

macrumors newbie
Oct 9, 2015
12
4
is there an official how-to anywhere? hard to find the latest info when everyone is posting everything under the sun in this thread.

I know where to get pike's boot.efi, but the exact instructions ie; replacing files, booting style, etc...

I replaced the 3 usual locations, but the one in usr/standalone/i386 told me "read-only file system" when I tried to overwrite. USB booting (standard el cap image w/ replaced boot.efi) but it is taking a million years to get the full progress bar.
 

Peatwheat

macrumors newbie
Nov 4, 2015
19
12
10.11.1 update kills the boot.efi; 10.11.2 beta update kills the boot.efi. This both times with file locked. I used pacifist to break into the update package that can be downloaded from Apple. Low and behold, there is the boot.efi ready to be replaced. I don't know how to crack the package and replace this file for later updates. This, however, would be my suggest to copying the boot.efi after each update.

Any suggestions or takers?

Thank you,
Pete
 

drkheure

macrumors newbie
Nov 4, 2015
28
1
Got my Mac Pro 1.1 booted. A lot easier and better than chimera that I used for yosemite.
( from post above ) I needed to remove one of the boot.fi files with rm -f as root. ( or sudo )
before I could cp the file in place....
Everything seems to be working. The disk is a copy from a proper macbook pro.
I had rebooting crashes at first, but fixed that by removing the battery options from :
/Library/Preferences/SystemConfiguration/com.apple.PowerManagement.plist
found that on a hunch as I saw it was the nvidia driver crashing.
seeing the graphics card nice as well GTX650Ti.
Gonna wait a bit before moving it over to the SSD which still has yosemite.
Am a bit spooked by the story not trusting some boot.fi files with the root=0 like for clover.
Is there a proper way to test this for myself. I did download the source files. How would I compile this in Xcode ?

Thanks pike, I will send a donation.
 

iMattux

macrumors member
Oct 6, 2015
94
24
I have been running El Capitan (10.11.1) for some time now on a Mac Pro 1,1, and employ Pike's Mac OS X El Capitan Bootloader v3.1, since 28 Oct 2015. I have found no issues to report and have decided, as of yesterday, to migrate to El Capitan as my primary operating system.
<<SNIP>>
You likely have some bad RAM. Try removing and replacing the DIMMs. Sometimes just reseating the DIMMs can fix the issue. Also, dust off each of the Riser cards using a can of compressed air, before installing DIMMs.

I hope this helps.

Hi Ready,

I've run memtest with the argument of 2000 and get no errors (~45 min of reading/writing 1G blocks of data). We can't boot with option-D to use Apple's current hardware test, so AFAIK, that's the best I can do as far as testing memory. My ram seems to be ok, that's why I'm asking someone to test their system with only 6GB.

I've moved the memory around - being careful to install matched pairs correctly - and cleaned all the dust off of everything. I can tell you this: With only 4GB installed (2x2GB from OWC) - I hung at the desktop trying to boot into 10.10.5. To be thorough, I removed the OWC memory and tried to boot into 10.10.5 with only 2GB (4x512 OEM Hynix with the big fins) and it hung at the desktop again. I still don't know for sure if it's because my memory is bad or if there just isn't quite enough of it. I did see the diagnostic LED light once when I was swapping the ram around. I checked and that stick was not properly seated. I seated it properly, triple-checked the others and haven't seen a light since.

My system runs just fine in either Lion or Yosemite 10.10.5. I've been running 10.10.5 all day without a hiccup and without any alarming errors in the console. That seems to indicate that my ram is fine, but I'm only using half of it at any given time. So...

While I appreciate the time you took to give that extremely detailed response, telling me all the details of how your 22GB works doesn't really help. Could I ask to take ~5 min to remove 18GB and let me know if you experience any problems in an hour or so? As you said, you're only "using" a fraction of your 22GB in your normal routine. It would really help me to know if you experience problems with only 6GB.

I'm really at my wit's end and will buy more ram if I'm sure that something else isn't the problem. If you or anyone else on this thread can test their system with only 6GB and let me know what happens, that'll be awesome.

Thanks,

iMatt
 

drkheure

macrumors newbie
Nov 4, 2015
28
1
Hi Ready,

I've run memtest with the argument of 2000 and get no errors (~45 min of reading/writing 1G blocks of data). We can't boot with option-D to use Apple's current hardware test, so AFAIK, that's the best I can do as far as testing memory. My ram seems to be ok, that's why I'm asking someone to test their system with only 6GB.

Thanks,

iMatt
running with 5Gb for a few hours now.
from top :
MemRegions: 27464 total, 1446M resident, 68M private, 409M shared. PhysMem: 4202M used (630M wired), 916M unused.
 

readyfordustoff

macrumors newbie
Oct 17, 2015
6
4
Bakersfield, CA
Hi Ready,

I've run memtest with the argument of 2000 and get no errors (~45 min of reading/writing 1G blocks of data). We can't boot with option-D to use Apple's current hardware test, so AFAIK, that's the best I can do as far as testing memory. My ram seems to be ok, that's why I'm asking someone to test their system with only 6GB.

I've moved the memory around - being careful to install matched pairs correctly - and cleaned all the dust off of everything. I can tell you this: With only 4GB installed (2x2GB from OWC) - I hung at the desktop trying to boot into 10.10.5. To be thorough, I removed the OWC memory and tried to boot into 10.10.5 with only 2GB (4x512 OEM Hynix with the big fins) and it hung at the desktop again. I still don't know for sure if it's because my memory is bad or if there just isn't quite enough of it. I did see the diagnostic LED light once when I was swapping the ram around. I checked and that stick was not properly seated. I seated it properly, triple-checked the others and haven't seen a light since.

My system runs just fine in either Lion or Yosemite 10.10.5. I've been running 10.10.5 all day without a hiccup and without any alarming errors in the console. That seems to indicate that my ram is fine, but I'm only using half of it at any given time. So...

While I appreciate the time you took to give that extremely detailed response, telling me all the details of how your 22GB works doesn't really help. Could I ask to take ~5 min to remove 18GB and let me know if you experience any problems in an hour or so? As you said, you're only "using" a fraction of your 22GB in your normal routine. It would really help me to know if you experience problems with only 6GB.

I'm really at my wit's end and will buy more ram if I'm sure that something else isn't the problem. If you or anyone else on this thread can test their system with only 6GB and let me know what happens, that'll be awesome.

Thanks,

iMatt

I removed the 4 X 4 GB DIMMs and restarted. The Mac Pro 1,1 seems to run just fine with 6 GB of installed memory. It has only been in operation for about an hour with this memory configuration. I launched the Mail app and checked my mail. I launched the Safari app and watched a Netfix streaming video.

I hope this helps.:)
 

iMattux

macrumors member
Oct 6, 2015
94
24
running with 5Gb for a few hours now.
from top :
MemRegions: 27464 total, 1446M resident, 68M private, 409M shared. PhysMem: 4202M used (630M wired), 916M unused.

I removed the 4 X 4 GB DIMMs and restarted. The Mac Pro 1,1 seems to run just fine with 6 GB of installed memory. It has only been in operation for about an hour with this memory configuration. I launched the Mail app and checked my mail. I launched the Safari app and watched a Netfix streaming video.

I hope this helps.:)

Yes. Thank you both. I'm gonna throw another $40 at this and get 4x4GB on eBay. If all goes well, I'll get 16GB more and and 2 SSD, maybe upgrade the processors. Thanks again. I really appreciate it. ;)
 

artooks

macrumors newbie
Feb 20, 2015
26
1
Hi,

I cannot boot into Apple Hardware test with either disc and pressing d or with pressing option D nothing seems to work no matter what I do, does anyone think this is because I am running El Capitan on a Mac Pro 2,1 so what can I do do you think installing Mac OSX Leopard could fix the problem ? I am stuck I start the computer and as soon as I do it I press d or alt D maybe there is a problem with the OS and the Mac Pro 2,1 could it I am clueless nothing seems to work.
 

505pike

macrumors newbie
Jul 19, 2012
4
0
New Mexico
I just wanted to say thanks for this great write up. I used my el cap supported Mac and target disc, swapped boot.efi with pikes and booted my Mac Pro 2,1 right up.
 
Register on MacRumors! This sidebar will go away, and you'll see fewer ads.