iPhone 6.15 baseband tried to update now i'm screwed?

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by dadude77, Jul 16, 2012.

  1. dadude77 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    #1
    So last year (or year before?) i had updated to the ipad 6.15 baseband thing.

    Phone was unlocked. Today i found out about how mac will unlock your phones for you, i talked to a dude at ATT, he got it taken care of and said I just had to restore my phone and it'd be unlocked and i'd be good to go. So i was excited went ahead and did that went through the whole restore process and at the end it told me i had an error. (it had downloaded the new software and tried to update to it i believe during the restore) i think somehow this clashed with the 6.15 thing I had done. Now my phone only shows the plug into itunes thing on the screen. I can't turn it on normally anymore, and i've tried the restore 3-4 times and i get an error (i think 1015) everytime i try.

    I found this article

    http://www.redmondpie.com/how-to-do...05.13.04-baseband-for-unlock-and-working-gps/

    not sure if thats ok when i'm already in this inbetween state, and really don't know what to do from here.
     
  2. jav6454 macrumors P6

    jav6454

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2007
    Location:
    1 Geostationary Tower Plaza
  3. dadude77 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    #3
    One thing is with redsnow they said that i need to have the exact version of iOS firmware that is on there at the moment, and I'm not sure what that is, and I can't find out with my phone in this state

    ----------

    it also says my phone is in WTF mode
     
  4. dadude77, Jul 16, 2012
    Last edited: Jul 16, 2012

    dadude77 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    #4
    i remember in 2010/2011 i had an unlocked iphone. When I went home in april for a month, i ended up updating to a not jailbroken/unlocked state because it was faster since i didn't need it while back home. When I came back end of april 2011 to europe i tried to unlock my phone again and found I had to do the 6.15 baseband thing. Does anyone know what ipsw that would have been that i used at the time to do the 6.15 baseband?
     
  5. dadude77 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    #5
    ok so i figured it out, phone will now turn on, however I now have no wifi, bluetooth, imei or modem firmware....
     
  6. TriJetHero macrumors 601

    TriJetHero

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2010
    Location:
    World
    #6
    Try installing the 06.15.0 BB again, than use redsn0w to downgrade BB to 5.13.04.

    After that you can upgrade to stock 5.1.1 with the latest BB.

    Use iclarified.com for tutorials
     

Share This Page