3rd party RAM?

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by badlydrawnboy, Jan 8, 2008.

  1. badlydrawnboy macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2003
    #1
    Anyone know where (if anywhere) it's possible to buy 3rd party RAM for the new MP?
     
  2. chameleon macrumors regular

    chameleon

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Location:
    Albany, NY
    #2
    I checked OWC, Crucial and Kingston this morning. None have a part that's an exact match for the specs on Apple's site.

    I'm sure they'll all carry it eventually, but not at the moment...
     
  3. badlydrawnboy thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2003
    #3
    Probably going to be pretty expensive, too. Adding 2 1GB modules CTO at Apple is $450! I know 3rd party is usually much cheaper, but that doesn't bode well at all.
     
  4. sdhollman macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2005
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario
    #4
    hmm, i think crucial had some a little while ago and it was more than 667 but not that much.
     
  5. badlydrawnboy thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2003
    #5
    That's a relief. I talked to someone at Mac Sales, and they told me to check back on Thursday or Friday.
     
  6. CanadaRAM macrumors G5

    CanadaRAM

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2004
    Location:
    On the Left Coast - Victoria BC Canada
    #6
    At least one of our suppliers will start shipping the 800 MHz FB-DIMMs on Thursday. These also have the large finned heatsinks, so the Crucial and Kingston KVR 800 MHz FB-DIMMs (with flat heat sinks) will probably not be approved by them for use in the MacPro.

    At the moment, prices are 30% - 50% higher than the 667 MHz FBDIMMs, but remember that the 667's have also come down by about 50% in the past 4 months. Pricing will be all over the map until the supply settles out.
     
  7. treehorn macrumors 6502

    treehorn

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2007
    #7
    So, CanadaRAM...if one were to get a MacPro now, would you advise biting the bullet and getting at least 4GB of RAM from Apple (Figuring another 4GB when the dust settles from 3rd party) or is it cost effective enough now to get it all from 3rd party?
     
  8. yeroen macrumors 6502a

    yeroen

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2007
    Location:
    Cambridge, MA
    #8
    Does this mean that the 667Mhz FB-Dimms will come down in price even more? I really hope so.
     
  9. CanadaRAM macrumors G5

    CanadaRAM

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2004
    Location:
    On the Left Coast - Victoria BC Canada
    #9
    No, Apple's RAM prices are insane, CAN$500 for 2 x 1 Gb FBDIMMs (2.5 x third party pricing) and CAN$1500 for 8 Gb (4 x 2) about 2x the current third party prices.

    The rule still applies, order a stock configuration with minimum RAM and hard drive from Apple.

    It doesn't follow. Prices come down when demand goes up, which we have seen in DDR2 RAM lately. Prices plateau or go up when the industry shifts to newer types of RAM and demand slacks off (which is why PC133 RAM for G4's and DDR RAM hasn't come down anywhere near the DDR2 levels, and is now creeping up.)
     
  10. bigbird macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2007
    Location:
    Canada
    #10
    Apple's extra RAM (Canadian pricing) works out to $233/GB, based on $466 for an extra 2GB. That's really steep. CanadaRAM, what will your price be?
     
  11. CanadaRAM macrumors G5

    CanadaRAM

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2004
    Location:
    On the Left Coast - Victoria BC Canada
    #11
    I'm sorry, we don't do commerce on MacRumors, you'll have to contact me offline.
     
  12. bigbird macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2007
    Location:
    Canada
    #12
    Will do shortly. I'm probably ordering a new MP today. Can't decide between the single quad core or the dual quad core. I do video editing with Final Cut Express and the old iMovie HD. Suggestions?
     
  13. badlydrawnboy thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2003
    #13
    I went with the dual-core, even though it was a stretch. The hardware is ahead of most software, from what I understand (i.e. not too many applications can take advantage of 8-cores). That said, I plan to have this box for the next five years, so when the software catches up I'll be ready!

    I have heard that the few applications that CAN take advantage of 8-cores are video and 3D apps. So you should probably go for the dual.
     
  14. danielruiz macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2002
    #14
    Old Ram new machine

    Can ram for the last mac pros be used in the new ones or are these completely different? I ask because I had to return my last machine but kept the ram since I bought it from a 3rd party.
     
  15. edoates macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 22, 2006
    #15
    Question regarding hard drive upgrades from third parties: the new Pro features "direct attach" SATA drives bays. Can you still just buy regular Hitachi (for example) 3.5" SATA drives and plug them in, or is there some special specification needed? OWC sells the Hitachi 1TB "Enterprise Class" drives for $379, so it is about half of Apples pricing.

    Thanks for the advice.

    Eddie O
     
  16. kne0 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    #16
    Macintosh Ram, Third Party.

    Hi this is my first post to the forum.
    I am and have been a Mac user long enough to have owned over thirty "mac" laptops starting with the 100 series and at this moment own a MB pro 2.4 and soon will be adding a new one. I have used "Books" and Desktops for "live performance"(music) for over 10 years.

    The ONLY place i trust for ram since the G3 days has been
    http://www.omnitechnologies.biz/cgi-bin/store/cp-app.cgi

    And NO I don't work for them or even really know anyone one specific person there.
     
  17. kne0 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    #17
    Truer words were never spoken!

    "The rule still applies, order a stock configuration with minimum RAM and hard drive from Apple."


    Amen...
     
  18. kirkbross macrumors 6502a

    kirkbross

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2007
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #18
    Just bought 6 GB -- macsales.com has it now:

    Quantity: 1 OWC64FB1MPK06GB, $369.99 each
    6.0GB Mac Pro Memory Matched Pair (1GB x 6) PC6400 DDR2 ECC 800MHz 240 Pin FB-DIMM Modules



    Sub-Total: $ 369.99
    Tax: $ 0.00
    Shipping: $ 7.95
    Shipping Insurance: $ 1.50

    Grand-Total: $ 379.44
     
  19. TheThirdMan macrumors regular

    TheThirdMan

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2007
    Location:
    London, UK
    #19
  20. badlydrawnboy thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2003
    #20
    What is the difference between all of those different options? They have 8GB for $399, $479 and $549.

    I see the 8x1 vs. 4x2 difference, but what is "Netlist"?
     
  21. mrbc19 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    #21
    I'm not finding this on macsales, they still only show the older memory sticks. Do you have a link??

    EDIT: Ah never mind, I just searched for that product number and found it.
     
  22. timestamp macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2007
    #22
  23. astrostu macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2007
    #23
    My understanding is the "Netlist" is the one that's actually "certified" as opposed to "qualified" to work in the computer. That's based upon http://eshop.macsales.com/shop/memory/Mac-Pro-Memory
     
  24. mrbc19 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    #24
    Just ordered 6 GB of memory, but now they say it's back ordered - but it does say it should ship on or before Jan. 14th. Let's hope it gets here before the Mac Pro does!
     
  25. astrostu macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2007
    #25
    If you're ordering OWC RAM, be careful and make sure you actually order what you think you're ordering. I'm sure it's just a type-o, that someone copied and pasted from the wrong page, but the 4 GB (2x2GB) Netlist RAM's link says it's 800 MHz, but the specs page (when you click on the link says 633MHz and the EEC is 128M x 72, Dual Rank ECC Module instead of 256M x 72, Dual Rank ECC Module.

    Their 8 GB (4x2GB) page says the correct thing ... but you *might* want to wait 'til that's cleared up just in case (if you plan on buying that RAM, as I do).
     

Share This Page