3 Monitors

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by darthgeekonius, Aug 24, 2016.

Tags:
  1. darthgeekonius macrumors member

    darthgeekonius

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2014
    Location:
    Maryland
    #1
    I have an XFX R9 280x which I somehow managed to flash and it works fine BUT I can't get 3 monitors to work in any configuration. So I us the GT 120 to run the 3rd monitor which is super inefficient. Can someone recommend the exact card I should get that is confirmed to be flashed (preferably with flash file link) in order to get 3 or more monitors to work? Card must be a 7970 or higher.
     
  2. ActionableMango macrumors 604

    ActionableMango

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    #2
    Are any of the monitors using legacy connections (DVI HDMI or VGA)? If so, you need to use active adapters.

    Yes the problem might be the flash, but even if you flash it 100% correctly you won't get three monitors working at once if they are using legacy connections.
     
  3. thats all folks macrumors 6502a

    thats all folks

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2013
    Location:
    Austin (supposedly in Texas)
    #3
    I have 3 monitors on mine, two on displayport and one on HDMI. as referenced by ActionableMango, I was having trouble using DVI.
     
  4. darthgeekonius thread starter macrumors member

    darthgeekonius

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2014
    Location:
    Maryland
    #4
    That could be it then. I'm using 3 Dell S2330MX with DVI/VGA outputs. The flash may or may not be bad, but I think I can 2 to work in any configuration i.e. 2 mini dp 1 mini dp and DVI etc. I do have active adapters and that doesn't help. But so I'm clear is the proposed solution not a new card or even a flash, but I need 1 or all the monitors to be HDMI capable?
     
  5. ActionableMango, Aug 24, 2016
    Last edited: Aug 24, 2016

    ActionableMango macrumors 604

    ActionableMango

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    #5
    Well I'm not sure what to think then. Almost always if you can get two to work in any combination, but not a third, it is because there are more than two legacy connections.

    However, active adapters solve the problem of legacy connections, so if legacy connections were the problem, it should have been fine with you using active adapters. You are 100% certain they are ACTIVE adapters? And not Apple-brand active adapters, because those are known to have problems with third party monitors.

    No, VGA DVI and HDMI are all legacy connections, so HDMI capable does not help. DisplayPort and Thunderbolt are not legacy.

    If you want to know more about how/why this happens on AMD cards beyond two monitors, see my post here that explains it in detail.

    It would help me to help you if you could list all the ports you have on the card and all the ports you have on each of the three monitors, and what adapters you are using.
     
  6. orph macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2005
    Location:
    UK
    #6
    why not just use the gt120? if it works why stop
     
  7. darthgeekonius thread starter macrumors member

    darthgeekonius

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2014
    Location:
    Maryland
    #7
    100% certain they are active. Double/Triple checked when I bought them from Amazon. My monitors have 1 VGA and 1 DVI. The Card has 2 DVI, 1 HDMI, and mini Display port


    The gt120 monitor acts weird with certain apps in MacOS it stutters or takes a long time to render certain programs when displayed.
     

Share This Page