6GB in MacBook (Pro); Yes it works. - 8GB... well...

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by ayeying, Oct 2, 2008.

  1. robvas macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2009
    Location:
    USA
    #1026
    You can use 2x4GB for a total of 8GB in your 13" Pro
     
  2. BuiltforSin macrumors regular

    BuiltforSin

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2009
    Location:
    VA
    #1027
    Thanks for your help.
     
  3. rsmendes macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2013
    #1028
    MacBookPro4,1 - A1260

    Hi,

    I have a MacBookPro4,1 - A1260 model

    following spec:

    Read the whole thread and spent a few hours reading a whole bunch of forums, blogs, articles, etc
    Still didn't figure out if I can install 8GB of ram or will I have to stick to 6GB.

    I had 4GB until early this month, one of my modules started giving trouble, so now I'm using 3GB.
    Wondering if I may buy 2x4GB or only a new module of 4GB.

    btw, how do I see if I have the EFI updated to what it takes?

    thanks
     
  4. rsmendes macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2013
    #1029
    up

    up.
    sorry, i'm really interested in finding out how much ram i can take, if anyone can help please reply.

    also, i've had some difficulty to find where are 4GB SO-DIMM at 667 MHz sold here in my country.
    I was wondering if I install modules with an higher bus, the speed will be set by the lowest bus available (board). Are there any other downsides?
     
  5. the DustRoom macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2013
    #1030
    I've just replaced one of my 2GB modules with a new 4GB module from Crucial in my early 2008 17" MBP and it's running absolutely fine.

    Hardware Overview:

    Model Name: MacBook Pro
    Model Identifier: MacBookPro4,1
    Processor Name: Intel Core 2 Duo
    Processor Speed: 2.5 GHz
    Number of Processors: 1
    Total Number of Cores: 2
    L2 Cache: 6 MB
    Memory: 6 GB
    Bus Speed: 800 MHz
    Boot ROM Version: MBP41.00C1.B00
    SMC Version (system): 1.28f3

    OS X 10.8.3 (12D76)​

    I wouldn't personally recommend using memory with a different bus speed than your Mac supports - can you not buy from Crucial where you are?

    I am very tempted to try 8GB - I did see a screenshot of a MBP 4,1 running 8GB but have no idea if it ran into a kernel panic at any time, does anyone know if 8GB is a real possibility?
     
  6. ki7 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2013
    #1031
    Are you sure that you saw this kind of screenshot anywhere? I've read through this complete thread earlier (when it was not this long :) and all I found that the macbook pro 4.1 only uses 6 GB even if you instal 8 GB.

    My advice: buy a second 4 gb RAM stick, install it and try out. If it does not work, send it back before 14 days passed. In the EC as a customer for personal use you have to send back items that you bought by mail-order within 14 days. I don't know what it is like in your country but many sellers do allow this.

    I've also written in my blog, how I upgraded my macbook 4.1 with RAM, battery, SSD etc. Here you find all the relevant specs. Maybe it is helpful: http://wp.ki-online.net/how-i-made-my-macbook-pro-4-1-early-2008-survive-the-next-five-years/
     
  7. actuallyinaus macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2013
    #1032
    it should boot fine, it just wont use more than a combined total of 4GB (4 × 1024^3 bytes) (from your ram, cpu registers, gpu ram...)
     
  8. shaocaholica macrumors member

    shaocaholica

    Joined:
    May 26, 2010
    #1033
    I take it that Mavericks on a MBP 3.1 won't really fix anything with respect to having 8GB of memory?
     
  9. Cave Man macrumors 604

    Cave Man

    #1034
    Unlikely. Seems to be a memory controller issue.
     
  10. npaisnel macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2013
    #1035
  11. hvico macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2014
    #1036
    Just installed a 6 Gb kit on my 2007 Macbook Pro 17". The performance gain is REALLY noticeable using OS X Mavericks and VMWare Virtual Machines (it had 4 Gb).

    I tried this upgrade twice previously by buying a single 4 Gb ddr2 so-dimm and keeping one of the original 2 Gb sticks, but it didn't work well (had random kernel panics and that sort of things). Had to sell the 4 Gb sticks (tried 2 brands, a generic one and another which was "Mac certified" by PowerBook Medic.

    I recommend you to buy the 6 Gb upgrade kit instead of a single 4 Gb chip. The kit was just $82 on eBay (mem-store). Powerbook Medic also has kits still over $100).
     
  12. Graeme43 macrumors 6502a

    Graeme43

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2006
    Location:
    Great Britain (Glasgow)
    #1037
    I just put a 2 & 4 GB in my 2008 MBP :)

    ----------

    2x4... 8GB can be recognized but cause issues with 100% cpu usage

    Running 6 GB seems ok
     
  13. escdrift macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2014
    #1038
    on another site, someone mentioned they put 16gb into their mbp when apple said it would only take 8gb.

    I've got mine maxed at 8gb per apples specs, what ram would I buy to get it to 16gb? as the only ram i can buy is the two 4gb, there is no 8gb from crucial.

    I have a 15 inch Mid-2010 mbp 2.66 intel core i7. 8gb 1067 mhz ddr3....anyone with the same added 16gb ram?
     
  14. ecschwarz macrumors 6502a

    ecschwarz

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2010
    #1039
    It looks like you're maxed out at 8GB. It seems the models made in 2011 or later are advertised at taking up to 8GB, but can take 16GB. I checked on http://everymac.com and the MacTracker app (http://www.mactracker.ca).
     
  15. escdrift macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2014
    #1040
    ok thank you.
     

Share This Page