OWC Confirms New Low-End 27-inch iMac Can Be Fitted With 64GB RAM

Discussion in 'Mac Blog Discussion' started by MacRumors, Jun 8, 2017.

  1. MacRumors macrumors bot

    MacRumors

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2001
    #1
    [​IMG]


    Apple announced a refreshed range of iMacs during its keynote at the Worldwide Developers Conference this week, offering three stock configurations of the new 27-inch model with Kaby Lake processors, Thunderbolt 3 ports, and faster graphics, with optional memory and storage upgrades at purchase.

    While Apple offers a 64GB RAM upgrade option for its mid-range 3.5GHz and high-end 3.8GHz 27-inch iMacs, it only offers up to 32GB RAM for the least expensive 3.4GHz base model, which has led some observers to question whether the limit is arbitrarily imposed by Apple or hardware-related.

    [​IMG]

    To answer the question, hardware maker OWC tested the low-end 3.4GHz iMac through its MaxRAM Certification program, which determines the maximum amount of memory that can be installed in a Mac as validated by a series of in-house laboratory tests, and found that it does indeed support up to 64GB of RAM, despite Apple not offering the option at sale.

    OWC is offering its own 2017 27-inch iMac memory upgrade modules at MacSales.com, including a 64GB Kit (16GB x 4) for $579.99 that users can install themselves. Apple's 5K 27-inch iMacs come with four user-accessible memory slots that support up to 16GB per slot, so Apple customers are advised to select the lowest RAM configuration when buying an iMac if they want to replace the existing modules with the less expensive OWC memory.

    OWC notes that while MaxRAM configurations exceed Apple's officially supported maximums, all OWC-brand memory upgrades are "assured to perform flawlessly" and are covered by a Lifetime Advance Replacement Warranty and Money Back Guarantee.

    Article Link: OWC Confirms New Low-End 27-inch iMac Can Be Fitted With 64GB RAM
     
  2. Appleaker macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2016
    #2
    Of course the limit wasn't hardware related, that makes no sense.

    It's just to Apple can move you onto the next level and charge you higher prices.
     
  3. UL2RA Suspended

    Joined:
    May 7, 2017
    #3
    I'm glad they verified this. Apple are some shady shysters.
     
  4. dannys1 macrumors 68020

    dannys1

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2007
    Location:
    UK
    #4
    *They put 64gb of ram in and turned it on. It works.

    (Apple probably did this because surely they know even the stupidest person was going to buy buying the lowest spec and then sticking 64gb of ram in it. Even if that wasn't stupid enough, sticking 64gb of ram in at Apple prices when you're trying to save money everywhere else and can buy it yourself is even more dumb. It'd be an insult to customers to offer 64gb at this spec and those prices)
     
  5. hydr macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2009
  6. fokmik macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2016
    Location:
    USA
    #6
    nobody wants 64 gb RAM into a 21.5" iMac,so apple knew this
     
  7. devilsnj30 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2012
    #7
    Did you even READ the title? It says 27" iMac....
     
  8. UL2RA Suspended

    Joined:
    May 7, 2017
    #8
    27" model.
     
  9. fokmik macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2016
    Location:
    USA
    #9
    MY BAD...what the helll, sorry boys 100$ for you
     
  10. UL2RA Suspended

    Joined:
    May 7, 2017
    #10
    You should be ashamed of yourself. :eek:
     
  11. Kajje macrumors 6502a

    Kajje

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2012
    Location:
    Asia
  12. ZipZap macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2007
    #12
    I am more concerned with what I really loose buying the low end.
     
  13. applemacfan007 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2010
  14. UL2RA Suspended

    Joined:
    May 7, 2017
    #14
    It's a huge pain in the butt to do so and you'll void your warranty.
     
  15. rturner2 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2009
    #15
    Apple has always raped users on RAM prices (and SSD upgrade options).
    --- Post Merged, Jun 8, 2017 ---
    I wonder if the iMac Pro will be user upgradable?
     
  16. 3drteest, Jun 8, 2017
    Last edited: Jun 8, 2017

    3drteest macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2008
    #16
    It appears that Crucial.com has memory upgrades now available for the new 27" too. The part # is CT2K16G4S24AM.


    UPDATE: Nevermind, they are out of stock and they cancelled my order saying that there was an error with my address, which is total nonsense. They lied so they could justify cancelling my order. Won't be buying from them again.
     
  17. Adrian Andrews macrumors newbie

    Adrian Andrews

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2017
    #17
    No it won't be upgradeable in any way.
     
  18. Lohiro macrumors newbie

    Lohiro

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2017
    #18
    No Problem, Apple will fix this with the iMac Pro! ;-)
     
  19. MrGimper macrumors 601

    MrGimper

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2012
    Location:
    Andover, UK
    #19
    This is a little concerning, and potentially backed-up by the pics on the Apple website. The RAM isn't located in the centre of the motherboard like other iMacs, and there's certainly no trap-door visible where the RAM is located in any of the pics.
     
  20. Chupa Chupa macrumors G5

    Chupa Chupa

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2002
    #20
    Good to know though doubt I'd ever need 64GB RAM in this machine. Not sure why anyone should be concerned Apple doesn't offer this amount as CTO. When I order mine it will be with the stock 8 and I'll order a 16 GB set elsewhere for less $ than Apple wants. The RAM door is still in the 27" so no worries there.
    --- Post Merged, Jun 8, 2017 ---
    Then the low end isn't for you. Why be concerned? Every model range on every product from every manufacturer comes with this set of choices and the consumer has to figure out which model best suits them. Sometimes the choice is affordability and a feature. That's the low end - always.
     
  21. Gasu E. macrumors 601

    Gasu E.

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2004
    Location:
    Not far from Boston, MA.
    #21
    Why is this shady?
     
  22. adamjackson macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    #22
    It's been this way for many years. Apple will state max ram is this and you put a large DIMM in and voila, it sees it and can address it. Glad to know that's confirmed. I wonder if the 27" top-tier model secretly can take 128GB of RAM.
     
  23. RMo, Jun 8, 2017
    Last edited: Jun 8, 2017

    RMo macrumors 65816

    RMo

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Location:
    Iowa, USA
    #23
    Uhh, yes, it does. The processor and motherboard both need to support the amount and type of RAM you're using. On the Intel side this should be good since the Kaby Lake processor Apple is using is probably the i5-7500, which supports up to 64 GB, but what Apple did with the "motherboard" is anyone's guess. This type of confirmation is, indeed, necessary.

    How? Apple doesn't even offer this configuration. (Maybe you're getting at the fact that memory upgrades from a manufacturer at time of purchase usually cost more than doing the upgrade yourself; that still tends to be true, and not just for Apple. EDIT: I get it now--you meant the next tier up in the iMac line itself.)

    Unlikely. The "4.2GHz quad-core Intel Core i7" (highest you can configure it to) processor Apple is using is likely the Intel Core i7-7700K, which only supports up to 64 GB RAM.
     
  24. Appleaker macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2016
    #24
    Exactly - Kaby Lake supports 64GB. Yes Apple could limit it on that specific iMac motherboard, and thy could even do something in software, but why? They didn't bother limiting RAM to 32GB last year, but they in fact said it supports up to 32GB only that time (when it could support 64GB). Then confirmation was definitely needed as to whether it supported 64GB RAM or not, and I don't see why they would limit this time if they didn't last time.

    This time, they've advertised 64GB RAM on 27" iMacs and I don't see why they would apply the limitation without specific mention that the base model is limited to 32GB. I don't think they would bother making a motherboard tweak for just that model. Not to mention Apple said in the keynote that the 27" models support up to 64GB RAM, with no asterisk like they would usually do.

    Overall, I am not saying the confirmation wasn't necessary for peace of mind, but I just thought there was no indication of such limitation other than the limit with a model when configuring, which Apple does all the time.
     
  25. UL2RA Suspended

    Joined:
    May 7, 2017
    #25
    Because they put 32 GB as the max limit when it's 64?
     

Share This Page