32-bit Vista on Late-2008 MB max RAM limit

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by ramb27, Oct 29, 2008.

  1. ramb27 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Location:
    toronto.on.ca
    #1
    I thought only 64-bit versions of Windows recognize more than 3GB of RAM but 32-bit Vista Ultimate on my new aluminum MB sees all 4GB!!!:)

    The question to experts here is can 32-bit Vista address the full 4GB?

    Thanks.
     
  2. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #2
    Vista 32-bit states how much RAM is installed. Your usage is going to be around 3 GB.
     
  3. ramb27 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Location:
    toronto.on.ca
    #3
    OK, thanks. That makes sense.
     
  4. im_to_hyper macrumors 65816

    im_to_hyper

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2004
    Location:
    Glendale, California, USA
    #4
    I had 4GB installed on a Dell... it "saw" all four, but utilized 3.43GB. I think it all depends on the chipset.
     
  5. Infrared macrumors 68000

    Infrared

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    #5
    http://support.microsoft.com/kb/946003

    No.
     
  6. rasmasyean macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
  7. rasmasyean macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    #7
    The major factor is usually the Video card.

    32-bit means it can only “see” 2^32 (2 to the 32nd power) = 4GB memory spaces.
    The computer has to be able to see the RAM + VRAM + other devices on Motherboard, etc.
    e.g. If you have 1GB VRAM and “other devices” takes up 0.3GB, you will only be able to use a max of 2.7GB (4 - 1 - 0.3 = 2.7) .
    In this case, if you install 3GB, you waste 0.3GB…if you install 4GB you waste 1.3GB!
     

Share This Page