$700 for the jump from 2GB to 4GB

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by mrgrieves, Sep 20, 2007.

  1. mrgrieves macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2007
    #1
    Does anyone here have experience with the performance of stock Apple RAM?

    I'm looking at the middle of the road 15" MBP.

    $700 for 2 gigs is insane. I believe it's also only DDR2 667, yes? Within a few seconds of searching on Newegg I can find Mac laptop ram priced at 3 gigs for $160, under the same RAM standard.

    I am not very knowledgeable about hardware, but I imagine even between two equally rated RAM modules, there may be performance differences.

    Does anyone know what these differences are like? Would I be better off with just 2 gigs of default ram in a MBP or 4 gigs of stuff for possibly ~$200?

    I realize that OSX can only currently see 3 gigs, but that issue should be resolved with Leopard so I'm not too interested in buying an odd amount of memory, unless Macs actually have trouble working with 4 gigs.

    EDIT: Two of these seem to be a great deal http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820208200
     
  2. killmoms macrumors 68040

    killmoms

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2003
    Location:
    Washington, DC
    #2
    Apple massively overcharges for RAM. Don't buy extra from them.

    Also, OS X can address 4GB just fine at the moment. It was a question of the chipset used in the previous rev.
     
  3. Vidd macrumors 6502a

    Vidd

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2006
    #3

    You've obviously missed the discussions where people were wondering if the Mac Pro could "only" work with 16GB of RAM.
     
  4. zioxide macrumors 603

    zioxide

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
  5. mrgrieves thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2007
  6. ivi7 macrumors 6502a

    ivi7

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2007
    #6
    I upgraded the RAM for my MBP and the mini. Paying Apple the extra money is insane. I got the RAM from newegg too. They have pretty comeptitive prices.
     
  7. galstaph macrumors 6502a

    galstaph

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2002
    Location:
    The Great White North Eh
    #7
    I just bought 4 gigs from OWC yesterday (overnight delivery to Canada no less:D) they are selling for 209$ nice and cheap and certified:D
    www.macsales.com
     
  8. stainlessliquid macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2006
    #8
    Apple uses generic ram. They used to use generic Samsung ram, I dont know if they still do, theyll pretty much grab whatever is cheapest at the moment and charge 10x the cost.

    And you dont need name brand ram. Its a mac, not a PC. You want to get namebrand expensive ram when you overclock, they are designed to be able to handle higher clock rates and voltages without crashing, thats where all the extra money goes. For the most part ram is ram, the price doesnt matter since all ddr800 ram performs at ddr800. Just look at the ratings on Newegg to see if the ram is reliable, thats all you need for a mac, reliability instead of overclockability.

    You also dont need ram specifically made for mac, dont pay extra for a tagline.
     
  9. bijou macrumors regular

    bijou

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2007
  10. TurboSC macrumors 65816

    TurboSC

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2007
    Location:
    California
    #10
    I'll keep this in mind when I buy my macbookpro... always wanted 4gb of ram on a laptop... hehehehe..
     
  11. FF_productions macrumors 68030

    FF_productions

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2005
    Location:
    Mt. Prospect, Illinois
    #11
    Yeah that beast goes up to 32 gigs of ram.

    The MacBook Pro used to have a 3 gig limit, but that is over now that the Santa Rosa ones are around.
     
  12. CanadaRAM macrumors G5

    CanadaRAM

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2004
    Location:
    On the Left Coast - Victoria BC Canada
    #12
  13. jmpmntwnty3 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2007
    Location:
    South Carolina
    #13
    Oh that's awesome! My first computer (a PC) only had 256 MB of RAM, but when I started doing websites, I had to get an upgrade to 512 MB, which was the limit. Now my new computer (Dell PC purchased last October) has 2 GB of RAM but can go up to 4 GB I believe. And now I'm purchasing a macbook pro and I intend to have it immeditely upgraded to 4 GB. It's a shame that my laptop will be much faster than my desktop! Haha.
     
  14. OdduWon macrumors 6502a

    OdduWon

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2006
    Location:
    CaliVerse
    #14
    MBP ram install

    so how does one go about putting the new ram modules in to the MBP?
    what does it cost to have it done, or can i do it myself :confused:
    will 4gigs run hotter??
    Do people buy "apple" ram after i swap it out?
     
  15. CalBoy macrumors 604

    CalBoy

    Joined:
    May 21, 2007
    #15
    You can do it yourself; you don't need to have someone do it. I advise keeping the RAM so you can swap it incase you have an issue with your mbp. Apple might just say it's the RAM (since it's 3rd party) that's causing the problem. If you keep the sticks, you can always put them back in.
     
  16. RaMaz macrumors regular

    RaMaz

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    #16
    ok, i have 4 Gbs of RAM in My SR MBP,

    YES, It Gets Hot!
    ITs Sweet Cause i can have Logic, Photoshop, iMovie all of that open, and it runs fast and smooth.
     
  17. cervaro macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2005
    Location:
    Kent, UK
    #17
    I have to say what was the point of upping the FSB to 800MHz with Santa Rosa only to equip the MBP with 667MHz ram modules?
     
  18. davidwarren macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    #18
    I don't even think my first computer had a 200MB hard drive.
     
  19. alfonsog macrumors 6502

    alfonsog

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2002
    Location:
    Cape Coral, FL
    #19
    My first computer had 64kB of ram and no hard drive...used it for word processing high school papers...
    I remember when my friend got a 10 MB hard drive (for about $1,000) and everyone said he would never fill it up.
    And I'm only 33!

    Now I'm running 6 GB ram and over a TB in hard drive space.

    I bought the extra ram from crucial. Apple does overcharge and no problems here.
     
  20. weckart macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2004
    #20
    FSB has nothing to do with memory bandwidth. Speak to Intel, they provide the 965PM chipsets. Santa Rosa will only run memory up to 667MHz, even if you put 800MHz modules in.

    Santa Rosa

    Frontside Bus = 800MHz
    Memory Bus = 667MHz
    Max memory = 4GB
     
  21. GavinTing macrumors 6502

    GavinTing

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2007
    Location:
    Singapore!
    #21
    Im pretty sure they now use Hynix RAM
     
  22. tmoney468 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2007
    #22
    4GB of OCZ Ram for $149 after rebate:

    http://shop2.outpost.com/product/5284717?site=sr:SEARCH:MAIN_RSLT_PG

    OCZ is a great manufactorer of memory, I had a 2GB SD card for my digital camera once that was defective...they ran out of 2GB cards at their factory so they shipped me a 4GB SD card instead...without charging me anything. I'm thinking of buying this ram even though my MBP will only be able to see 3.3 Gigs or so.
     
  23. cardsdoc macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2007
    Location:
    Shaker Hts, OH
    #23
    Mine had 128K with a memory expansion card and also no HDD (dual 5 1/4 floppies). In college I upgraded my 4MB PC to 8MB for $160! Now I have 4GB of ram for almost the same price. Things sure have changed.
     
  24. bmcgrath macrumors 65816

    bmcgrath

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2006
    Location:
    London, United Kingdom
    #24
    Mine had a turbo button to go from 8mhz to 16mhz. Loooong time ago. But I know some of the rest of ye had computers before I did. :eek:
     
  25. compuguy1088 macrumors 6502a

    compuguy1088

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2007
    Location:
    In the Sub-Basement of Solitude
    #25
    My first rig was an old Packard Bell with a 300 Mhz Cyrix processor, though the first computer I actually have used is an 286......:)
     

Share This Page