32GB max on 27" Retina Base model?

Discussion in 'iMac' started by triom, Jun 7, 2017.

  1. triom macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2013
    #1
    I'm considering the Base 27" iMac Retina and am comparing to the Mid. The differences I see are:
    1. Increased speed of 3.5GHz instead of 3.4GHz
    2. Better GPU (Radeon Pro 575 instead of 570)
    3. Increased Limit on max RAM (64GB instead of 32GB)

    The RAM limit in the Base is what I'm trying to understand. Is there something that would prevent me from installing 64GB of RAM in the Base model? Are the same slots not there?
     

    Attached Files:

    • mac.png
      mac.png
      File size:
      66.7 KB
      Views:
      42
  2. thundersteele macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2011
    Location:
    Switzerland
    #2
    I'm also wondering about this. Both CPUs are able to handle 64 GB of RAM according to Intel's website.
     
  3. UL2RA macrumors 6502a

    UL2RA

    Joined:
    May 7, 2017
    #3
    It's Apple. It's best not to try and understand their logic. If you really need the ability to expand to 64 GB later on, get the next option up.
     
  4. Appleaker macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2016
    #4
    There shouldn't be any limitation with installing more than that after your purchase. I think it's Apple trying to get you to go Yao the next tier and pay more.
     
  5. UL2RA macrumors 6502a

    UL2RA

    Joined:
    May 7, 2017
    #5
    Whether it is or isn't some devious ploy by Apple, just simply guessing isn't going to be good if it turns out he can't upgrade to 64 GB later on. You're not basing this on any verifiable test, you're just making an assumption.
     
  6. Falcon80 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2012
    #6
    I guess you can try to contact an Apple Genius to verify this. If I happen to be at a retail store this week, I will check with them in person.
     
  7. KnoeSS macrumors member

    KnoeSS

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2016
    Location:
    The Hague, The Netherlands
    #7
    You can only configure it with max 32GB in the store, yes it's a ploy to get you to buy the higher end models.
    You can put 64GB in it, see the manual:

    upload_2017-6-8_10-41-42.png
     
  8. thundersteele macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2011
    Location:
    Switzerland
    #9
    Great. So it is just a limitation of what Apple offers in terms of configurations... just like they do with all other components...
     
  9. UL2RA macrumors 6502a

    UL2RA

    Joined:
    May 7, 2017
    #10
    Their RAM upgrades are horrifically overpriced anyway
     
  10. Falcon80 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2012
    #11
    I guess same for their SSD?
     
  11. KnoeSS macrumors member

    KnoeSS

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2016
    Location:
    The Hague, The Netherlands
    #12
    Well not so much to my opinion. They do use cutting edge SSD's very high speed, with the latest technologies and connections.

    Off course there are cheaper options, but those are slower or even worse not NVME/PCI-E at all(SATA).
     
  12. UL2RA macrumors 6502a

    UL2RA

    Joined:
    May 7, 2017
    #13
    Not really, actually. They use the fastest SSDs on the market ... and comparable drives you can buy are very expensive still.
     

Share This Page