2008 octo MP started to freeze

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by Gloor, Oct 14, 2010.

  1. Gloor macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2007
    #1
    Hey guys,

    yesterday I got my 2nd kernel panic in almost 3 years. The first one I had was about 2 years ago when I had wrong version of handbrake and for some reason that application was causing kernel panic so I updated it and all fine till yesterday. I was browsing the internet, had itunes, skype, adium and suddenly got it again.
    Today, my computer froze 2x without any warnings or anything. Just frozen screen and nothing worked not even force application close etc.
    Had to do hard restart.

    Now, 1 kernel panic and 2 freezes in 2 days is something I have not seen since I got this computer. In fact until yesterday I only had one Kernel Panic with the handbrake thing and that was about it. No freezing or anything.

    So, I did Onyx maintenance and cleaning etc. and now waiting whether or not it will happen again but what else can I do to either find the issue (ram,hdd,gpu.....?) or avoid it?

    I still have Apple Care but that will be hard to prove without an actual warning message or anything. (for those freezes)

    Any ideas?
    Thank you
     
  2. Gloor thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2007
    #2
    Ok, now I'm even more worried. I went to check the ram and noticed that 4!!! slots are empty!! I have 8x1GB so all slots are full and now only 4!
    2gb is from Apple and 6gb from OWC. I've had the extra ram from nearly the beginning so I don't want to believe that 4 slots got fried or something.

    riser B 1&2 now empty
    riser A 3&4 now empty

    what to do?
     
  3. Gloor thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2007
    #3
    ok, switched the computer off. opened it, removed the risers and blew some air to get rid off the dust. put it carefully back in and now it says 2GB ram.

    only riser A Dimm 1&2 has memory in system profiler. Rest shows empty.

    What to do and what is going on? Please help, I'm getting really worried here
     
  4. 666sheep macrumors 68040

    666sheep

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Location:
    Poland
    #4
    Try different RAM/risers configurations. Test sticks in pairs separately. You can also swap risers between sockets. PRAM and SMC resets won't harm too.
     
  5. Gloor thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2007
    #5
    OK, tried quite a lot and I'm a bit confused. Here is what I tried

    Lets label the ram first to make it clearer

    Apple ram - APL1 APL2
    OWC ram - OWC1 OWC2 OWC3 OWC4 OWC5 OWC6

    Ok, tried all the ram in pairs on dimm1

    everything worked except OWC5 and OWC6 (computer didn't even boot) I tried OWC5 with another ram like APL1 or OWC2 and didn't work so OWC5&6 diagnosed as faulty

    now, I thought cool, I have 6gb so it should now be fine. I put all in and didn't work. I had DIMM1 red light on which was working ram :(

    Ok, so another elimination. Tried to put APL1 and APL2 in dimm 2 on both risers but computer didn't boot - I guess I can't have ram starting from different dimm then 1, correct?

    So, tried dimm1&2 on both risers - worked fine => 4gb system memory

    tried dimm1 & 3 and that didn't work - I guess I can't jump dimms, can i?

    So, I think one of the dimm3 ones is faulty too. I tried 5x ram and that didn't work either - is it because everything has to be in pairs and you can't have odd number of ram modules installed?

    So, is it really possible to get two faulty ramms and dimm3 faulty too? Or have I overlooked something?

    What to do next? Send faulty OWC5&6 to OWC for replacement and take MP to Apple? Is there another check I could do as this thing weights 20kg and I really would prefer not to carry it 600m from the car park to the shopping mall with a box that has not got handles :(

    Any suggestion please? I still have apple care btw
     
  6. philipma1957 macrumors 603

    philipma1957

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Location:
    Howell, New Jersey
    #6
    put the 2 sticks of apple in.

    pull all the hdds out except for an osx hdd. detach every piece of gear even the net gear. keep your k board your mouse and your screen.

    if it does not boot. then try to boot with only your osx dvd. if it does not let you do so call applecare

    make the apple care appointment.

    get as much after market ***** out of the pro as you can.


    if it does not boot at the store. they will figure out what is wrong. don't discuss any mods extra ***** you did or did not do. don't get into the 6 sticks of owc ram. when they fix it.

    take it home and use the 2 apple sticks in each ram slot. so now you know the computer is good.

    then try adding just 1 stick of owc each day for 6 days. if a stick is bad hopefully you won't kill the repair. my guess is it is not the sticks.
     
  7. Gloor thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2007
    #7
    well, I am using the computer right now with only 4gb of ram (4 sticks)
    If I put Apple ram in in those two slots it will boot fine so how would I find out whether or not it is the dimm 3 slot that is faulty?

    If i put the ram (even apple) in different slots than dimm1 and dimm1 is empty then it doesn't boot.

    Also, can you install odd number of ram modules? like 3x 1gb? I thought that I can only do it in pairs and nehalem is in triple channels
     
  8. Gloor thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2007
    #8
    no more tips? Is there another way how to test ram?
     
  9. Gloor thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2007
    #9
    Ok, I found the problem.

    The fact that I have 2 bad ram modules was one thing but I thought I could just have rest of the ram in and have 6gb but couldn't get that to work. Thought that dimm3 is faulty but its not.
    The problem was that I thought that ram has to be in pairs and the setup is dimm1 dimm1 dimm2 dimm2 dimm3 dimm3 but that was wrong and thats why it didn't work.
    I found a good chart from someone here on macforums and it worked. Now running on 6gb :)

    I have it dimm 1-4 on riser A filled and dimm 1-2 on riser B

    Here is the chart so next time someone needs this help :)
     

    Attached Files:

  10. Luis Ortega macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    Location:
    Fetcham Surrey UK
    #10
    Don't worry about it yet.
    I had the same issue twice over the years when I did some spring cleaning and took out all the ram and dusted everything and out it back in and suddenly I had 12 gb missing. I had to clean the ram slots carefully and put them back in a few times and eventually it all went back to normal.
    Another time I was gone for the summer and when I returned I had lost half the ram. After doing some cleaning the problem fixed itself.
    I also have the 2008 mac pro. I suspect that it's a bit finicky if anything comes unseated or if any dust gets in the way.
     
  11. multimania macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2007
    #11
    I've had 1/2 my ram disappear before when I did a clean, I think it's very fussy on seating, airflow and dust. Which reminds me, my MP is looking very dirty:eek:
     

Share This Page