2TB in a MacBook Pro?

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by maskedscientist, Mar 15, 2010.

  1. maskedscientist macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    #1
    Hey guys… I'm interested in buying a new 17" macbook pro, when they upgrade some of the specs in the coming weeks… But I couldn't wait to start the forum, to get the discussion rolling.

    The 17" MacBook pro supports a 12.5mm hard drive, which means it can hold a 1TB hard drive. But, can I use the MCE optibay to add a second 12.5mm drive? Does the optibay allow a 12.5mm drive? Can I get 2TB into a MacBook Pro?
     
  2. Gabriel GR macrumors 6502a

    Gabriel GR

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2009
    Location:
    Athens, Greece
    #2


    I don't know of any 9.5mm 750gb drive so I suppose the optibay is compatible with 12mm drives.

    Why don't you send them an email?
     
  3. gerabbi macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2009
    #3
    Requirements

    Unibody MacBook Pro 13-inch, 15-inch or 17-inch, or Unibody MacBook 13-inch
    OptiBay Bare Enclosure with SATA Hard Drive Interface requires a 2.5" SATA hard drive 9.5mm or less in height.
    Portable USB 2.0 SuperDrive requires two available USB ports


    I copy/pasted this from the MCE web site. While I love the idea I don't think that 2 TB is possible yet. But you could do 1 TB and 640 GB that should work.
     
  4. t0mat0 macrumors 603

    t0mat0

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2006
    Location:
    Home
  5. sovereign macrumors 6502

    sovereign

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2009
    #5
    "Could"?

    Please elaborate.
     
  6. scottlinux macrumors 6502a

    scottlinux

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2005
    #6
  7. jawa12083 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2010
    #7
    Wirelessly posted (iPod Touch 2G 8GB: Mozilla/5.0 (iPod; U; CPU iPhone OS 3_1_2 like Mac OS X; en-us) AppleWebKit/528.18 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/4.0 Mobile/7D11 Safari/528.16)

    The OP's question, is IF the 1TB harddrive will fit into the optibay.

    I've heard of a 2.5" 1TB SSD.... that came out before WD and it's 500GB harddrive, but it's not available for the general public. The Acer Lambourghini vx5 has it in it though... You could always that take apart....
     
  8. ARF900 macrumors 65816

    ARF900

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2009
    #8
    What are you trying to store that you would need with you at all times? Wouldnt an external drive make more sense?
     
  9. plaxico44 macrumors regular

    plaxico44

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Location:
    PA
  10. dreary macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    #10
    how come you don't get an external hard drive instead? :p seems more practical.
     
  11. bsblvnv macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2010
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    #11
    I remember when all I had was 500MB what the hell would I do with that today, i couldn't even install an OS!!! So 2 even 5TB will available in the somewhat near future.
     
  12. zipa macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010
    #12
    I remember asking the same question when I got my first computer with a hard drive. "How would I ever fill those 40 MB, that's insane!"

    I have since learned not to ask that question.
     
  13. winninganthem macrumors 6502a

    winninganthem

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2008
    #13
    2TB in this day and age though.. in a mobile machine.. I dunno, to me it just sounds excessive. If you really need that amount of space just carry external drives.
     
  14. dekka007 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2009
    #14
    The whole point is so you do not need to carry all those external drives when you travel. I hate the clutter of USB drives.

    Go for the 2 internal 1TB in RAID0 for extra performance :)
     
  15. Lone Deranger macrumors 65816

    Lone Deranger

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2006
    Location:
    London
    #15
    I'd love to have 2TB in my 17" MBP.

    Right now I'm generating very detailed Conifer trees for a 3D project I'm working on. Many of which are upwards of 6-8 million polygons per tree. This generates .OBJ files of 600-800 MegaBytes. Turning these into .mi files (mentalImages archives) for proxy rendering in Maya doubles that. Then generating good quality Final Gather maps often also in the order of a couple of hundred MB's. Rendering out hundreds and hundreds of 16bpc 2K frames in a variety of passes, each 8-10MB per file, plus all the additional files (scene files, comp scripts, texture maps, shadow maps, etc) which can add up to many GigaBytes of accumulated data. Before you know if you've filled up the default 500GB drive.

    This is a MacBook *PRO* we are talking about. There are those of us who do use it in a professional environment as opposed to merely using it to browse, listen to iTunes and faffing around with handbrake.

    On Avatar at Weta Digital we generated a total of 1 PetaByte of data (one million GigaBytes), and that was with constant (daily) clean-up of files that weren't vital and could be re-generated.

    Having 2TB internal is far more preferable to carrying around additional external drives. That's the domain of back-up drives. I don't need the extra clutter. :)
     
  16. Steve Jobs. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    #16
  17. galstaph macrumors 6502a

    galstaph

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2002
    Location:
    The Great White North Eh
    #17
    lol... my first machine was my compaq 8086 luggable with 640k (didn't have the optional HD)[​IMG]

    after that I had 286 toshiba laptop with a whopping 21mb HD it ran ms-dos 6 quite well who could need more than that... it ran wordperfect, dos, fs4 (the beuaty of monochromatic flight), stunts, and various utility programs nd featured a 3.5" floppy drive as well:D


    those were the days.... </nostalgia>
     
  18. BlizzardBomb macrumors 68030

    BlizzardBomb

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2005
    Location:
    England
  19. gwsat macrumors 68000

    gwsat

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2008
    Location:
    Tulsa
    #19
    Yep, me too. My first computer was one of those old Compaq luggables. I thought that I was rich and famous, though, and got the second generation 80286 machine with a, Wow!, 10Gb hard drive. After all, who could ever use more than 10Gb, right?

    I, too, had one of the first generation 286 Toshiba laptops. What a dog! I finally gave it to my housekeeper who gave it to her computer savvy grandson.

    Those, indeed, were the days, when the old LaSalle ran great. :)
     
  20. fehhkk macrumors 6502a

    fehhkk

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2009
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    #20
    What 1TB 2.5" mobile drives exist in the market?

    Excluding SSDs, the max you can do I think is 750GB x 2.

    edit: This just in: http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produ..._re=1tb_2.5_hard_drive-_-22-136-545-_-Product , but one of them might not fit in the regular hard drive bay.
     
  21. cathyy macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2008
    #21
    Dang. I thought I was gonna win with my 25mb HDD.
     
  22. oliverb macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2006
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    #22
    I still fondly remember my first HD - 20MB external for my MacPlus... Captain Magneto, anyone?
     
  23. gianly1985 macrumors 6502a

    gianly1985

    Joined:
    May 30, 2008
    #23
    Main bay: WD Scorpio Blue 1tb (12mm, fits in ANY UNIBODY mbp)

    Optibay: Toshiba 750gb drive (9.5mm)

    Total= around 1750gb



    BUT doing an SSD+HDD hybrid system sounds FAR better.

    Main bay: WD Scorpio Blue 1tb (12mm)

    Optibay: Intel x25-m 160gb (7mm or 9.5mm with plastic spacer), used as boot disk

    Total= around 1160gb, but blazing fast OS and apps
     
  24. ayeying macrumors 601

    ayeying

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Location:
    Yay Area, CA
    #24
    Why not just RAID-0 the two drives. It's fine. SSDs are fast but if you're accessing a lot of information off the hard drive, its going to be slow again.
     
  25. gianly1985 macrumors 6502a

    gianly1985

    Joined:
    May 30, 2008
    #25
    Even 2 RAID-0 Velociraptors 10k suck compared to a good SSD.

    SSD for OS+Apps and HDD for storage is fine, even if you access libraries from the HDD you still have crazy fast programs, crazy fast startup, etc.
     

Share This Page