64-Bit Snow Leopard

Discussion in 'macOS' started by jayducharme, Aug 29, 2009.

  1. jayducharme macrumors 68030

    jayducharme

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Location:
    The thick of it
    #1
    I tried that trick of holding down the 6 and 4 keys when I booted my MacPro. I'm now running in 64-bit mode. And even when I restart, it stays in that mode. (After initially upgrading to SL, I was in 32-bit mode.)

    Things do seem "snappier" now. Logic opens considerably faster. And so far no major crashes. I'm keeping my fingers crossed....
     
  2. clayj macrumors 604

    clayj

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2005
    Location:
    visiting from downstream
    #2
    How can you tell if you're running in 64-bit mode?
     
  3. impulse462 Suspended

    impulse462

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2009
    #3
    Mine never stayed in 64-bit mode, but all my apps were a little choppier than with the 32bit kernel :/
     
  4. stridemat Moderator

    stridemat

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2008
    Location:
    UK
    #4
    Im not sure if this is the only way, but in activity kernal task is only listed as Intel, while if the app is running in 64bit then it says so.
     

    Attached Files:

  5. Nugget macrumors 65816

    Nugget

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2002
    Location:
    Houston Texas USA
    #5
    You can see what mode you're in using System Profiler. Second to last line down there...
     

    Attached Files:

  6. celticpride678

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    #6
    I believe it is somewhere in System Profiler. I don't have SL yet, but I have seen screenshots pointing to SP.
     
  7. Aron Peterson macrumors member

    Aron Peterson

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Location:
    Kaufman TX, NY and England
    #7
    My MBP Core 2 Duo 2.2Ghz has a 64 bit EFI but won't boot with 64 bit kernal no matter what I do. So bugger it.
     
  8. G4DP macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    #8
    If you go to system profiler, scroll down and highlight Software. It will tel you if your in 64bit.

    [​IMG]
     
  9. clayj macrumors 604

    clayj

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2005
    Location:
    visiting from downstream
    #9
    Stridemat's suggestion does appear to be valid. I booted my MacBook Air in 64-bit mode and now the Activity Monitor is full of items with "Intel (64 bit)" under Kind. On my Mac mini (not booted in 64-bit mode), there are no "Intel (64 bit)" items listed.

    But now I also look in System Profiler > Software and it says "No" under "64-bit Kernel and Extensions". Weird...

    I guess I was hoping for the About This Mac dialog box to say "64 bit" somewhere.
     
  10. jayducharme thread starter macrumors 68030

    jayducharme

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Location:
    The thick of it
    #10
    If you go to About This Mac > More Info and click on Software, you'll see

    64-bit Kernel and Extensions

    If it says Yes, you're in 64 bit mode. Don't confuse that reading with the one in Extensions, which always says

    64-Bit (Intel): Yes

    That's where I got confused when I rebooted. SL does default to 32 bit mode when you restart unless you hold down the 6 and 4 keys all over again.
     
  11. mgamber macrumors 6502a

    mgamber

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Location:
    1966
    #11
    open terminal and do "uname -a". If the line of stuff you get back ends with "i386", you're in 32 bit mode. If it ends with "x86_64", you're in 64 bit mode. There's almost no other noticable differences.
     
  12. creon macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2009
    #12
    When I do that I get he i386 extension, yet when I do an Activity Monitor it shows my programs in 64.

    If you want 64 are you looking for it to say yes or no?
     
  13. ntrigue macrumors 68040

    ntrigue

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    #13
    Are you suggesting I have to hold 6 and 4 everytime I reboot for the next few years? How long do you hold the keys?

    I have a Mac Mini 2.2GHz with the 9400.
     
  14. creon macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2009
    #14
    I was thinking the same thing. There has to be an easier way...
     
  15. Sean Dempsey macrumors 68000

    Sean Dempsey

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2006
    #15
    What does a 64-bit Kernal and Extensions matter?
     
  16. mgamber macrumors 6502a

    mgamber

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Location:
    1966
    #16
    That it can access more memory.

    It also means stuff can break, such as 3rd party drivers and the like. For example, I use a USB to DVI adapter. In 32 bit mode I have three working monitors. In 64 bit mode I have two working monitors. With 4GB of RAM, I gain nothing in 64 bit mode and lose a monitor so...uh...screw it.
     
  17. dukebound85 macrumors P6

    dukebound85

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2005
    Location:
    5045 feet above sea level
    #17
    only if you have more than 32 gig iirc
     
  18. Sean Dempsey macrumors 68000

    Sean Dempsey

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2006
    #18
    So people with 2-4 gigs of RAM in their imacs and macbooks are panicking about not being in 64 bit mode and accessing 32 gigs of RAM?
     
  19. mgamber macrumors 6502a

    mgamber

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Location:
    1966
    #19
    Exactly. And claiming it "seems" faster, which it's not.
     
  20. Krafty macrumors 601

    Krafty

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2007
    Location:
    La La Land
    #20
    Indeed.
     
  21. gaz617 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2009
    #21
    I'm running a late 2007 macbook (2ghz core 2 duo, 2gb ram) can I get 64-bit?
     
  22. Nugget macrumors 65816

    Nugget

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2002
    Location:
    Houston Texas USA
    #22
    Yes, basically. It's a case of "I want it ALL even if it doesn't matter!"

    There's no reason for people to care if their kernel is booting into 64 bit mode unless they're developers working on kernel extensions who want to test 64 bit kernel compatibility.

    Both kernels can access as much RAM as you can put in any mac, and both kernels allow you to run 32 bit or 64 bit applications.
     
  23. Krafty macrumors 601

    Krafty

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2007
    Location:
    La La Land
    #23
    You wont get anything out of it.
     
  24. mgamber macrumors 6502a

    mgamber

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Location:
    1966
    #24
    I've read several places that the Macbook doesn't do it. Beats me, I don't have one. Hold down "6" and "4" and boot it and see for yourself.
     
  25. opticalserenity macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2007
    #25
    Can't wait for someone to figure out how to keep it on 64 all the time. That being said, I never reboot, so no biggy.
     

Share This Page