5 Row QWERTY Keyboard!!! Very Convenient!

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by Vandam500, Feb 20, 2009.

  1. Vandam500 macrumors 68000

    Vandam500

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    #1
    It's a nice little tweak to make your keyboard look more like a complete one. Its in Cydia and is called 5-Row QWERTY Keyboard (BigBoss Repo). You can toggle between the 5 Row one and regular one just by pressing the command/language key. There is also a Numeric Pad inside the 5-Row! Pictures are attached

    My only gripe is that it is not compatible with my Storm keyboard :( As you can see, only some buttons are showing from that theme. I hope an update can fix this or something like that.

    Edit: Pressing Shift/Caps lock brings up more options as well!:D
     

    Attached Files:

  2. gr8whtd0pe macrumors 6502

    gr8whtd0pe

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Location:
    Belle, WV
  3. Vandam500 thread starter macrumors 68000

    Vandam500

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    #4
    That is my battery level/percentage remaining. My phone was charging and thats why its 94 in the last screenshot btw

    They are pretty much the same size actually. Maybe a tad smaller but I cant tell the difference.
     
  4. Night Spring macrumors G5

    Night Spring

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    #5
    Is that the weather info next to the battery percentage? What do you use to get that?
     
  5. mikelong622 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2006
    Location:
    St. Paul, Minnesota
    #6
    Not to Jack the thread, but I 2nd Night Spring's question. That weather menu bar thing is sweet.
     
  6. TroyJam macrumors member

    TroyJam

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Location:
    Arizona
    #7
  7. jimmy83 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2008
    Location:
    Portsmouth, UK
  8. Night Spring macrumors G5

    Night Spring

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    #9
  9. bbplayer5 macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2007
    #10
    Lets see... have a current weather icon on my task bar or look out the window... hmm... tough call :p
     
  10. KingHuds macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    #11
    Installing the new keyboard in Cydia didnt do anything, any help?
     
  11. Vandam500 thread starter macrumors 68000

    Vandam500

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    #12
    You have to press the command key (the one next to the space bar). Also try respringing or rebooting

    Its in between the 123 and Space Bar. Default its like a little globe.
     
  12. DMoney0023 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2008
    #13
    I tried it earlier and didnt like it,...I uninstalled it and the globe is still there on the keyboard....how do I remove it??
     
  13. Vandam500 thread starter macrumors 68000

    Vandam500

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    #14
    Hmmm, try rebooting. If not try reinstalling it then uninstall, reboot. If all fails, try adding a language to the keyboard, then deactivating it. Good luck!:)
     
  14. jcde7ago macrumors 6502

    jcde7ago

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2008
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    #15
    Love the concept of this, but really the only reason i'd use this would be to have the additional row at the top with numbers 0-9...Since you have to press the globe, then the Shift key to get it to pop up, it's actually more tedious than just switching between "abc" and "123." I quickly uninstalled this and iKeyEx...

    Now if there was a mod to have that top, 5th row with numbers up permanently without having to toggle it to show up, sign me up :)
     
  15. ehnnwhycee macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2008
    Location:
    New York City, NY
    #16
    I still have iKeyex located in my settings..I already uninstalled the 5 row keyboard but I still have that in my settings..I managed to get rid of the globe on the keyboard and theres nothing resembling any 5 row keyboard crap in my installed Cydia apps from the 'Manage' menu..any help? Thankss
     
  16. jcde7ago macrumors 6502

    jcde7ago

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2008
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    #17
    Go to Cydia, Manage > Packages, in the top right corner should be an option for "Simple" and "Expert" (or something like that), anyways you want the "Expert" option selected, scroll down and you should be able to see iKeyEx and remove it via Cydia.
     
  17. KingHuds macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    #18
    Like the row up there, but the question mark is in a crappy spot, and there aren't any ()
     
  18. cjm3113 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2008
    #19
    It comes up on my keyboard as the default one..
     
  19. jcde7ago macrumors 6502

    jcde7ago

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2008
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    #20
    What are your settings? As in, if you start typing in, say, the SMS app, the keyboard that comes up automatically for you is the one with the numbers being the 5th row? Cause the default keyboard is what comes up for me, not they 5-Row Qwerty one...i have to actually press the globe and whatnot for it to come up. Maybe it's because I have Emoji enabled? :confused:

    Anyways, let me know what your set up is and i'll give it another go...
     
  20. ks383 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    #21
    I have it coming up as the default keyboard as well. I notice that you have emoji enabled. Try this. Go into iKeyEx and turn of the keyboard for your current language, English in my case, leave 5 row qwerty on. If the emoji keyboard and the 5 row one are both on it should work. It did for me. I tried just having the 5 row qwerty on and it didn't work. It just went back to using the default keyboard. It seems to need at least one other keyboard on.
     
  21. jcde7ago macrumors 6502

    jcde7ago

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2008
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    #22
    Awesome, thanks, this did the trick :cool:

    You gotta turn off English keyboard via iKeyEx, and then turn on 5-Row Qwerty and Japanese > Emoji through iKeyEx as well. I all of a sudden love this app.
     
  22. MikePA macrumors 68020

    MikePA

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2008
  23. Tokiopop macrumors 68000

    Tokiopop

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2008
    Location:
    West Yorkshire, UK
  24. Vandam500 thread starter macrumors 68000

    Vandam500

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    #25
    It works exactly the same.
     

Share This Page