A Beastly MacBook (4,1)

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by Amethyst1, Mar 28, 2019.

  1. Amethyst1, Mar 28, 2019
    Last edited: Apr 17, 2019

    Amethyst1 macrumors 6502

    Amethyst1

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2015
    Location:
    Germany
    #1
    So... The MacBook lacks a discrete GPU (always has) and you cannot add one, right? :D

    My 4,1 would disagree.

    DSC_0501.JPG

    The AirPort card is removed (hello USB WiFi dongle - yay!) , and a mPCIe-to-PCIe adapter (a GDC EXP Beast v8.5c) is connected in its place.

    DSC_0502.JPG

    The whole setup, with an unflashed graphics card, an ATX PSU to power it and my 4K display.

    The machine boots up normally, then the login screen appears on the external display - the internal one just sits there showing all the glitches you get in Mavericks due to no acceleration on the X3100.

    And it's nothing short of phenomenal. HiDPI is freakin' addictive. :D

    eGPUbeast.jpg
     
  2. RhianB macrumors 6502a

    RhianB

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2016
    Location:
    505 USA
    #2
    Super cool! Love all this sort of stuff. Great job :)
     
  3. Amethyst1, Mar 28, 2019
    Last edited: Mar 28, 2019

    Amethyst1 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Amethyst1

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2015
    Location:
    Germany
    #3
    Thanks :) I'll say that I have been knocking myself out over the past few days two weeks trying to get this to work on an MBP2,1 to no avail, and this thread is the result of me finally giving in and switching to a newer machine. Oh well, this having a Penryn CPU means I can try Mojave on there and see what it thinks of this.
     
  4. MultiFinder17 macrumors 68000

    MultiFinder17

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    Location:
    Tampa, Florida
    #4
    That's awesome dude! I love the fact that your GPU has as much RAM as the computer its connected to :p
     
  5. Amethyst1, Mar 31, 2019
    Last edited: Mar 31, 2019

    Amethyst1 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Amethyst1

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2015
    Location:
    Germany
  6. Amethyst1 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Amethyst1

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2015
    Location:
    Germany
    #6
    Just thinking loudly:

    1. By "going backwards" and using e.g. a 7300GT from a Mac Pro; it may be possible to get Tiger running with accelerated graphics on newer MacBooks such as mine.

    2. There are many 2009/2010 27in iMacs with defective GPUs. An external GPU could be attached using the AirPort/MiniPCIe slot and the cable that connects to the full-size PCIe slot routed through the RAM door. Now for the crucial part: the external GPU could drive the iMac's internal display in Target Display Mode via DisplayPort.
     
  7. AphoticD macrumors 68000

    AphoticD

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2017
    Location:
    Australia
    #7
    Good thought, however I think Target Display Mode requires a bootable System with a functioning GPU.
     
  8. LightBulbFun macrumors 68000

    LightBulbFun

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2013
    Location:
    London UK
    #8
    Awesome stuff on the mPCIe eGPU :)

    its something iv been wanting to test out myself, specifically with my AppleTV1,1 :D

    one thing im curious about is if you use a Mac GPU, will the EFI Firmware initialise it properly like in a Mac Pro?

    its worth noting anyone does try this out, that you need to use the correct EFI32 or EFI64 card for the mac your using

    or use an AMD card, as they work across both EFI32 and EFI64 machines most of the time

    (the 7300 GT is an EFI32 card so would not int in a MacBook4,1 as thats a EFI64 machine)
     
  9. timidpimpin macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2018
    Location:
    Cascadia
  10. Amethyst1 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Amethyst1

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2015
    Location:
    Germany
    #10
    Let's up the ante given the 660 sports four outputs...

    dualhead.jpg

    While it may seem pointless to run the ACD in the HiDPI mode equivalent to its native resolution and have the GPU deal with a framebuffer four times that size, fonts do look noticeably nicer and cleaner, especially the larger one in the menu bar.

    For those who don't find the equivalent of 86 ppi too disagreeable, 1680×1050 in HiDPI is also nice on the 23in.

    Tests with four displays to come :)
     
  11. Amethyst1, Apr 9, 2019
    Last edited: Apr 9, 2019

    Amethyst1 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Amethyst1

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2015
    Location:
    Germany
    #11
    I've come across a handful of reports, e.g. here, saying TDM works even with a bad GPU as long as OS X still boots (Safe Mode is sufficient). Having seen affected iMacs that displayed nothing at all, displayed artifacts only when booted normally but not in Safe Mode, or displayed them in Safe Mode as well, I wonder to what extent the GPU must be functional for TDM to work.

    TDM can also be activated when running Linux on the iMac: https://floe.butterbrot.org/matrix/hacking/tdm/
    --- Post Merged, Apr 9, 2019 ---
    Thanks for the hint, so an X1900 or HD2600 should fire up in the 4,1 running Tiger. I also wonder if I could use a "PC" 7300 with Natit - what do you reckon to that?
     
  12. LightBulbFun macrumors 68000

    LightBulbFun

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2013
    Location:
    London UK
    #12
    Aye yeah X1900 should work in theory

    the ATI Radeon HD 2600 XT is an unknown when it comes to tiger, and is something iv wanted to personally test myself :)

    the Tiger ATI Radeon 2xxx drivers have its device ID but I dont know if it has its frame buffer personality

    the 7300 may work with Natit or some other injector kext however while iv tested that on PC hackintosh setups, iv not tested it in your specific use case

    another card iv wanted to test in tiger is the Quadro FX 5600

    this is a G80 card, and tiger does support G80 cards, but i dont know about the FX5600 specifically

    it would be fun to Multi-boot a MacPro3,1 with every intel version of OS X :)
     
  13. Amethyst1, Apr 9, 2019
    Last edited: Apr 9, 2019

    Amethyst1 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Amethyst1

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2015
    Location:
    Germany
    #13
    https://forums.macrumors.com/threads/new-mac-pro-8-core-and-tiger-10-4.413958/#post-4775039 says the 2600 XT works in Tiger. Skimming through the thread, the crucial thing seems to be using the build shipped with an Aluminum iMac, as using a non-iMac build and manually installing that "iMac Software Update" didn't work.

    There's a Mac 2600 XT on eBay, hmm...
     
  14. LightBulbFun macrumors 68000

    LightBulbFun

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2013
    Location:
    London UK
    #14
    oh very cool to see that it does work :)

    im pretty sure you can use a non iMac build, as people with 2007 iMacs have done so when running Tiger on their iMacs (as the restore disks are hard to find these days), you might need to edit the package of course if it checks for model identifier, but thats not hard to do

    https://support.apple.com/kb/DL179

    its also worth noting that if your system reports "iMac7,1" software update will also pop up and say "hey we have a graphics driver update for you"

    you can do this easy enough with a Virtual machine in VMWare fusion :) (by adding hw.model = "iMac7,1" to the vmx config file)

    (and then move the drive back to the system your playing with)



    the same is true if you want the GeForce G8x drivers but in this case MacBookPro3,1

    https://support.apple.com/kb/DL180
     
  15. Amethyst1, Apr 11, 2019
    Last edited: Apr 11, 2019

    Amethyst1 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Amethyst1

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2015
    Location:
    Germany
    #15
    Just tested an unflashed X1800 GTO in Tiger. Using NatitX1800.kext, I get:

    natit.png

    ...but my ACD isn't recognised and never wakes up (I tried both DVI ports, and the display and adapter are fine). Without Natit, the card just shows as a generic "Display" with very little information. I also added its device ID to ATIRadeonX1000.kext and it's shown as loaded but still nothing. FWIW, the card's fan is always running at full speed.

    UPDATE: Kernel messages generated by NatitX1800.kext:

    Code:
    NatitX1800: Starting.
    NatitX1800: Setting @1,fboffset=<data not shown>
    NatitX1800: Setting device_type=ATY,*Parent
    NatitX1800: Setting @1,device_type=display
    NatitX1800: Setting @0,compatible=ATY,*
    NatitX1800: Setting @0,display-connect-flags=<data not shown>
    NatitX1800: Setting @0,fboffset=<data not shown>
    NatitX1800: Setting @1,compatible=ATY,*
    NatitX1800: Setting @1,display-connect-flags=<data not shown>
    NatitX1800: Setting @1,name=ATY,Alopias
    NatitX1800: Setting @0,name=ATY,Alopias
    NatitX1800: Setting ATY,EFIOrientation=02
    NatitX1800: Setting @0,device_type=display
    NatitX1800: Setting model=Radeon X1800GTO
    NatitX1800: Starting.
    NatitX1800: Setting @1,fboffset=<data not shown>
    NatitX1800: Setting device_type=ATY,*Parent
    NatitX1800: Setting @1,device_type=display
    NatitX1800: Setting @0,compatible=ATY,*
    NatitX1800: Setting @0,display-connect-flags=<data not shown>
    NatitX1800: Setting @0,fboffset=<data not shown>
    NatitX1800: Setting @1,compatible=ATY,*
    NatitX1800: Setting @1,display-connect-flags=<data not shown>
    NatitX1800: Setting @1,name=ATY,Alopias
    NatitX1800: Setting @0,name=ATY,Alopias
    NatitX1800: Setting ATY,EFIOrientation=02
    NatitX1800: Setting @0,device_type=display
    NatitX1800: Setting model=Radeon X1800 Series Secondary
    NatitX1800: Starting.
    NatitX1800: Setting @1,fboffset=<data not shown>
    NatitX1800: Setting device_type=ATY,*Parent
    NatitX1800: Setting @1,device_type=display
    NatitX1800: Setting @0,compatible=ATY,*
    NatitX1800: Setting @0,display-connect-flags=<data not shown>
    NatitX1800: Setting @0,fboffset=<data not shown>
    NatitX1800: Setting @1,compatible=ATY,*
    NatitX1800: Setting @1,display-connect-flags=<data not shown>
    NatitX1800: Setting @1,name=ATY,Alopias
    NatitX1800: Setting @0,name=ATY,Alopias
    NatitX1800: Setting ATY,EFIOrientation=02
    NatitX1800: Setting @0,device_type=display
    NatitX1800: Setting model=Radeon X1800 Series Secondary
    NatitX1800: Starting.
    NatitX1800: Setting @1,fboffset=<data not shown>
    NatitX1800: Setting device_type=ATY,*Parent
    NatitX1800: Setting @1,device_type=display
    NatitX1800: Setting @0,compatible=ATY,*
    NatitX1800: Setting @0,display-connect-flags=<data not shown>
    NatitX1800: Setting @0,fboffset=<data not shown>
    NatitX1800: Setting @1,compatible=ATY,*
    NatitX1800: Setting @1,display-connect-flags=<data not shown>
    NatitX1800: Setting @1,name=ATY,Alopias
    NatitX1800: Setting @0,name=ATY,Alopias
    NatitX1800: Setting ATY,EFIOrientation=02
    NatitX1800: Setting @0,device_type=display
    NatitX1800: Setting model=Radeon X1800GTO
    
     
  16. LightBulbFun, Apr 12, 2019
    Last edited: Apr 12, 2019

    LightBulbFun macrumors 68000

    LightBulbFun

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2013
    Location:
    London UK
    #16
    interesting results :)

    does anything show under PCI Cards?

    did you try a VGA monitor?

    I wonder if theres a framebuffer to actual card ports miss match

    (although the ATY,Alopias framebuffer personality is a Dual DVI one used with the ATI Radeon X1900 XT in the MacPro1,1 and the X1900 (GT?) G5 Mac edition card)

    (you could also test the ATY,Sphyrna (single, single Link DVI AFAIK) and ATY,Wormy (LVDS and single link DVI) frame-buffer personalities as well just on the off chance one their DVI ports matches up with your 1800 GTO)
     
  17. Adamscomputerrepair macrumors 6502

    Adamscomputerrepair

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2015
    #17
    Will you try installing Mojave and let me know? I had a 5,2 board blow up on me and I’ve been stuck using a 4,1 with ML. I can get around, don’t get me wrong, I just want to see if converting it to a desktop would be more sufficient.
     
  18. Amethyst1 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Amethyst1

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2015
    Location:
    Germany
    #18
    It's on my list of things to try but may take some time.
     
  19. Amethyst1 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Amethyst1

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2015
    Location:
    Germany
    #19
    External GPU working in Snow Leopard :D

    egpu-2600xt-snowy.jpg

    ATY_Init.kext was necessary to initialise the card even though this is a 2600 XT pulled from a Mac Pro.
     
  20. Adamscomputerrepair macrumors 6502

    Adamscomputerrepair

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2015
    #20
    You’ve convinced me.

    As soon as I have my new hackintosh up and running, (students budget) I’m going to see if I can’t take this a step further and finagle the parts into an ITX case.
     
  21. LightBulbFun macrumors 68000

    LightBulbFun

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2013
    Location:
    London UK
    #21
    very cool and interesting results :)

    so you did not get a boot screen with the ATI Radeon 2600 XT?

    is this with or without the delay thing set on the external graphics dock your using?

    i could see the delay thing being set, preventing boot screens
     
  22. Amethyst1 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Amethyst1

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2015
    Location:
    Germany
    #22
    No boot screen, although I haven't tried simulating booting in clamshell mode yet.

    Delay is set to "off".
     
  23. LightBulbFun macrumors 68000

    LightBulbFun

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2013
    Location:
    London UK
    #23
    ahh thats a shame, was hoping you would get boot screens, still very cool to see it works with ATY,init however, does it work in tiger with the iMac drivers? :)

    you have verified it is a Mac card right?

    I recently gave my MacPro2,1 to a friend but kept my ATI Radeon HD 5770 from it, so ill still be able to test this stuff out myself when i can afford to get a eGPU Dock :)
     
  24. Amethyst1, Apr 17, 2019
    Last edited: Apr 17, 2019

    Amethyst1 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Amethyst1

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2015
    Location:
    Germany
    #24
    Update...

    It turns out I did use the iMac 10.4.10 disc to install Tiger. Thus the ATI Radeon 2600 kexts (dated 2007-07-12) are there and I didn't install the iMac update for now (but all the other available updates have been applied of course).

    Using Natit.kext dated 2008-01-15, System Profiler shows (nothing in the PCI Cards section):

    tiger-natit-2600xt.jpg

    Relevant kernel messages are:
    Code:
    Alkor: Setting @0,compatible=ATY,Lamna
    Alkor: Setting @0,ATY,EFIDisplay=TMDSA
    Alkor: Setting @1,display-type=NONE
    Alkor: Setting AAPL00,blackscreen-preferences=<data not shown>
    Alkor: Setting @0,display-connect-flags=<data not shown>
    Alkor: Setting @0,display-type=LCD
    Alkor: Setting ATY,PCIConfigSpace=<data not shown>
    Alkor: Setting model=ATI Radeon HD 2600
    Alkor: Setting ATY,MRT=
    Alkor: Setting ATY,EFIDriverType=<data not shown>
    Alkor: Setting AAPL,aux-power-connected=<data not shown>
    Alkor: Setting ATY,HWGPIO=<data not shown>
    Alkor: Setting ATY,bin_image=<data not shown>
    Alkor: Setting ATY,EFIVersionBios=113-B14801-023
    Alkor: Setting ATY,EFIVersionBios=113-B14801-023
    ATY,Lamna: Not usable
    ATY,Lamna: Not usable
    
    Nothing on either DVI port. :( http://netkas.org/?p=52 suggests a newer version of Natit is necessary but I've only been able to find the one I'm using right now or even older versions, and mine does have the 2600 entries in Info.plist.
     
  25. LightBulbFun macrumors 68000

    LightBulbFun

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2013
    Location:
    London UK
    #25
    very interesting stuff :)

    did you try ATY init in tiger?

    its a 32bit kext so might work in tiger, depends how it was compiled.

    id also try install the iMac graphics update too :)

    (I do wonder what the ATY,Lamna not usable is about, looks like its referencing each port, ATY,Lamna is the framebuffer personality for the ATI Radeon 2600 XT)
     

Share This Page

44 March 28, 2019