A very annoying mission control bug

Discussion in 'Mac OS X Lion (10.7)' started by Watabou, Sep 1, 2011.

  1. Watabou macrumors 68040

    Watabou

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    Location:
    United States
    #1
    Hi guys, so I've been getting annoyed by this bug in mission control. I had this bug since I first installed lion and I've filed a bug report with apple when Lion was first out but it hasn't been fixed in 10.7.1.

    The bug only happens when I switch applications fast which is more annoying since it really disrupts my workflow. It doesn't happen when I go to mission control and wait a while and then switch to another application.

    Anyone else getting this bug to happen or is it just me?

    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0p6XIBSljqQ
     
  2. SandboxGeneral Moderator

    SandboxGeneral

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2010
    Location:
    Orbiting a G-type Main Sequence Star
    #2
    Not happening to me and I've not seen it before. Are you experiencing any other issues that seem similar regarding the graphics?
     
  3. Watabou thread starter macrumors 68040

    Watabou

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    Location:
    United States
    #3
    No I don't think so.

    I think it thinks I want to switch to that application that zooms in but then Lion says "wait that's not right" and then just zooms back out and then does nothing. I always have to click on an application twice to switch to it.
     
  4. baryon macrumors 68040

    baryon

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2009
    #4
    I bet you're not clicking properly but dragging a tiny bit, which makes Mission Control think that you want to drag the window to another desktop. Are you by any chance using a graphics tablet, or a precise pointing device? Mission Control is too sensitive as to when to start dragging.
     
  5. Watabou, Sep 1, 2011
    Last edited: Sep 1, 2011

    Watabou thread starter macrumors 68040

    Watabou

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    Location:
    United States
    #5
    Hmm maybe. I think it is the same animation too.

    But I do have to drag my mouse over to the app I want to switch right? And unless I'm dragging the window, which I'm not, then it should just switch to the window.

    And I'm just using my trackpad on my macbook pro. Nothing else. It happens when I plug in a mouse too though.

    Maybe Apple should make it a little less sensitive to a drag event. Because it's ridiculous how sensitive it is right now.
     
  6. baryon macrumors 68040

    baryon

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2009
    #6
    Yeah… Maybe you're moving your finger while clicking? Are you using tap-to-click, or the proper physical click of the trackpad? It could be many things but it really looks like a drag to me. I use a Wacom tablet and it annoys me like hell, since I can barely click on a window without dragging (the tablet is ultra sensitive to even my hand trembling)…
     
  7. Watabou thread starter macrumors 68040

    Watabou

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    Location:
    United States
    #7
    No I use the trackpad button. I have tap to click disabled.

    And no, I don't move my finger when clicking. The video I posted only showed that I have to click two times to switch to an app. But sometimes, even when my finger isn't moving, I have to click three times before the zooming thing stops and I'm able to switch to that app.
     
  8. mobtek macrumors newbie

    mobtek

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2011
    #8
    In mission control focus also follows mouse, so if you hover the mouse over the windows and it gets a blue outline then when you hit the MC keystroke again it brings it to the front without having to click :D
     
  9. Steve's Barber macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2011
    #9
    MC is still buggy notably the graphics. I run into all kinds of quirks like the windows in Expose being so large that they completly cover up all the desktops/spaces up top.
     
  10. vitzr macrumors 68030

    vitzr

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2011
    Location:
    California
    #10
    I have four friends who downloaded Lion, and all experience this to one degree or the other.

    What's odd, is that I have a new MBA that came with Lion on it, and the problem never appears on mine.

    I'm wondering if the build is a bit different on units that come with it already installed.
     
  11. Watabou thread starter macrumors 68040

    Watabou

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    Location:
    United States
    #11
    That's kinda nice. Thanks. I didn't know that.
     
  12. kamuix macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011
    Location:
    california
    #12
    lol i thought that was normal when it did that twitch like it assumed you wanted this app but not. i get it occasionally but it's not like it's enough to make me go wtf bbq omg i hate this. i think it just happens when i have a lot of windows open. just three or so it's fine.
     

Share This Page